Dougall Herbert (32 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.36
US$ 5.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Birdwatch Round Britain: A Personal selection of Britain's Bird Reserves This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been w…ell maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

- Softcover
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, U.S.A.BookHolders
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.86
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: Second Edition ] Publisher: Prentice-Hall Inc. Pub Date: 1/1/1970 Binding: paperback Pages: 172 Second Edition.
Language: English
Published by Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N.J. 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Ultramarine Books, Brooklyn, U.S.A.Ultramarine Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice Hall, 1968. 586 pages. The author was C.O.G. Miller Professor of Finance, Stanford University Graduate School of Business. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo.

- Hardcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.36
US$ 9.31 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Published by Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, NJ.,. USA 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Third Edition. 766 pages in black boards. Boards are rubbed and faded. Pages are yellowing. There is a great deal of underlining and notes throughout text. Binding is tight. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.25
US$ 11.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. Auflage: 2nd Revised edition. XVIII; 172 Seiten Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewich…t in Gramm: 390.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Cider Creek Books, Newark, U.S.A.Cider Creek Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.93
US$ 6.62 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Fourth Edition; First Printing. Prentice Hall; 0; Hardcover; Very Good; Softcover. Front cover/corner crease, otherwise like new, clean white pages.; Foundations Of Finance.
Published by Prentice Hall, New York 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Second Edition. Boards rubbed. Single name on fep. Pages are clean and lightly tanning, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex Libris.

- Hardcover
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.74
US$ 18.68 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. Pages slightly browned. With colour illustrations Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket.

Language: English
Published by Collins and Harvill Press, United Kingdom 1982
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United KingdomPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.94
US$ 15.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. hardback, 8vo, age-toning to paper but o/w a very good tightly bound copy in a very good pictorial dust wrapper, text clean and unmarked, colour plates, 191pp.
Published by Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.97
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.93
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition with dust jacket - rare and collectable - will send out 1 st class post.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, United KingdomLazy Letters Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.47
US$ 24.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Crisp and tight. Pages starting to yellow.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.36
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1970. Paperback. Clean copy with minor shelf wear. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by Collins and Harvill Press (1982), London, UK 1982
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCloth w/DJ. Condition: G/G. First Edition. London, UK: Collins and Harvill Press. G/G. (1982). First Edition. Cloth w/DJ. Inscribed by Herb[ert Axell] . Sm 4to., 191 pp., Dj rubbed, foxing, page yellowing, edges foxed . Black & White Photos & Illus. (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Wildside Books, Eastbourne, United KingdomWildside Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.49
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo 191 pp, coloured photographs, maps, black and white drawings by Robert Gillmor. Toning to the pages due to the quality of the paper but a very good copy in a similar dust wrapper. Robert Gillmor's copy who drew the black and white illustrations.…Loosely inserted are a letter from each of the authors, the one from Robert Dougall dated 2 /12/81 thanks Robert Gillmor for his illustrations, the letter from Bert and Joan Axell is the their newsletter 97 addressed to Robert and Sue Gillmor.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.36
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1984. Subsequent. Hardcover. Very Good. Dustjacket. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.57
US$ 12.10 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1984. Subsequent. Hardcover. Very Good. Dustjacket. . . . .

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.57
US$ 12.10 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1970. Paperback. Clean copy with minor shelf wear. . . . .

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: LOE BOOKS, Bathpool, United KingdomLOE BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.99
US$ 27.35 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 191pages, colour photographic and b/w illustrations. Original dust jacket good, a little faded on the spine, price-clipped. Hard-back binding, very good, unmarked. Contents clean and tight, unmarked no inscriptions, a little toning to paper, no fox…ing. A very good copy with a good dust jacket. Size: 8vo. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: COOK AND BAKERS BOOKS, PARKSVILLE, VANCOUVER ISLAND, CanadaCOOK AND BAKERS BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 17.00
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Price clipped dust jacket has slight wear along top edge, pages tanned, otherwise without flaw. 6.5 X 9.5" 191 pages. Foreword by Ian Prestt, Director of the Royal Society for the Protection of Birds. In this book, Robert Dougall and Herbert Axell, both distingui…shed writers on birds, invite the reader to accompany them on a clockwise tour of their favourite British bird reserves. Starting in London, they describe not only the fascinating birdlife, but also other nearby attractions. With maps, colour photographs and drawings.
Published by Collins & Harvill Press, London 1982
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: NorWest Books (UK), Minehead, United KingdomNorWest Books (UK)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 1.37
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition, First Printing. 191 Pages, Illustrated. A Soundly Bound Book, Unmarked. Jacket Is Complete, Tiny Little Edge-Wear, No Tears. Not Ex Library.

Language: English
Published by London: Collins, and Harvill Press 1982. 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: Andrew Isles Natural History Books, Prahran, AustraliaAndrew Isles Natural History Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.51
US$ 31.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Octavo,192 pp.,colour photographs, fine copy in dustwrapper.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 59.43
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. 9th ed. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Published by No stated publisher 1982
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: H4o Books, Market Rasen, United KingdomH4o Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 5.50
US$ 40.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Item Type: Book. Category: Natural History & Resources; Birds; Animals & Birds. Please contact H4o Books if you require images or further information. Inventory No: 010483.
Essays in Transportation in Honour of W. T. Jackman
Innis, H. A. (editor); Rev. H. J. Cody, Alexander Brady, G. P. deT. Glazebrook, Herbert E. Dougall, Frank L. Barton, G. Lloyd Wilson, W. M. Drummond, Norman D. Wilson, W. G. Scott, Herbert Marshall; [from the library of Ernest W. Williams, Jr., Ph.D.]
Published by The University of Toronto Press, Toronto, Ontario: 1941
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: About Books, Henderson, U.S.A.About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 43.50
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good condition. No dust jacket. First Edition. Toronto, Ontario:: The University of Toronto Press, 1941. A clean, square, tight copy. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Political Economy Series, No. 11. Includes papers on: Railway Finance; Urban Transportation; Canadian Waterways; Regula…tion of Transportation; British Railways Act of 1921; etc. Tables. Bibliographical references. Index. Includes a list of the published writings of Professor W. T. Jackman. Bound in the original red cloth. This copy is from the library of, and bears the small ownership signature of Ernest W. Williams, Jr., Ph.D. Dr. Williams was Professor of Transportation in the School of Business, Columbia University. He authored: Freight Transportation in the Soviet Union Including Comparisons with the United States; Economics of Transportation (with Marvin L. Fair); Transportation and Logistics (with Marvin L. Fair); The Outlook for Domestic Air Transport; The Outlook for The Railroad Industry; The Regulation of Rail-Motor Rate Competition; Liner Conferences in the Container Age: U. S. Policy at Sea (with Gunnar K. Sletmo); Manpower -- A Prime Resource; etc. Williams edited The Future of American Transportation. He served as a consultant to various government agencies including the Bureau of the Budget, Office of Defense Mobilization, and Department of Commerce. Dr. Williams was honored with the Distinguished Member Award from the Transportation and Public Utilities Group (TPUG) of the American Economic Association (AEA). . Signed by Ernest W. Williams. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good condition./No dust jacket. 8vo. ix, 167pp.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 62.34
US$ 18.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1100grams, ISBN:0135045975.

Seller: Libros Ambigú, Madrid, SpainLibros Ambigú
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.65
US$ 35.72 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Normal. Fifth. London, 1965 21 x 15 cm., 294 pag. Tapa blanda; . ECONOMIA . Ejemplares disponibles: 1 Normal.
Published by Prentice-Hall 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Yushodo Co., Ltd., Fuefuki-shi, Yamanashi Pref., JapanYushodo Co., Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 39.63
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from Japan to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. 4th Edition. xxiii, 776p.
Published by London, Collins and Harvill Press, 1982. 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: PEND BOOKS, Newton Stewart, United KingdomPEND BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.94
US$ 86.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst. Foreword by Ian Prestt. Colour photographs. 191pp. Grey cloth with VG dj. Fine.