Doshi Navin (66 results)

- Softcover
Seller: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, U.S.A.St Vincent de Paul of Lane County
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.49
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. paperback 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 4.83
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

The Bhagavad Gt TwentyfifthAnn
Chapple, Navin and Pratima Doshi Professor of Indic and Comparative Theology Christopher Key
Language: English
Published by Excelsior Editions/State University of New York Press 2009
- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.80
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.09
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.28
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.87
US$ 6.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisf…ied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 9.87
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. xviii + 307 Illus.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.76
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. xviii + 307 Index.

- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.87
US$ 9.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.10
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. xviii + 307 Figure, Illus.

- Softcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.17
US$ 5.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The Eight Limbs of Yoga: A Handbook for Living Yoga Philosophy This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well mainta…ined and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

- Softcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 11.10
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. xviii + 307.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.05
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. xviii + 307 Index 1st Edition.

- Softcover
Seller: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, IndiaBooks in my Basket
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 6.15
US$ 23.07 shippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. ISBN:9788124606247.

- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.53
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. xviii + 307.

- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.17
US$ 9.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, IndiaBooks in my Basket
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 9.23
US$ 23.07 shippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. ISBN:9788124606223.

- Softcover
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.11
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.99
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
unknown_binding. Condition: Very Good. Binding: paperback.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.56
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.53
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.48
US$ 20.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.34
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 21.35
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.06
US$ 16.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 430 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.96 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.60
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndiaVedams eBooks (P) Ltd
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 26.25
US$ 20.19 shippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Contents ForewordProfessor Ravi Batra PrefaceNavin Doshi Part I Economics and Nature 1 Good Economy An Introduction 2 Chills in a Seemingly Healthy Economy 3 Ideal Economy Concepts Since the Ancient Times 4 The Wage Gap A Unified Theory of Macroeconomics 5 Clustering Balance Harmony and Complementarities 6 Reviving The Ameri…can Dream Appendix A Economic Aphorisms Appendix B Market Psychology and the Laws of Nature Appendix C Free Market Quotes Part II Essays in Contemporary Economics 1 In Gold We Trust 2 Anthropocene The Age of Man 3 Anekantavada The Truth in Matters of Economy Markets and Money 4 Versatile Silver a Poor Mans Gold 5 Silver Opium and Paper Dollars 6 Broken Records of 2010 and Trends of 2011 7 A Picture is Worth a Thousand Words 8 Silver India?s Rupyak 9 Fault Lines; Saving Capitalism from Capitalists 10 Economic Smor-Gas-Bord 11 Revisiting Gold Heads I Win Tails Too I Win 12 Derivatives Lethal Financial Instruments of Mass Destruction 13 Gazing Into the Crystal Ball for 2010 14 Mutually Assured Financial Destruction 15 The Butterfly Effect Seeds of the Meltdown 16 All the Emperors with No Clothes 17 Economics 101 and the State of the World Economy 18 Weakening Dollar in a Civilisation Shift 19 Dollar Past Present and Future 20 Irrational Optimism 21 Die-Hard Illusions 22 A Tale of Two Metals Gold and Silver 23 The Banyan Tree Asias Mascot 24 Deepening Depression 25 Inflation or Deflation Bibliography The book adopting a fresh approach addresses the economic travails in the contemporary global scenario and presents a search for solutions to the economic quagmire based on arguments relying on common sense and understanding of human nature It analyses the views of thinkers and economists including Kautilya of the ancient India ideas of John Maynard Keynes and Milton Friedman and other highly acclaimed economic theories to discuss ideal economic concepts Looking at the past for economic wisdom and taking clue from the laws of nature which ensures that imbalances do not persist for long the articles in the volume deal with matters of deep concern in the present-day global economic scenario and ways to address them The volume informative interesting and insightful is bound to be useful to economists as well as general readers 291 pp.