hardcover. Condition: Fair.
Language: English
Published by ABC-Clio, Santa Barbara CA, 1974
ISBN 10: 0874361249 ISBN 13: 9780874361247
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good+ with no dust jacket. Pre-Columbian Indian History, Tribal History, General Indian History, the Indian in the 20th Century; 453 pages, 1687 biblographical entries. Spine ends very slightly bumped.; 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 ".
Language: English
Published by Beacon Press, Boston, 1970
ISBN 10: 080705951X ISBN 13: 9780807059517
Seller: G.M. Isaac Books, Winston-Salem, NC, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. (Former owner's boo-stamp is marked on the edge of the book; Wrappers have edge-wear, creases and soiling; Text is clean, neat and tight). Book.
Language: English
Published by ABC - CLIO, Inc., Santa Barbara, California & Oxford, England, 1974
ISBN 10: 0874361249 ISBN 13: 9780874361247
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-lib. Has library markings, but is in a VG condition.
Language: English
Published by Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, 1981
ISBN 10: 0394400372 ISBN 13: 9780394400372
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light wear DJ edges.
Published by The University of Arizona, 1962
Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good+. Softcover journal in good plus condition. Article topics include: dedication to James Harvey McClintock; Doctor Gatling's gun; Spanish Indian policy in Northern Mexico 1765-1810; John Auguster Sutter, a reappraisal; cowboy's lament; Robert B. Stanton's plan for the far Southwest; and more. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Journal.
Language: English
Published by ABC-Clio Information Services, 1983
ISBN 10: 0874360471 ISBN 13: 9780874360479
Seller: NorthStar Books, Spokane, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 4to, xi, 325 pgs. Near fine in original cloth.
Published by Lakeside Press, R. R. Donnelley & Sons Co., 1969
Seller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: fine. NOT an ex library book. Dark blue cloth covered book has gold print on spine. Cover has publisher's crest and lines on edge in gold. Gilt on top edge. Clean pages.
Language: English
Published by ABC-CLIO, Inc, Santa Barbara CA, 1979
ISBN 10: 0874362725 ISBN 13: 9780874362725
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket. From the library of William Cronon, well known American historian, with his stamp on front endpages. This book is concerned with the periodical literature of history and the social sciences of the trans-Mississippi West and the trans-Shield Canadian West published from 1964 through 1973. 558 pages. Priority and international shipping will be extra; please inquire ; 8 3/4 x 11 1/4 ".
Published by Lakeside Press, R. R. Donnelley & Sons Co., 1959
Seller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: fine. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. NOT an ex library book. Dark blue cloth covered book has gold print on spine. Cover has publisher's crest and lines on edge in gold. Gilt on top edge. Clean pages. Glassine jacket.
Published by The Lakeside Press, 1969
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Seller: Fantastic Literature Limited, Rayleigh, ESSEX, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: fine trade paperback. 1st prinitng. Volume V in the Darkfire Anthology series from SFF Net.
Published by Lakeside Press/R. R. Donnelley & Sons, Chicago, 1969
Seller: Allen F. Wright, Wesley Chapel, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. A Lakeside Classic. Blue clorth binding. The narrative begins in 1860. Illustrated with maps and black & white photographs. xxxii + 188 pages. Very nice condition.
Published by Lakeside Press, Chicago, 1969
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Cloth Over Board. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. This book is in very good condition with tight binding and clean text. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Published by R.R. Donnelley 1969 Chicago, 1969
Very good plus, issued without jacket Cloth Top edges gilt.
Published by R. R. Donnelley & Sons, Chicago, 1969
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Cloth Over Board. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. This book is in very good condition with tight binding and clean text. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Lakeside Press.
Published by THE LAKESIDE PRESS, R.R. DONNELLEY & SONS COMPANY, CHICAGO, 1969
Seller: BRIER ROSE BOOKS, TEANECK, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
BLUE CLOTH. Condition: FINE. FIRST EDITION THUS (LIMITED). GOLD GILT LETTERING ON SPINE AND GOLD GILT DONNELLY INDIAN PORTRAIT LOGO ON COVER, 188 PP., TOP EDGE GILT, 6 ILLUSTRATIONS, INDEX. THIS IS VOLUME 67 OF THE ANNUAL LAKESIDE CLASSICS. NO FLAWS, NO EXCUSES.
Language: English
Published by Society of Biblical Literature, 1998
ISBN 10: 1628374942 ISBN 13: 9781628374940
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Almost like new. Exterior looks great, interior appears free of markings. Spine uncreased, pages bright and crisp. NOT ex-lib. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1969. History. The Lakeside Press, R. R. Donnelley & Sons Co., very good to good+ dark blue cloth. touches of white paint (?) on outside edges of front blue cloth 3/25(+1).
Published by Caxton Club, Chicago, 1965
Seller: Cambridge Books, Cambridge, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1965. xix, [1], 81, [1] pages, [4] pages of plates : illustrations, facsimiles, maps, portrait ; 20 cm. A perfect copy of this classic western American reprint.
Published by R.R. Donnelley & Sons Company / The Lakeside Press, Chicago, IL, 1969
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. First edition thus. Hardcover. 188 pages. The 67th entry in the longstanding series of books issued by the R.R. Donnelley & Sons Company as a Christmas gift for employees and friends of the press. An interesting chronicle of life during the gold rush. A fine copy. No dust jacket as issued.
Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0252078381 ISBN 13: 9780252078385
Seller: Griffin Books, Stamford, CT, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. Brand new gift quality softcover Please email for photos. Larger books or sets may require additional shipping charges. Books sent via US Postal.
Published by University of Arizona Press, Tucson, AZ, 1962
Seller: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Association Member: MWABA
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Includes Robert B. Stanton's Plan for the Far Southwest. Near fine. Out of print. Binding is stiff wraps.
Published by The Lakeside Press/R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company, Chicago, Illinois, 1969
Seller: BJ's Book Barn, Kennesaw, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Thus. Reprint. Book is clean and tight with blue cloth boards, top edge gilt, gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Very good condition; no dust jacket as issued. Edited by Dwight L. Smith-. Volume No. 67 in the Lakeside Classics series, published annually as Christmas keepsakes by the R.R. Donnelley & Sons Company . 188 pages with index. 6 7/8 inches high by 4 3/8 inches wide.
Published by Historical and Philosophical Society of Ohio, 1961
Seller: Great Matter Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Near Fine condition hardcover book, no dust jacket. Very slight sunning to spine. Slightest spotting to top edge of text block. All of our books are individually inspected and described. Never X-library unless specifically described as such.
Published by The Caxton Club, Chicago, 1965
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good. Chicago: The Caxton Club, 1965. xix,81 pages. Portrait, photos of journal, map endsheets. 7.5 x 6", cloth spine, paper boards. Prospectus inserted. Vermont native, diary through Ohio, Kentucky, Indiana, Illinois for health, find law practice location; manuscript acquired Dawson's book shop 1963. Cover rubbed, VG.
Language: English
Published by ABC-CLIO Press, Inc., Santa Barbara, California, 1981
Seller: Du Bois Book Center, Englewood, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. List of Abbreviations. Preface. Abstracts. Subject Index. Author Index. List of Abstracters. List of Periodicals. 394pp. Black cloth boards with bright gilt title and design and bright gilt title on spine. Clio Bibliography Series No. 8.
Published by R.R. Donnelley, Chicago, 1969
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very good plus. A Lakeside Classic.
Seller: Antiquariat Lücke, Einzelunternehmung, Schweinfurt, Germany
Leinen. Condition: Gut. Dust Jacket Condition: mit Schutzumschlag. Oktav 397 S. Orig.-Leinwand mit Umschlag. Sprache: Englisch, Gutes Exemplar.
Published by R. R. Donnelley & Sons (Lakeside Press) ,, Chicago:, 1969
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Number 67 in the Lakeside Classics series. First edition. Very good in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and design, top edge gilt. No dust jacket, as issued. ; 188 pages.