Language: English
Published by Street & Smith Publications Inc, New York, 1950
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Good. cover art by William Timmins (illustrator). First Edition. New York: Street & Smith Publications Inc. 1950. First Edition. Digest sized magazine in pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 7.75"], 162 pages, illustrated.With stories James Blish, H. B. Fyfe, J. T. M'Intosh, Donald Baker Moore, A. J. Deutsch, Arthur J. Cox, L. Sprague de Camp and edited by John W. Campbell Jr A good copy with small chips to the spine and front cover as shown, text lightly toned. See Photos whbx 18.
Language: English
Published by Collins Publishers, Garden City, NY, U.S.A., 1943
Seller: Stillwaters Environmental Ctr of the Great Peninsula Conservancy, Kingston, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. This book is in good condition especially considering its age. There are corner knocks and a name stamped on the flyleaf but no tears or stains. The jacket is in fair condition with a tear at the top of the front cover but the jacket is wrapped in a plastic cover. This book is a practical guide to attracting birds to home surroundings. There are 12 chapters beginning with "How, When, and Where to Look and Listen" and ending with "How You Can Help Protect Our Wildlife". The first 7 chapters are written by Roger Tory Peterson, The pictures and illustrations are in black and white, There is an appendix, a list of useful references, and an index. Proceeds from the sale of this book benefit environmental restoration and education.
Language: English
Published by Phoenix House, 1965
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Good. . Posted within 1 working day. Royal Mail Tracked 24 to UK. Tracked Airmail worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Published by Pall Mall Press, London, Published for The American Society of African Culture, 1966
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. pp.xxviii, 427 pages, a very good hardback in a very good dust-jacket.
Published by FAULKNER STUDIES: AN ANNUAL OF RESEARCH, CRITICISM, AND REVIEWS 1, 1980
Seller: Alplaus Books, Alplaus, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Faulkner Studies I, 1980. Hardbound without dust jacket. Pages unmarked, gentle wear.
Language: English
Published by Phoenix House, London, 1965
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United Kingdom
Pictorial Boards. Condition: VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE). No Jacket. 140 Pictures in Monochrome and Colour (illustrator). This is a First Edition. .FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Not Signed or Inscribed.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0226069508 ISBN 13: 9780226069500
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Published by Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, 1975
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Small quarto. Wrappers. xix, 491-729pp. Small pen notation on front wrapper and in the contents pages, spine cocked, very good. Reviews: "Edgarpoe and Danhoffman" by Charlotte Kretzoi, "Thom Gunn's Cornucopia" by Raymond Oliver, "Sewall's Life of Emily Dickinson" by John Cody, and more. Poetry: "In Memory of W.H. Auden" by George W. Nitchie, and others. Essays: "Hart Crane and Yvor Winters: A Meeting of Minds" by Thomas Parkinson, "Milton in Old Age" by Frank Kermode, and more. Reviews of "Delusion and Her Daughters: John Berryman's *Recovery*" by William Heyen, and more.
Published by Neil A. Perlman / R.R. Bowker Company, New York, 1986
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Good. Single issue. Quarto. 66pp. Stapled wrappers. Pages age-toned, light dampstain on bottom page and wrapper edges, a good only copy. Front cover: "Where is this Country Heading in 1987?".
Published by Phoenix House, London, 1957
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 12.43
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition first printing octavo hardback. 176 pages Illustrated Very Good + condition in Very Good unclipped dust jacket Original owner's inscription on front end paper.
Published by The Hudson Review, New York, 1976
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Perfectbound wrappers. 160pp. A collection of poetry, stories, and reviews by Paul Valery, Dorothy Roberts, Guy Davenport, Dave Smith, James Baker Hall, Robert Martin Adams, Kathleen Spivack, Anne S. Perlman, Peter H. Lee, James P. Degnan, John Simon, Robert S. Clark, Stephen Farber, Sonya Rudikoff, Richmond Lattimore, Grace Schulman, Marvin Mudrick, and William H. Pritchard.
Language: English
Published by MIT (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Press, Cambridge, England / London, England, 2010
ISBN 10: 0262513978 ISBN 13: 9780262513975
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very good condition. A Bradford Book. vi, 330 pp. Softcover. LCC: 2009041935.
Published by The Modern Poetry Association, (Chicago, 1967
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 109, Number 6. Pictorial blue wrappers. 357-420pp. Light foxing on page edges, spine age-toned, very good being Larry Lieberman's copy with his printed address torn from an envelope taped onto contents page. Contributions by Denise Levertov, John Logan, Tom Clark, John Woods, Thomas McGrath, Edward Dorn, Barry Spacks, Etta Blum, James L. Weil, John Ingwersen, Louise Gluck, Frank Samperi, Laurence Lieberman, Hayden Carruth, Donald W. Baker, Robert Sward, and Philip Legler.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier Science Publishing Co Inc.,U.S., 1975
ISBN 10: 0720445191 ISBN 13: 9780720445190
Seller: MB Books, Derbyshire, United Kingdom
US$ 30.38
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 437pp. Ex-academic library with associated markings. Hard cover, no jacket. No highlighting or annotations to text.
Language: English
Published by Selden Society, London, 2007
ISBN 10: 0854232109 ISBN 13: 9780854232109
Seller: George Longden, Macclesfield, United Kingdom
US$ 32.46
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Fine. Teal cloth. 245 x 185 mm. xli [317] pp + b&w frontispiece. Original text with facing English translation. Book.
Language: English
Published by Dowden, Hutchinson & Ross, Inc., Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania, 1978
Seller: Monroe Bridge Books, MABA Member, Houlton, ME, U.S.A.
Association Member: MABA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. xiii, [1], 459pp bound in green cloth, binding and hinges tight, previous owner's name on the front free endpaper, one corner bumped. The dust jacket is not clipped, shows some edge wear/tear, now housed in a protective mylar cover. Contents include *Why Preservation? * The Nature of Library Materials, ie Paper, Inks, Adhesives, Leather, etc. * Causes of Deterioration *Roles of the Conservator & Scientist *Binding *Preservation Microrecording *Disaster & Salvage and *National Planning.
Language: English
Published by Atlas, London, 1958
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
US$ 23.18
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. BRITISH EDITION. 21x14cm. 128 pages. Cover price:1'9. Clean & tight. TANNED PAGES. No inscriptions. Dispatched Royal Mail First Class with tracking next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref 51.2.3. Astounding Science Fiction magazine. November 1958. British Edition. Includes "We Have Fed Our Sea" by Poul Anderson.
Published by St. Martin's Press, New York, 1975
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First edition. 223pp. Near fine in a lightly rubbed near fine dust jacket with a slightly sunned spine. Contains "Yeats Revisited" by Basil Bunting, "Pound in Venice" by Carlos Baker; additional contributions by Fleur Adcock, John Betjeman, Iain Crichton Smith, Philip Larkin, Jon Stallworthy, Charles Tomlinson, Stephen Spender, Patricia Beer, Ted Hughes, Edward Lucie Smith and more.
Published by Charleston; London: Dalcho Historical Society, 1964., 1964
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
VG orig. green wrapper. xxvi, 47, xxvii-xxxvii p.; 21.5 cm. At head of title-page: John Wesley's first hymn-book. (3 pt.: 70 hymns & psalms, words only) (Wesley Historical Society. Publications ; 6) (Dalcho Historical Society. Publications ; 16) A facsimile reprint of Evans, American bibliography, 4207; Baker-Green, Union catalogue, 6. Facsimile edition. Binding is Paperbound.
Published by Phoenix House, 1965
Seller: Stephen White Books, Bradford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. NOT an ex-library book. Clean copy in good condition. Some marking due to age on pages, but overall book remains in good condition considering age. Quick dispatch from UK seller.
Published by Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York November . 1958., 1958
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 15.19
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold 70 other Astounding Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Member of the P.B.F.A. SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES.
Published by Selden Society, London
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
1986. (Hardcover) Fine, no dust jacket. lvii, 217pp. Table of cases, indices. Edited by J.H. Baker. Publisher series: Selden Society 102. Locale:. (Law, Law).
Published by Selden Society 085423-140-4, London
ISBN 10: 0854231404 ISBN 13: 9780854231409
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
[085423-140-4] 2000. (Small 4to) Near fine, no dust jacket. xxix, pp.384-802. Blue cloth. Notes, indices. The top corner is lightly bumped. Time Period 16th Century. Edited by J.H. Baker. Publisher series: Publications of the Selden Society 116. Locale:. (Law, Case Histories, Law--England, Trials--England).
Published by Selden Society 085423-135-8, London
ISBN 10: 0854231358 ISBN 13: 9780854231355
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
[085423-135-8] 1999. (Small 4to) Near fine, no dust jacket. xxv, 383pp. Blue cloth. Time Period 15th Century. Edited by J.H. Baker. Publisher series: Publications of the Selden Society 115. Locale:. (Law, Case Histories, Law--England, Trials--England).
Language: English
Published by Del Rey Books, New York, 2006
ISBN 10: 0345486854 ISBN 13: 9780345486851
Seller: Marvin Minkler Modern First Editions, St. Johnsbury, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition/First Printing. Hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. 166 pages with numerous glossy black & white and color photographs. Text by Roy Milano. Fearword by Forrest J. Ackerman. With contributing essays from Baker, Beals, Chaney, Karloff, Landis, Lugosi, Sommers, Stuart, and Valley. Edited by Jennifer Osborne. From Universal Pictures itself comes a lavishly illustrated book that provides words and images behind it's classic monster films: The Phantom of the Opera, Frankenstein, Dracula, the Wolf Man, The Bride of Frankenstein, The Mummy, The Invisible Man, and The Creature from the Black Lagoon. A splendid volume. As new. Unread. From my smoke-free collection. Ships in well-padded box.
US$ 113.86
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 264 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Published by Selden Society 085423-219-2, London
ISBN 10: 0854232192 ISBN 13: 9780854232192
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
[085423-219-2] 1997. (Small 4to) Near fine, no dust jacket. xxiii, 208pp. Blue cloth. Notes, appendices, index. Parallel text in the original language and modern English. Book about Quo Warranto. Time Period 16th Century. Edited by J.H. Baker. Publisher series: Publications of the Selden Society 113 . Parallel text in French and English. Locale: ; Gray's Inn. (Law, Law--England).
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 110807216X ISBN 13: 9781108072168
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 170.49
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 736 pages. 11.70x8.30x1.60 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1108072178 ISBN 13: 9781108072175
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 195.45
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 740 pages. 11.70x8.10x1.70 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Black & White Illustrations (illustrator). New York, NY: Abbey Press. Collectible-Very Good/NO DUSTJACKET. 1902. Hardcover. Title page printed in red ans black . Sm 8vo., 244 pp. . Collectible-Very Good/NO DUSTJACKET.