Edited by John Ackerman (7 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Pistil Books Online, IOBA, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Pistil Books Online, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 17.19
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. A clean, unmarked book with a tight binding. 414 pages. The complete collection of the Welsh poet's screenplays, most written for Strand Films under contract with the British Ministry of Information during World War II, ranging from propaganda documentaries to h…istorical dramas, with commentary on each script and two essays on film by the author. Keywords: Strand Films, WWII Propaganda, British Documentary, Rebecca's Daughters, Doctor and Devils, Welsh Screenwriter, Ministry of Information, Wartime Cinema, Under Milk Wood, Graham Greene, Film Essay, Welsh Poet.

Language: English
Published by Applause Theatre & Cinema Books, New York 2000
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, CanadaEric James
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 8.50
US$ 16.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First American Edition. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, xxvii + 414 pages; tiny corner bumps, but very gently used, very clean and unmarked, pages fresh and white; DJ gently bumped, but no chips or tears.

Fantasy Advertiser May 1950 Vol. 4 No. 2. With Article By Forrest Ackerman On Heinlein, Malcolm Ferguson On John Collier, Drawings Of Franklin Booth By John Arfstrom
Forrest J. Ackerman, Malcolm M. Ferguson, John Arfstrom, Art By Jack Gaughan, Edited By Jack Kelsey
Language: English
Published by Fantasy Advertiser, Glendale Ca 1950
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 24.80
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 32 Pp Including Covers. Ads; Article By Ackerman On Heinlein, Malcolm Ferguson On John Collier, Drawings Of Franklin Booth By John Arfstrom. Pencil Additions Of Info On Kelsey And Gaughan, Possibly By Ackerman As This Is His Copy (Not Marked As Such). Some Small Areas Of Light Browning To Covers….
Published by Applause, New York 1995
- Hardcover
Seller: Rotary Club of Albert Park, Albert Park, VIC, AustraliaRotary Club of Albert Park
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.89
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First. 414 pages. This book weighs 1kg and will require additional postage if sent out of Australia.

The Oxford Companion to the Bible:
Edited by Bruce Metzger and Michael Coogan; Contributors: Valerie Abrahamsen, Elizabeth Achtemeier, Paul Achtemeier, Susan Ackerman, Peter Ackroyd, Philip Alexander, Francis Anderson, Hector Ignacio Avalos, E. Badian, Kenneth Bailey, Philip Barlow, William Barnes, James Barr, Markus Barth, John Bartlett, John Barton, Judith Baskin, Richard Bauckham, William Beardslee, Roger Beckwith, Christopher Begg, Robert Bennett, G.E. Bentley, Jerry Bentley, Adele Berlin, Ernst Best, Otto Betz, Phyllis Bird, M.H. Black, Matthew Black, Robert Brachter, Paul Bremer, John Brinkman, S.P. Brock, Bernadette Brooten, F.F. Bruce, George Wesley Buchanan, David Burke, Edward Campbell, Bruce Chilton, Ronald Clements, Richard Clifford, David Clines, George Coats, A
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, New York, New York / Oxford, England 1993
- Hardcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 65.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good condition. dj. xxi, 874, Maps pp. Dustjacket. LCC: 9319315.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Bishops Green Books, Newbury, BERKS, United KingdomBishops Green Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 69.02
US$ 19.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. A large and heavy, softcover book, that is virtually brand new, however it is a used book, therefore normal wear, marks and tear apply consistent with use and age. No dust jacket. 575 pages, all intact and good tight binding. Please note as this is a large heavy book, for over…seas buyers, postage/shipping will increase from listed postage/shipping price depending on final destination. A substantial book that has compiled a serious amount of research and information.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by J.M. Dent, London, United Kingdom 1995
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kelleher Rare Books, Naas, IE, IrelandKelleher Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 95.38
US$ 27.78 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. 1st Edition. First UK Edition, First Printing. Octavo, pp. 386. In original boards. title to spine. In original jacket, spotting to top of text block. Compliments slip from the publisher laid in.