Language: English
Published by University of North Carolna Pres, 2005
ISBN 10: 0807853356 ISBN 13: 9780807853351
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazines, New York, 1998
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of eight pieces of writing including a novella, novelettes, short stories and poetry. Featured are Get Me to the Church on Time by Terry Bisson (novella), Lemuria Will Rise! by Kage Baker (novelette), The Shortest Night by Ian Watson (novelette), Crucifixion Variations by Lawrence Person (novelette), Wading River Dogs and More by Michael Kandel (novelette), Wild Minds by Michael Swanwick (novelette), Waiting for the Grief Fairy by W Gregory Stewart (poetry) and Colonists by William John Watkins (poetry). Slight sticker scar where address label was removed. Light edgewear. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazines, New York, 2002
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 11 pieces of writing including a novella, novelettes, short stories and poetry. Featured are A Speaker for the Wooden Sea by Ian Watson (novella), The Wild Girls by Ursula K Le Guin (novelette), The Passenger by Paul McAuley (novelette), Captains of Industry by Matthew Jarpe (short story), Life in the Sardine Lane by R Neube (short story), Getting the News by Jim Grimsley (short story), The Werewife Wonders about Genetics by William John Watkins(poetry), Crustaceans by Mary A Turzillo (poetry), The Werewife's Whelps Leave Home by William John Watkins (poetry), Mars Terraformed by Terry A Garey (poetry) and Television Isn't Heaven by Keith Allen Daniels (poetry). Faint sticker scar from removal of address label. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazines, New York, 2008
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 11 pieces of writing including novelettes, short stories and poetry. Featured are In The Age of the Quiet Sun by William Barton (novelette), Midnight Blue by Will McIntosh (novelette), The Ice War by Stephen Baxter (novelette), Soldier of the Singularity by Robert R Chase (short story), Horse Racing by Mary Rosenblum (short story), Cut Loose the Bonds of Flesh and Bone by Ian Creasey (short story), Slug Hell by Steven Utley (short story), Usurpers by Derek Zumsteg (short story), Perspective by GO Clark (poetry), The Ghost of Chronopolis by Bruce Boston (poetry) and Screams by Ian Watson (poetry). In Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by The Arden Shakespeare, 2020
ISBN 10: 190427143X ISBN 13: 9781904271437
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by The Century Co., NY, 1891
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Acceptable. No Jacket. Front wrap is edgeworn and detatched but included. Edgewear to rear wrap.
Language: English
Published by The Arden Shakespeare, 2020
ISBN 10: 190427143X ISBN 13: 9781904271437
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by University of North Carolina Pre, 2007
Seller: D&D Galleries - ABAA, Somerville, NJ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Paperback, AS NEW.
Language: English
Published by The Royal Academy of Arts, 1981
ISBN 10: 0297780352 ISBN 13: 9780297780359
Seller: CMG Books and Art, Toronto, ON, Canada
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Softcover. Very Good. 11" x 8.5". 365 pages. Numerous colour and black & white photographs. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Royal Academy, London. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state.
Language: English
Published by Weidenfeld And Nicolson, London, 1981
Seller: Clevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative, Clevedon, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Catalogue for exhibitions in 1981 and 1982. First edition and printing. In near fine minus pictorial card with colour image of flowering cherry trees to front with black titles. The covers are tight, and clean and with slight edge-wear and bumped corners.The text pages feature many black and white and bright colour reproductions and is in near fine condition. They are securely bound, flat and not marked. No dedications etc. Issued without jacket. Very heavy. Please contact us for cost of postage.
Published by Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana, 1961
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Exlibrary marks. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wrappers have light shelf wear with label at lower spine. ; Correspondence of William Watson, surgeon for the Army of the Potomac 1862-1865. ; Purdue University Studies Humaniesties Series; Ex-Library; 8.5" tall ; 110 pages. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 4th Edition. 12mo. xxvi, 172 pp. + [3] pp. ads. Original green cloth with printed paper spinal label. Light wear at the extremities, bookplate front pastedown, very good.
Seller: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, Spain
Condition: Muy bueno. : Este libro, titulado 'El despertar de la civilización. Los enigmas de las antiguas culturas revelados', es una obra que explora las civilizaciones antiguas. Publicado por Editorial Labor, S.A., este libro de tapa dura ofrece una visión profunda de la historia del arte y las culturas antiguas, con ilustraciones y reconstrucciones originales. Ideal para aquellos interesados en la historia y los enigmas de las civilizaciones antiguas. EAN: 9788433593887 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Historia|Arte y Cultura Título: El despertar de la civilización. Los enigmas de las antiguas culturas revelados Autor: Grahame Clark| James Mellaart| M.E.L. Mallowan| Cyril Aldred| William Culican| Seton LLoyd| M.S.F. Hood| Sir Mortimer Wheeler| William Watson| Anthony Christie| E. D. Phillips| T.G. E. Powell| G. H. S. Bushnell| Stuart Piggott Editorial: EDITORIAL LABOR S.A. Idioma: es-ES Formato: tapa dura.
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1970
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Softcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Light browning to spine. A couple of tears to spine ends. Some creasing to spine. Former owner's name on inner cover. ; Greek text with English Preface and Essays. ; 296 pages.
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1957
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Former owner's name to inner cover. Spine is sunned and discolored. Edgewear along spine ends. Front inner hinge is cracked but holding with tear to cloth along bottom (3cm). A couple of corners edgeworn. ; Greek text with English Preface and Essays. ; 296 pages.
Published by The Gresham Publishing Company Limited
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. No edition remarks. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white photographs. Colour plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have moderate shelf wear with some rubbing, fraying and corner bumping. Some moderate sunning and tanning, particularly to spine. Gilt lettering remains bright and clear.
Published by Gresham
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. No Edition Stated. 232 pages. No dust jacket. Green pictorial cloth. Volume III. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning.
Published by The Gresham Publishing Company Limited
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. No edition remarks. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Colour and black and white illustrations throughout. Possibly new endpapers. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have moderate shelf wear with some rubbing, fraying and corner bumping. Some moderate marking and tanning, particularly to spine. Boards are bowed.
Published by Southern Regional Council, Atlanta, 1973
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. Contents: Esser, "Some Relfections on the South"; Blackwell, "Perspective on the Brown Decision"; Schell, "A New Look at the Old Dominion"; Watson, "Strip Mining Wins a Victory"; Steele, "An Almanac for Survivors"; Walter, "Of Respect and Shame"; Humphreys, "Miller vs. Boyle" Revolt in the Coal Fields"; Greenstein, "Why Six Million Poor Southerners Can't Be Fed."; 10" (25.4 cm) tall; 64 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Published by The Gresham Publishing Company
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. No edition remarks. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned with visible foxing. Moderate cracking to gutters. Boards have mild edgewear with corner crushing and notable marking to boards. Moderate tanning to spine, which has notable crushing and tearing to ends. Book has forward lean. Boards are mildly warped.
Language: English
Published by London : Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1981
ISBN 10: 0297780352 ISBN 13: 9780297780359
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, Netherlands
Condition: Good. Paperback, illustrations in colour and b/w, 4to.; Name and date on verso front cover.
Language: English
Published by London : Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1981
ISBN 10: 0297780352 ISBN 13: 9780297780359
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, Netherlands
Condition: Good. Paperback, illustrations in colour and b/w, 4to.
Published by The Gresham Publishing Company Limited, 1925
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content has light toning to page ends. No DJ.
Published by The Gresham Publishing Company Limited, 1925
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content has light toning to page ends. No DJ.
Published by The Gresham Publishing Company Limited, 1925
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content has light toning to page ends. No DJ.
Published by The Gresham Publishing Company Limited, 1925
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content has light toning to page ends. No DJ.
Published by The Gresham Publishing Company Limited, 1925
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content has light toning to page ends. No DJ.
Language: English
Published by The Gresham Publishing Company, London, 1111
Seller: Clevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative, Clevedon, United Kingdom
US$ 15.89
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Not dated - circa 1930s. Edition and printing not known. With a Preface By Professor Sir Frederick W. Keeble. In good olive green cloth boards, with pale green titles and decoration to front and spine. The boards are even and quite flat and tight and the spine ends and corners are bumped and frayed. The grey end papers are lightly marked. The text block is illustrated with 236 black and white figures/drawings and photos and four bright colour plates. The pages are tightly bound and even; the end pages and Prelims are a little foxed. No dedications etc. Very good minus condition pages and overall condition is good plus. Without jacket. Heavy. Please contact us for cost of postage.
Published by Cambridge At the University Press, 1906
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ink and pencil notes. Rear hinge cracked. Chipping and small tears to spine ends. Corners edgeworn. ; 188 pages.
Language: English
Published by The Arden Shakespeare, 2020
ISBN 10: 190427143X ISBN 13: 9781904271437
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 18.19
Quantity: 5 available
Add to basketCondition: New.