Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1975
ISBN 10: 0226750078 ISBN 13: 9780226750071
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1975
ISBN 10: 0226750078 ISBN 13: 9780226750071
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1975
ISBN 10: 0226750078 ISBN 13: 9780226750071
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan (N.Y. ); Collier-Macmillan, 1965
ISBN 10: 0024094803 ISBN 13: 9780024094803
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan (N.Y. ); Collier-Macmillan, 1965
ISBN 10: 0024094803 ISBN 13: 9780024094803
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan (N.Y. ); Collier-Macmillan, 1965
ISBN 10: 0024094803 ISBN 13: 9780024094803
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan (N.Y. ); Collier-Macmi, 1965
ISBN 10: 0024094803 ISBN 13: 9780024094803
Seller: The Book Corner, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Paperback. Cover and spine in good condition. Spine is tight. Pages have some pencil underlining but no notes or stains. Ships from Friends bookstore to benefit Beaverton (Oregon) library.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1975
ISBN 10: 0226750078 ISBN 13: 9780226750071
Seller: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Minimal marginalia, light cover-wear.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan, 1965
Seller: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: Poor. First Paperback. Trade paperback, glossy red front wrapper slightly faded at edges, white back wrapper with titles in Sources of Philosophy series lightly browned, 124 lightly browned pages. Heavily underlined in red ink and pencil with notes throughout. Poor.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 0226750051 ISBN 13: 9780226750057
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Ilinois, USA, 1974
ISBN 10: 0226750051 ISBN 13: 9780226750057
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. CF4 - A tight, clean, sound copy with minor overall shelf wear primarily in the form of rubbing around the board edges plus there is some very, very light bumping of the right board corners plus there are the usual library labels, stamps, and marks on the front cover, front and back free endpapers, and dedication page plus there is a patch of glue staining with some light surface damage on the back fixed endpaper from a library pocket plus there is some light rubbing overall plus there is a tiny (less than 0.25") patch of board exposed at the back top right board corner plus there is a small (less than 0.25") nick in the center of the back board surface. A detailed study of an important eposide in the development of science that focuses on the philosophical questions concerning the scientific rationale. Endnotes, bibliography, indexed, 161p. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.
Published by Macmillan
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by MacMillan, 1966
Seller: Aaron Books, Whittaker, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. Small tears at top and bottom of spine. Cover wear and cover corner and edge wear, spine is faded. Couple of folded page corners. Science.
Published by Macmillan (Sources in Philosophy), 1965
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 124p, spine faded (but still legible) - otherwise VG pbk.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1975
ISBN 10: 0226750078 ISBN 13: 9780226750071
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Published by Stated first printing, published by The Macmillan Co., New York, 1965., 1965
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Very good condition. This is a trade size softcover book. Name at top of title page. Bottom edge of back cover is stained. Small bump at back cover fore edge. 124 pages with a bibliography.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1975
ISBN 10: 0226750078 ISBN 13: 9780226750071
Seller: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pbk, xi, 161 pages ; 21 cm. Edge of covers scuffed and some marginalia o/w a clean copy in good condition. Contents : Galileo and the interpretation of science -- The intellectual background -- The early development of Galileo's thought -- Galileo and the principle of inertia -- Reason and experience in Galileo's thought. [Galilei, Galileo 1564-1642 - Astronomers Italy ; Biography - Religion and science History - Philosophy and science Italy History] v56 / m16077.
Published by Macmillan, 1965
Seller: The Unskoolbookshop, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very slight cover wear. Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy. Book.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1974
ISBN 10: 0226750051 ISBN 13: 9780226750057
Seller: Object Relations IOBA PBFA, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 13.74
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st printing (1974). VG/VG copy, dust jacket lightly edge worn, now preserved in archival jacket protector.
Published by THE MACMILLAN CO., NY, 1965
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
PAPERBACK. Condition: VG. 1ST. OWNER'S LABEL, CLEAN TEXT.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 0226750051 ISBN 13: 9780226750057
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
US$ 13.74
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. May contain underlining and/or highlighting. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press Chicago nd (1974), 1975
ISBN 10: 0226750078 ISBN 13: 9780226750071
Seller: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
161pp. 8vo Trade paperback Spine sunned, else nice clean tight bright copy: VG 0-226-75007-8.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1975
ISBN 10: 0226750078 ISBN 13: 9780226750071
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Published by Macmillan, NY, c.1965, 1965
Seller: Archives Books, Inc., Edmond, OK, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: Good. First printing. No markings on text. Historic Oklahoma Bookstore on Route 66. Packages shipped daily, Mon-Friday.
Published by University of Chicago, Chicago, 1966
Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. New Edition. softcover, 124 pages, very good. shelf 83.
Published by London : Collier Macmillan, 1969
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Fourth Edition. Fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 124 pages; Description: 124 p. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Science --Philosophy. Series: Sources in philosophy. 3 Kg.
Published by Chicago & London: University of Chicago Press, 1974., 1974
ISBN 10: 0226750051 ISBN 13: 9780226750057
Seller: Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB, Arlington, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. xi, 161 pp. Original cloth. Near Fine, in dust jacket. First Edition.
Published by The Macmillan Company
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 1966. Paperback. Good clean copy with minor age & shelf wear, remains very good. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by D. Reidel Publishing Company, 1984
ISBN 10: 9027715513 ISBN 13: 9789027715517
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 32.35
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Volume 78. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:9027715513.
Published by London : Collier Macmillan, 1969
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
Fourth Edition. Fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 124 pages; Description: 124 p. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Science --Philosophy. Series: Sources in philosophy. 1 Kg.