Language: English
Published by Contemporary Arts Museum, Houston, 1986
ISBN 10: 0936080175 ISBN 13: 9780936080178
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Buffalo Fine Arts Academy, Buffalo, NY, 1974
ISBN 10: 0914782002 ISBN 13: 9780914782001
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Back cover has a crease and surface paper loss. Tear to the bottom spine end. ; 68 pages.
Language: English
Published by Albright-Knox Art Gallery, Buffalo, NY, 1979
ISBN 10: 0914782258 ISBN 13: 9780914782254
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Original Wraps. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. (1979), 74pp, illus., artists include: Deborah Butterfield, Charles Fahlen, Don Gummer, Ira Joel Haber, Steve Keister, Robert Lawrence Lobe, Michael Singer & Christopher Wilmarth, some soiling to cover, slight shelfwear to cover, old price sticker to front cover, contents clean & unmarked.
Language: English
Published by The Buffalo Fine Arts Gallery, Albright-Knox Art Gallery, 2000
ISBN 10: 0914782975 ISBN 13: 9780914782971
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover, unpaginated; poor condition; still bound pages detached from covers; first blank page loose; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Language: English
Published by Albright-Knox Art Gallery, 1979
ISBN 10: 0914782258 ISBN 13: 9780914782254
Seller: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good with moderate wear to covers and no marks to text. Covers toned. Albright Annex ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 74 pages.
Language: English
Published by Albright-Knox Art Gallery, Buffalo, NY, 1979
ISBN 10: 0914782258 ISBN 13: 9780914782254
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
softcover. Yellowed.
Language: English
Published by Albright-Knox Art Gallery, 1992
ISBN 10: 0914782843 ISBN 13: 9780914782841
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover, 64 pages, very good condition, clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Language: English
Published by Houston: Contemporary Arts Museum, 1986
ISBN 10: 0936080175 ISBN 13: 9780936080178
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover exhibition catalog, 96 pages, very good condition, no internal marks, clean and crisp, with color and b/w reproductions.
Published by Charles C. Thomast, Springfield, Illinois, 1970
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 2nd Printing. C6 - A 2nd printing hardcover book in very good condition in fair dust jacket. Dust jacket has label on the back, wrinkling, chipping, crease, small open tears and tears on the edges, corners and sides, tanning, and shelf wear. Book has some bumped corners, previous owner's info stamped on the top page edges and title page, some chipping and stains on the page edges, light tanning and shelf wear. With a foreword by Albert N. Braown. 9.25"x6.25", 161 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Albright-Knox Art Gallery, 1981
Seller: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Kenneth Snelson. Nelson, Kenneth; Fox, Howard N.; Schultz, Douglas G. Albright-Knox Art Gallery, 1981. 68p. Oblong trade paperback, covers bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean/unmarkedISBN 10: 0914782398ISBN 13: 978091478239110.00.
Language: English
Published by Contemporary Arts Museum, Houston, TX, 1986
ISBN 10: 0936080175 ISBN 13: 9780936080178
Seller: Newbury Books, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st. The catalogue of an exhibition at the Albright-Knox Art Gallery, Buffalo, New York, July 12 - August 24, 1986, the Contemporary Arts Museum, Houston, Texas, September 13 - November 3. 1986, and The Fort Worth Art Museum, Fort Worth, Texas, November 24, 1986 - January 4, 1987. 75 works are described and illustrated. 96pp 0.80lb 10.0x9.0x0.2in.
Language: English
Published by Contemporary Arts Museum, Houston, Texas, U.S.A., 1986
ISBN 10: 0936080175 ISBN 13: 9780936080178
Seller: South Congress Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. First Wraps. Limited to 1/5,000 copies. First Softcover Edition. VG+. Softcover, paper wraps, 96 pp, color and b&w illustrations, square octavo, light edgewear, otherwise a crisp, clean and tight copy.
Language: English
Published by Charles C. Thomas, Springfield, IL, 1970
Seller: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Second Printing. Very good clean tight copy. Previous owners stamp inside. Text free of marks. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged.
Published by Charles C. Thomas
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Albright-Knox Art Gallery, Buffalo NY, 1981
ISBN 10: 0914782398 ISBN 13: 9780914782391
Seller: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Wrappers. Condition: Near Fine. 88 pages with 57 black and white illustrations 4 in color. Minor soiling and wear to the covers and edge. Illustrated wraps. Oblong. Foreword by Robert T. Buck. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Albright-Knox Art Gallery, Buffalo NY September 12-November 8, 1981 and the Sarah Campbell Blaffer Gallery, University of Houston, Houston TX January 15-February 21, 1982. Chronology. Selected Exhibitions and Bibliography. Book.
Published by Contemporary Arts Museum, Houston, 1986
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 95 page exhibition catalog.
Language: English
Published by Albright-Knox Art Gallery, Buffalo, NY, 1981
ISBN 10: 0914782398 ISBN 13: 9780914782391
Softcover. Blue and white illustrated wraps. 88 pp. Numerous bw plates. Exhibition held at Albright-Knox Gallery in Buffalo, NY, September-November 1981, and two other locations. Organized by Douglas Schultz, essay by Howard Fox. VG-. Some wear and soiling to covers.
Language: English
Published by New York ; London : Thames and Hudson, 1990
ISBN 10: 0500092095 ISBN 13: 9780500092095
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Includes previous owner's signature. Physical description; 162 p. : ill. (some col.), 32 cm. Subjects; Chryssa (1933-2013). Sculpture, American 20th century. Cityscapes United States. Genre; Illustrated. 4 Kg.
Published by Albright-Knox Art Gallery, Buffalo, New York, 1974
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Owner's initials, city, and the date written on the title page. ; Approx. 8" wide by 8 1/2". ; 36 pages.
Language: English
Published by Contemporary Arts Museum, Houston, TX, 1986
Seller: Olana Gallery, Brewster, NY, U.S.A.
Paper. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. ExCat, 96 pp., 17 pp essay:Observation, Anticipation and Temptation in the Paintings of Melissa Miller by Cathcart and 5 pp essay: Melissa Miller: A Wondrous World of Animals by Schultz. Exhibition also at the Albright Knox Art Gallery and The Fort Worth Art Museum as well as Contemporary Art Museum, Houston Tx, 1986-1987. 33 color illus,41 b&w illus.,lists 76 wks, 15 pp of exhibiitions. one of 5000 copies printed.
Language: English
Published by New York ; London : Thames and Hudson, 1990
ISBN 10: 0500092095 ISBN 13: 9780500092095
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Includes previous owner's signature. Physical description; 162 p. : ill. (some col.), 32 cm. Subjects; Chryssa (1933-2013). Sculpture, American 20th century. Cityscapes United States. Genre; Illustrated. 2 Kg.
Published by Albright-Knox Art Gallery, Buffalo, 1995
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Fine. 52 pp., paperback, fine. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Language: English
Published by Albright-Knox Art Gallery, Buffalo, NY, 1986
ISBN 10: 0914782592 ISBN 13: 9780914782599
Paperback. Pale blue wraps with black lettering. 39 pp. BW illustrations. Catalogue of an exhibition from May 16 through June 15, 1986. VG- ex-library copy with stamps/labels, light fading and wear to wraps.
Language: English
Published by Albright-Knox Art Gallery, Buffalo, New York, 1982
ISBN 10: 0914782479 ISBN 13: 9780914782476
Softcover. Black & color illus. wraps; 79 pp.; 74 bw and color plates. Issued in conjunction with a 1982-1983 exhibition featuring artwork by Greek-American artist Chryssa (1933-2013). With an introduction by Douglas G. Schultz and many illustrative examples of her work. Fair (Wraps scuffed, worn at extremities; Some dampstaining to first few pages).
Language: English
Published by Albright Knox Gallery, Buffalo, 1979
ISBN 10: 091478224X ISBN 13: 9780914782247
Seller: Wagon Tongue Books, Linden, AB, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. Colour and B/W Photographs (illustrator). Some of the pieces you will see in this catalogue are : Cliche Verre, Collaboration with Rachel, Sequential Color, and Portraits of Students. 48 page catalogue to accompany exhibits at Albright -Knox Art Gallery and Cranbrook Academy of Art. Chronology on page 29. Pages 30 to 44 record a conversation between Donald Blumberg and two representatives of the show - Douglas Schultz and Carl Toth. Cond : Paper wrapper is white with gray lettering. Staples tight. Minimal wear, minimal soiling. No names nor marks. Excellent reference. Quote (p. 31) : " One was the Florentine portraits in which instead of having a black background, there is often a solid red background, the figure partially turned to the side, in profile or three-quarter view. The sitter is essentially ._.-._. ." Size: 4to.
Language: English
Published by Albright-Knox Art Gallery; Cranbrook Academy of? Art Museum, 1979
ISBN 10: 091478224X ISBN 13: 9780914782247
Seller: Stephen Bulger Gallery, Toronto, ON, Canada
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Buffalo, Albright-Knox Art Gallery, 1979
ISBN 10: 0914782258 ISBN 13: 9780914782254
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Germany
74 S. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. M09923 0-914782-25-8 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 300.
Language: English
Published by Albright-Knox Art Gallery, Buffalo, 1983
ISBN 10: 0914782479 ISBN 13: 9780914782476
Seller: Zed Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 4to. 79 pp. Good. Wraps worn and rubbed, 1/2" tear to base of spine. From the library of Grace Glueck, art critic at the New York Times, with a card inscribed by Chryssa laid in. Signed by Author.
Language: English
Published by Buffalo: Albright-Knox Art Gallery, 1981
ISBN 10: 0914782398 ISBN 13: 9780914782391
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS, Lübeck, Germany
OKart., 26 x 31 cm (quer). Condition: Gut. 88 Seiten, Begleitband zu einer Ausstellung. - Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. - Etwas berieben. Sonst sauberes und wohlerhaltenes Exemplar. ISBN: 9780914782391 Wir senden umgehend mit beiliegender MwSt.Rechnung. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1001.
Language: English
Published by Albright-Knox Art Gallery, Buffalo, 1983
Seller: Bohemian Bookworm, Flemington, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Inscribed on fep by Schutz, 1st edn, softcover. Inscribed by Author(s).