Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0192853066 ISBN 13: 9780192853066
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.
Condition: like_new.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0192853066 ISBN 13: 9780192853066
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0192853066 ISBN 13: 9780192853066
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0192853066 ISBN 13: 9780192853066
Seller: Goodwill Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Paperback Book.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0192853066 ISBN 13: 9780192853066
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0192853066 ISBN 13: 9780192853066
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1994
ISBN 10: 0192853066 ISBN 13: 9780192853066
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. rev Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, New York., 1994
ISBN 10: 0192853066 ISBN 13: 9780192853066
Seller: Doss-Haus Books, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Softcover 1994 edition. Covers and text in near fine condition. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean. (510 pages).
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, USA 22/09/1994, 1994
ISBN 10: 0192853066 ISBN 13: 9780192853066
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0192853066 ISBN 13: 9780192853066
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Used-Very Good. Pap. Minor shelf wear. Else a bright, clean copy.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, UK, 2001
ISBN 10: 0199243158 ISBN 13: 9780199243150
Seller: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Softcover, 384 pages. Published here for the first time is much of a final and long-anticipated work on the philosophy of history by the great Oxford philosopher and historian R. G. Collingwood (1889-1943). The original text of this uncompleted work has only recently been discovered and is accompanied here by Collingwood's shorter writings on historical knowledge and inquiry. Besides containing entirely new ideas, these incredible writings discuss many of the issues which Collingwood famously raised in The Idea of History and in his Autobiography. This book also includes two conclusions written by Collingwood, which were eventually revised and published as The Idea of Nature. and a lengthy editorial introduction that puts Collingwood's writings in their context and discusses the philosophical questions they initiate. A landmark publication, this work will appeal not only to those studying Collingwood but also to anyone broadly curious about philosophy of history. Clean copy. Record # 371623.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 16.90
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 16.90
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: French
Published by HACHETTE LIVRE-BNF 2018-02-28, 2018
ISBN 10: 2013658974 ISBN 13: 9782013658973
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 13.44
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: French
Published by HACHETTE LIVRE-BNF 2018-02-28, 2018
ISBN 10: 2013658982 ISBN 13: 9782013658980
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 13.44
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Published by Maastricht: 1983., 1983
First Edition
Softcover. 8th. Original softcover. 64 pages with many offers. With many ballpoint markers. Otherwise good copy. -- 8°. Helle Originalbroschur. 64 Seiten mit vielen Angeboten. Mit vielen Kugelschreiber Ankreuzungen. Sonst gutes Exemplar. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K01653-231362.
Language: Dutch
Published by Hilversum, Uitgeverij Verloren. 2005, 2005
ISBN 10: 9065508937 ISBN 13: 9789065508935
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Netherlands
Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover,large 8vo: 352pp., 19 contributions, footnotes, bibliographical notes, bibliography J.W. van der Dussen, index persons. Very fine copy - as new., Bij het afscheid van prof. dr. W.J. van der Dussen als hoogleraar cultuurgeschiedenis en filosofie aan de Open Universiteit.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0192853066 ISBN 13: 9780192853066
Seller: Apeiron Book Service, Sant'Oreste, RM, Italy
brossura. Condition: nuovo. Like New. Pages somewhat yellow. Unread copy., Ill. bn: --, Ill. colori: --, Peso: 385 gr.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Van der Dussen b.v., Maastricht, 1989
Seller: Historia, Regnum et Nobilia, BATTIPAGLIA, SA, Italy
First Edition
Brossura. Condition: ottimo. senza sovraccoperta. prima edizione. Formato in 4°;55 pagine. Brossura editoriale: lievi segni del tempo ale copertine. Catalogo d'Asta bilingue in olandese e inglese con 2597 Lotti numismatici. Con figure e tavole in nero.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, GB, 2001
ISBN 10: 0199243158 ISBN 13: 9780199243150
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 82.48
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Published here for the first time in paperback is much of a final and long-anticipated work on philosophy of history by the renowned Oxford philosopher, historian, and archaeologist R. G. Collingwood (1889-1943). The original text of this uncompleted work was only recently discovered in the archives of Oxford University Press. Also found there were two conclusions written by Collingwood for lectures which were eventually revised and published as The Idea of Nature, but which have relevance to his philosophy of history as well. These pieces are included in this volume, accompanied by further short writings by Collingwood on historical knowledge and inquiry, selected from previously unpublished manuscripts held at the Bodleian Library, Oxford. All these writings, besides containing entirely new ideas, discuss further many of the issues which Collingwood is famous for having raised in The Idea of History and in his Autobiography.A lengthy editorial introduction sets these writings in their context, and discusses philosophical questions to which they give rise. The editors also consider why Collingwood left The Principles of History unfinished at his death, and what significance should be attached to the fact that it contains no reference to one of his best-known ideas: that of historical understanding as re-enactment. This volume will be a significant publication not just in Collingwood studies but in philosophy of history generally.
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Seller: Apeiron Book Service, Sant'Oreste, RM, Italy
brossura. Condition: in ottime condizioni. , Ill. bn: Z/w illustraties, Ill. colori: --, Peso: 645 gr.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 77.35
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 73.36
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 76.80
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
US$ 84.07
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. revised edition. 564 pages. 8.00x5.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.