Dr Guepin (7 results)

Published by Universitaire Pers Leiden 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, NetherlandsBarksdale Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.92
US$ 23.14 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Openbare les.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Félix Alcan 1905
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie du Bassin, Bordeaux, , FranceLibrairie du Bassin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 41.72
US$ 18.52 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Médecine. IX + 141 p. + 36 p. de catalogue. 11,5x18 cm. 141 p. Broché. Etat moyen. Couverture défraîchie. Intérieur en bon état. Quelques passages soulignés et annotations en marge. NB. Brochage lâche et dos décollé et déchiré avec manque en pied ! in-12°.
Précis d'un cours d'Agriculture Générale / Le Jardinier-Maraîcher ou Traité des Plantes Potagères / Traité de Météorologie / Cent Merveilles de la Nature / Traité d'Economie Sociale
DESVAUX / DOUY / M.A. / PARISOT Valentin / Dr GUEPIN
Published by Paris, 1832-1833, Bibliothèque Populaire, 5 tomes reliés en 1 volume in-16 demi-basane brune, plats marbrés noir et orange, dos lisse, lettres et filets dorés, plats et gardes marbrés. 108 + 101 + 120 + 108 + 108 pp, Autres volumes disponibles avec la même reliure. 1833
Seller: LE SERPENT QUI PENSE, PRECHAC, FranceLE SERPENT QUI PENSE
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.72
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
TRES BON ETAT.

Published by Rue et Place Saint-André-de-Arts, n° 30, Paris 1833
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 125.15
US$ 48.60 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO40253742: 1832-1833. In-18. Relié demi-cuir. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos frotté, Quelques rousseurs. Env. 500 pages (plusieurs paginations). Titre, fleurons et filets dorés sur le dos. Epidermures sur le dos. . . . Classification Dewey : 840.8-Anthologies, recueils.
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie HATCHUEL, PARIS, , FranceLibrairie HATCHUEL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 71.51
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Nantes, Centre de Recherche Politique, Faculté de Droit et des Sciences politiques, Université de Nantes, 1981. In-8 carré, broché, couverture de l'éditeur, 453 p. et (6) f. de fac-similés. Réédition augmentée de cette source de première importance sur le sujet. "Des limites de l'analogie entre société et organisme vivant, et de…s méthodes d'observation directe. Un livre qui mérite d'être connu ne serait-ce que pour les cinquante pages d'introduction où l'analyse est constamment restituée dans le contexte psychologique et socio-économique (révolution industrielle, apparition d'un "droit ouvrier", puis de l'actuel droit du travail)" (A.J.A., "Droit et Société", 1986, 2, p. 148). Bon exemplaire.
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Librairie HATCHUEL, PARIS, , FranceLibrairie HATCHUEL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 357.57
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paris, Gustave Sandré, 1854. In-8, demi-basane de l'époque, dos lisse orné de filets au noir et filets dorés, pièce de titre de maroquin rouge, 993 p. Édition originale. Homme politique, médecin, Ange Guépin (1805-1873) fut saint-simonien, sympathisant du fouriérisme et du communisme de Cabet. Franc-maçon, attentif au combat du…droit des femmes, abolitionniste en matière d'esclavage, il se montra militant enthousiaste de l'association. Il joua, de plus, un rôle de premier plan dans la vie politique et sociale de Nantes au XIXe siècle. Dans cet ouvrage-fleuve, Ange Guépin retrace l'histoire des idées philosophiques, économiques et sociales des sociétés humaines et s'affirme comme le continuateur des idéaux de Saint-Simon, de Pierre Leroux et de Fourier. Une intéressante partie est consacrée à une interprétation organiciste des sociétés humaines. Cet ouvrage valut à l'auteur d'être révoqué de son poste de médecin et d'être traduit devant le Conseil académique. Cf. Michel Aussel, 'Le docteur Ange Guépin. Nantes, du Saint-Simonisme à la République', P.U. de Rennes, 2016. Mors fendillés, reliure craquelée dans sa longueur, papier uniformément bruni. Envoi autographe signé et daté du 3 juillet 1853 à "Mr Mullinet", sans doute Émile Mellinet, général à partir de 1850, devenu Grand-maître du Grand-Orient de France en 1865, figure très populaire de la vie nantaise de la période.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 86.97
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: Francais. Language: Francais. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted by the prestigious organization "Rare Biblio" with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elega…nce, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1838. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - Francais, Vol:- Volume Volume 1, Pages:- 518, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume Volume 1 518 518.