Hard Cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Brown cloth boards are scuffed and rubbed. Prior owner name on fep. Some foxing to a few pages, tiny amount of markings in text. Front inside hinge very weak. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Libris.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Ginn & Company, 1900
Seller: Wordbank Books, Victorville, CA, U.S.A.
US$ 18.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Introduction and notes in English, text in German.
Published by D.C. Heath and Company, 1913
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. D.C. Heath and Company [Published Date: 1913]. Hardcover, 79 pp. plus 10 page listing of all of Heath's Modern Language Series German Grammars and Readers. Revised Edition. Text in German with notes, vocabulary and exercises in English. This edition revised by Robert Waller Deering. Frontispiece photo reproduction of Paul Heyse. In acceptable condition. Small 94.5 x 6.5") brown cloth covered boards have a bit of nicking and fraying to cloth at corner tips and top and bottom of spine. Moderate overall scuffing, aging, and soiling to covers as well. Spine is cracked along title page and frontispiece page is starting to separate at the bottom but is still attached. End papers have names and addresses of several previous owners both in ink and pencil as well as a few notes. Several pages have light notes both in pencil with a few in pen. NOT Ex-Library. A reading copy only.
Published by American Book Company, New York, 1892
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. AU5 - A hardcover book in good condition that has some cover edgewear, stains and rubbing on the cover, cocked, lightly bent, previous owner's name written on the endpapers and second page, foxing, reading wear with some tears, significant discoloration, and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Hauptfakta Aus Der Geschichte Der Deutschen Litteratur: A Short History of the Poetical Literature of Germany from the Oldest Times to the Present with notes indicating further lines of research. Text in German. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by D. C. Heath & Co., Publishers, 1891
Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. Dark-blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering to spine and front; no jacket; 275 pages; Goethe's writings in old-script German; Intro and notes are in English. Good plus condition: corners and spine tips pushed in and a little worn; slight bubbling of cloth on front; straight; hinges strong; pages slightly toned, otherwise excellent. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by D. C. Heath & Company, 1895
Seller: The Reading Well Bookstore, Delaware, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Not 1st Edition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Series: Death's Modern Language Series; Brown hard covers *cardboard*. Black lettering. Lightly soiled. 2nd end page has ligth creasing. Tight copy. Fully intact. Pages are very lightly browning. No jacket.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1164646796 ISBN 13: 9781164646792
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Brown cloth boards are rubbed and aging. Text is in German Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Libris.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. small hardcover with dark green lettering and design, sticker residue on front cover, penciled notes on last blank page, 120 pages, revised edition.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1164522086 ISBN 13: 9781164522089
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: German
Published by D.C. Heath and Company, 1912
Seller: Muse Book Shop, DeLand, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Language: German
Published by D. C. Heath & Co., Publisher, Boston, 1909
Seller: Pages Past--Used & Rare Books, Greensboro, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 16mo. 132 pages. Hardcover bound in brown cloth. Light to moderate wear to the binding. Text is sound and clean. Text is in German with Notes at the rear in English.
Language: German
Published by D. C. Heath & Co., London, 1901
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear with rubbing/light scuffing. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Previous owners name on end paper.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Carl Schoenhof
Seller: Pacific Rim Used Books LLC, Anacortes, WA, U.S.A.
Hardback. Nineteenth edition, 1896. German language 212 Good. Covers and spine slightly worn. Pencilling in the early pages. Owner's name and location in ink.
Published by D.C. Heath & Co, Boston, 1891
Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. 275p. A navy blue cloth hardcover book in good condition. No dustjacket. Edges lightly shelf-worn. Former owner's private library stamps and a few university stamps inside. Otherwise clean and tight. Main text in German. Preface in English.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by George G. Harrap
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 1952. Paperback. Clean copy with minor shelf wear and some yellowing. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
US$ 25.72
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
US$ 25.74
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by George G. Harrap, 1952
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: Good. 1952. Paperback. Clean copy with minor shelf wear and some yellowing. . . . .