Language: English
Published by Mercury Press, 1993
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Light wear. Featured are Paperjack by Charles De Lint (novelet), Justice by Elizabeth Hand (novelet), The Woman in the Painting by Lisa Goldstein (short story), The Folks by Michael Cassutt (short story), As Wise As Serpents by Stephen Dedman (short story), Catch the Wotani by Michael Armstrong (short story), Eidelman's Machine by Dale Bailey (short story) and Night Vision by Robert Frazier (short story).
Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2012
ISBN 10: 1480009407 ISBN 13: 9781480009400
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by MARK MORRIS ASSOICATES (edition 4), 2002
ISBN 10: 0945837062 ISBN 13: 9780945837060
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 4. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Univ California Press, Berkely, CA, 1971
ISBN 10: 0520019059 ISBN 13: 9780520019058
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 237 pp., Orig Grn Hardback, Gilt title, VG & Crisp in DJ with 1 repaired tear, 1st ed.
Language: English
Published by MARK MORRIS ASSOICATES, 2002
ISBN 10: 0945837062 ISBN 13: 9780945837060
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Mystery Scene, New York, 2012
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this magazine featuring the best in mystery, crime and suspense. Articles include Reginald Hill Remembered, Jane Langton Life Sketches, Thomas Perry On The Run with Jane Whitefield and Elizabeth Hand Spark of Genius. Price sticker on front cover. In Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Spilogale Inc., New York, 2009
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of a novella, five novelets and seven short stories. Featured are Halloween Town by Lucius Shepard (novella), The Far Shore by Elizabeth Hand (novelet), Bandits of the Race by Albert E Cowdrey (novelet), The Way They Wove The Spells In Sippulgar by Robert Silverberg (novelet), I Waltzed with a Zombie by Ron Goulart (novelet), Another Life by Charles Oberndorf (novelet), Logicist by Carol Emshwiller (short story), Blocked by Geoff Ryman (short story), Mermaid by Robert Reed (short story), Never Blood Enough by Joe Haldeman (short story), The President's Book Tour by M Rickert (short story), Through Time and Space with Ferdinand Feghoot - LXXI by Ron Partridge (short story) and Shadows on the Wall of the Cave by Kate Wilhelm (short story). Slight edgewear. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Mercury Press, New York, 1993
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of two novelets and six short stories. Featured are Paperjack by Charles De Lint (novelet), Justice by Elizabeth Hand (novelet), The Woman in the Painting by Lisa Goldstein (short story), The Folks by Michael Cassutt (short story), As Wise As Serpents by Stephen Dedman (short story), Catch the Wotani by Michael Armstrong (short story), Eidelman's Machine by Dale Bailey (short story) and Night Vision by Robert Frazier (short story) Slight edgewear. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York, 1992
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 8 pieces of writing including a novella, novelettes and short stories. Featured are Grownups by Ian R MacLeod (novella), The Big Splash by L Sprague de Camp (novelette), Monsters by James Patrick Kelly (novelette), Breakfast Cereal Killers (novelette),Die Rache by Steven Utley (short story), Memories of the Flying Ball Bike Shop by Garry Kilworth (short story), The Have-Nots by Elizabeth Hand (short story) and Second Lives by M Shayne Bell (short story). In Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by MARK MORRIS ASSOICATES, 2002
ISBN 10: 0945837062 ISBN 13: 9780945837060
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by MARK MORRIS ASSOICATES, 2002
ISBN 10: 0945837062 ISBN 13: 9780945837060
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by MARK MORRIS ASSOICATES, 2002
ISBN 10: 0945837062 ISBN 13: 9780945837060
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Dolce Media Group Inc., 2024
ISBN 10: 0988119269 ISBN 13: 9780988119260
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Cumberland House Publishing, 1998
ISBN 10: 188895275X ISBN 13: 9781888952759
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Feral Cat Publishers, 2021
ISBN 10: 1970087161 ISBN 13: 9781970087161
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Feral Cat Publishers, 2021
ISBN 10: 1970087161 ISBN 13: 9781970087161
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Cumberland House Publishing, 1998
ISBN 10: 188895275X ISBN 13: 9781888952759
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Memories Lost and Found, Avondale Estates, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good-plus. J.K. Potter (cover) (illustrator). Small chip at base of spine, tanning to inside covers. eu.
Seller: Memories Lost and Found, Avondale Estates, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Kyle Baker (cover) (illustrator). 1st Edition. Signed by Effinger and inscribed by Bryant and Simmons, who has helpfully marked a space "Bryant sign here" for his co-author's signature. Anthology of all-new stories featuring Batman's arch-nemesis. ku2. Inscribed by Author(s).
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA, Carrollton, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Hardcover. 9 1/2" X 6 1/2". xxix, 666pp. Very mild shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of paper over boards. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: Statistical models attempt to describe and quantify relationships between variables. In the models presented in this chapter, there is a response variable (sometimes called dependent variable) and at least one predictor variable (sometimes called independent or explanatory variable). When investigating a possible cause-and-effect type of relationship, the response variable is the putative effect and the predictors are the hypothesized causes. Typically, there is a main predictor variable of interest; other predictors in the model are called covariates. Unknown covariates or other independent variables not controlled in an experiment or analysis can affect the dependent or outcome variable and mislead the conclusions made from the inquiry (Bock, Velleman, & De Veaux, 2009). A p value (p) measures the statistical significance of the observed relationship; given the model, p is the probability that a relationship is seen by mere chance. The smaller the p value, the more confident we can be that the pattern seen in the data 2 is not random. In the type of models examined here, the R measures the prop- tion of the variation in the response variable that is explained by the predictors 2 specified in the model; if R is close to 1, then almost all the variation in the response variable has been explained. This measure is also known as the multiple correlation coefficient. Statistical studies can be grouped into two types: experimental and observational.(Publisher).
Language: English
Published by George Allen, London, 1906
Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 13.82
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Small hole in red cloth on cover and scuffing otherwise tight, bright copy. 291pp.
Seller: Memories Lost and Found, Avondale Estates, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good-plus. Tanning to inside covers. eu.
Published by Baltimore, The Johns Hopkins Press, 1903
Seller: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Ex-library, with the usual ownership markings and withdrawn stamp; extremitites frayed; pages faintly toned; otherwise very good condition. . 163p.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by George Allen, London, 1899
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. pp.liv, 474 pages, a very good hardback, publisher's original brown cloth binding with gilt lettering to the spine and front cover, minimal evidence that it is from a Union Society.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by George Allen, London, 1906
Seller: Elder Books, Ross on Wye, Herefordshire, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 13.82
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo in the original cloth binding, Slight fading to cloth spine, Endpapers browned, Foxing to page fore-edges, Overall a very good copy. All books are posted in a sturdy book box. Overseas orders may require extra postal costs.