Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. The Technique of Batik This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by Batsford, United Kingdom, 1988
ISBN 10: 0713404078 ISBN 13: 9780713404074
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Written by an acclaimed textile artist and teacher, this practical instruction guide is illustrated with the work of many top artists. It contains projects and advice, explains the creative potential of batik and provides a cultural and historical overview of this art form. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Trafalgar Square Publishing, 1989
ISBN 10: 0713404078 ISBN 13: 9780713404074
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Trafalgar Square Publishing, 1989
ISBN 10: 0713404078 ISBN 13: 9780713404074
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with usual stamps & stickers.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
No jacket. Condition: Bon. Légères traces d'usure sur la couverture. Sans jaquette. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Slight signs of wear on the cover. No dust jacket. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Language: English
Published by B T Batsford Ltd, United Kingdom, 1989
ISBN 10: 0713404078 ISBN 13: 9780713404074
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United Kingdom
US$ 17.82
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. hardback, medium quarto, a very good tightly bound copy in a lightly rubbed pictorial dust jacket from which the glaze is lifting at the top of the front panel, the text is clean and unmarked, illustrated throughout, 160pp.
US$ 18.45
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1000grams, ISBN:071348778X.
Condition: Very Good. Orbis Books, 1975. 1st Edition . Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Name and date on flypage otherwise unmarked. 30.2 x 22.6 x 1.8 cm-The how-to of fabric dying using the batik method. Richly illustrated with hundreds of photos and step-by-step instructions. Great for beginner and intermediate artists. 80 pp.
imo. Condition: Very Good.
US$ 27.53
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Used: Very Good. Ex library so usual stamps etc. Very good condition in plastic protective sleeve. Sent next working day from the u/k 0.0.
Language: English
Published by Batsford, United Kingdom, 2003
ISBN 10: 071348778X ISBN 13: 9780713487787
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Batik has moved a long way since its interest in the West began. In 'Batik', Britains leading batik artist provides a book that takes the craft beyond the basics to include new materials as well as new techniques. Lavishly illustrated in colour and clearly arranged and written, it includes working on paper, wood and leather as well as textiles, plus a series of step-by-step sequences of key techniques. The work of the author and international batik artists and historical pieces will be used to illustrate the techniques and materials covered in the book. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by B T BATSFORD, LONDON, 1988
ISBN 10: 0713404078 ISBN 13: 9780713404074
Seller: booksonlinebrighton, Brighton, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
US$ 24.77
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Blue Boards with silver blocked titles to spine, 255 x 195 mm approx. 160 pp, 106 b/w and 18 colour photos (per flap fold- no reason to doubt). First Edition 1988. Inscribed and signed by the author in black ink to free front end paper. Please see our images of the actual book offered for sale for further details and condition. Very Good/ Very Good (Book- author ins. as above. Dust Jacket - non price clipped - cover £17.95. MIld general shelf wear to book and jacket- no notable defects). Inscribed by Author(s).
US$ 22.02
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by London B.T. Batsford, 1988, 1988
ISBN 10: 0713404078 ISBN 13: 9780713404074
Seller: Dial-A-Book, NARRABEEN, NSW, Australia
Condition: Very Good. 4to hardcover 160pp index, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w.
Published by Editions Atlas, 1977
Seller: La Petite Bouquinerie, Vialas, France
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Dust Jacket Condition: Assez bon. Petites déchirures de la jaquette. Intérieur frais. Envoi rapide et protégé.
Language: French
Published by Atlas, Paris, 1977
Seller: le livre ouvert. Isabelle Krummenacher, Cossonay-Ville, Switzerland
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Dust Jacket Condition: Bon. 310x230mm. 79 pages.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Befriedigend. 160 Seiten; Artikel stammt aus Nichtraucherhaushalt! AD7307 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1.
US$ 17.82
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Tight, firm very lightly used copy complete with pasted in erratum sheet. Unclipped jacket has very light wear. Boards are in excellent condition being clean with bright titles to spine. Previous owner bookplate on ffep. The very lightly tanned pages are in very good condition being crisp, clean & annotation (apart from corrections) /crease free. Nice clean solid copy. We endeavour to send orders as quickly as possible & in most cases are sent by first available post 6 days a week. (164-790).
Published by Batsford, London
ISBN 10: 071348778X ISBN 13: 9780713487787
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
[0-7134-8778-X] 2003. (4to) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 144pp. Color illustrations and photographs, glossary, tables, bibliography, list of suppliers, index. (Crafts, Textile Arts--Batik).
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO80064783: 1977. In-4. Cartonné. Très bon état, Couv. fraîche, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 79 pages illustrées en couleurs, dans le texte et en hors-texte. Avec Jaquette. . . Classification Dewey : 646-Couture, confection de vêtements, vie personnelle et familiale à la maison.