Dudding Earl Ellicott (9 results)
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Prisoner's Relief Society, Huntington, WV and Washington DC 1932
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Yesterday's Book Shop, CORVALLIS, U.S.A.Yesterday's Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. See photos for condition details. Hardcover with dust jacket. DJ is tattered with edges torn and pieces missing. Code on the lower of front flap was crossed out with another code stamped above it. Exterior boards are clean and show almost no wear. No signatures… or bookplates noted. Front end page shows faint evidence wear a price was once penciled along top edge. Binding is good, no hinge cracks, no torn or loose pages. Small piece of rear section of dust jacket is detached has seen in the photos. A few pages near the back of the book have a small section of the lower corner edge folded in, which likely was like this from the publisher. First edition thus.
THE TRAIL OF THE DEAD YEARS; DUDDING'S GRIPPING STORY OF HIS OWN LIFE EXPERIENCE IS STRANGER THAN FICTION, TRUER THAN LIFE, SADDER THAN DEATH, MORE TRIUMPHANT THAN FAME AND FORTUNE. ILLUMINATING AND STARTLING ARE HS THEORIES OF THE CHEMISTRY OF SIN . . .
Dudding, Earl Ellicott. William Winfred Smith (editor). Prisoners Relief Society.
Published by Huntington, WV and Washington, DC: Prisoners Relief Society, 1932. 1932
- Hardcover
Seller: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, U.S.A.David Hallinan, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerFull title - THE TRAIL OF THE DEAD YEARS; DUDDING'S GRIPPING STORY OF HIS OWN LIFE EXPERIENCE IS STRANGER THAN FICTION, TRUER THAN LIFE, SADDER THAN DEATH, MORE TRIUMPHANT THAN FAME AND FORTUNE. ILLUMINATING AND STARTLING ARE HS THEORIES OF THE CHEMISTRY OF SIN, CRIME, PUNISHMENT, BIRTH CONTROL, THE LAND OF ETERNAL DREAMS, AND N…UMEROUS OTHER VITAL SUBJECTS. x, 342 pages. Hardcover: H 23.5cm x L 16cm. No dust jacket present. Blue cloth; mottling to boards and spine; some dulling and flaking to spine's gilt lettering but all still legible; front board's gilt lettering still fairly bright. Some toning and foxing to leaves. Binding is firm.
Published by Huntington, WV: Prisoners Relief Society, 1932 1932
- Hardcover
Seller: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, U.S.A.Burm Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Hard Cover. Poor/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 342 p. Many poetical selections, photos, etchings, appendix, index. Foxing to endpapers. Shaken. Shelf wear, & stain to tail of front cover near spine joint. Dust jacket heavily soiled; 4" tear to rear DJ spine joint; 1/2" piece missing at head of… DJ spine. Dr. Dudding, founder of the Prisoners Relief Society, gives his theories about crime, punishment, prison reform, marriage, divorce, birth control, the future life, and other subjects - following research, investigation, experience, and personal contact with convicts, both in and out of prison.
Published by Huntington, WV: Prisoners Relief Society, 1932 1932
- Hardcover
Seller: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, U.S.A.Burm Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 342 p. Many poetical selections, photos, etchings, appendix, index. Tear to tail margin of page 201. Foxing. Soil & wear to cover; spine chips. Dr. Dudding, founder of the Prisoners Relief Society, gives his theories about crime, punishment, prison reform, marriag…e, divorce, birth control, the future life, and other subjects - following research, investigation, experience, and personal contact with convicts, both in and out of prison.
Published by Prisoners Relief Society 1932
Seller: Market Square, Kinsman, U.S.A.Market Square
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. apparent first editionsome tanning with age.
Published by Prisoner's Relief Society, Huntington, West Virginia 1932
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, U.S.A.Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerEdited by William Winfred Smith. x, 342 pp. Illustrated from Photographs and Etchings. 8vo, publisher's embossed cloth in dust jacket. First edition. Fine in a dust-soiled jacket some shallow chipping and edgewear.
Published by Prisoners Relief Society,, Huntington, WV & Washington, D.C.: 1932
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Zephyr Used & Rare Books, Vancouver, U.S.A.Zephyr Used & Rare Books
Contact seller5-star seller8vo. x, 342 pp. With numerous photo plates, text illustrations. Textured blue publisher's cloth, gilt lettering stamped on front cover & spine (very minor shelfwear), w/ d.j. cover art image of the West Virginia penitentiary gate (minor chipping head & foot of spine, wear to corners), VG/VG copy. First edition of this gripping m…emoir by former prisoner convicted of manslaughter describing the deplorable conditions of West Virginia Penitentiary which Dudding describes as a vermin-infested "damnation." Of particular interest are his extended essays on metabolic imbalances, poor brain chemistry, and drug abuse as contributing factors to crime, along with unwanted pregnancies, and marrying too young, often resulting in delinquent progeny.
Published by PRISONERS RELIEF SOCIETY, HUNTINGTON W.V 1932
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ARD Books, cleveland, U.S.A.ARD Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 140.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. NoNE. FIRST. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE A VERY RARE SIGNED COPY SIGNATURE HAS AUTHORS ADDRESS AND DATE OF APRIL 17 1933 THIS IS THE STORY OF EARL DUDDING TRIED AND SENTENCED TO 5 YEARS IN MOUNDSVILLE STATE PRISON HE TELLS OF HIS TIME THERE AND HIS WORK STARTING THE PRISONERS RELIEF SOCIETY… INCLUDED ARE HIS THEORIES OF THE CHEMISTRY OF THE BRIAN , CRIME , PUNISHMENT BIRTH CONTROL AND NUMEROUS OTHER VITAL SUBJECTS ONE OF THE EARLIEST WORKS ON AMERICAN PRISON REFORM BOUND IN BLUE WITH COMPLETE GOLD LETTERING. PHOTOS (illustrator). BY AUTHOR.
Published by Prisoners Relief Society, Washington DC 1932
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bauer Rare Books, San Diego, U.S.A.Bauer Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition. 8vo. [x], 342 pp. Illustrations. Cloth binding, gilt embossed lettering, no jacket, owner signature, good condition. (75089). Edited by William Winfred Smith.