Edited by Sam Hunter (8 results)
More imagesPublished by Renown Publications, Inc., New York 1958
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. New York, Renown Publications, 1958, First Edition 128 pages edited by Cylvia Kleinman with stories by J.T. McIntosh, Sam Moskowitz, H.G. Wells, Lloyd Biggle Jr., Margaret St. Clair, Alois piringer. Cover art by Mel Hunter A very good copy with light toning to the margi…ns, ink marks to front cover. See photos e-bay. Cover art by Mel Hunter (illustrator).
More imagesSatellite Science Fiction April 1958 The photos in this listing are of the item offered for sale.
Edited by Cylvia Kleinman with strories by Murray Leinster, H.G. Wells Sam Moskowitz and others
Published by Renown Publications, Inc., New York 1958
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition. New York, Ny,: Renown Publications, Inc. Publication: Satellite Science Fiction Vol. 2 No. 4 April 1958 Editor: Cylvia Kleinman Date: 1958 Publisher: Renown Publications, Inc. Pages: 132 Format: Digest Type: Magazine Cover: Mel Hunte…r Contents The Earth Satellite Era an essay by Leo Margulies The Strange Invasion (Complete Novel) a serial by Murray Leinster (book publication as War with the Gizmos) The Wonders of H. G. Wells an essay by Sam Moskowitz artwork by Leo Morey The Reason Is with Us a short story by James E. Gunn The Last Day a short story by Helen McCloy [as by Helen Clarkson] Condition: Very Good with light wear, creasing to spine, and minor toning to pages. See photos. bx 14E. Cover art by Mel Hunter (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, U.S.A.Exquisite Corpse Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Near Fine. 351 pages. Hardcover. Texts in English. 510 illustrations 274 in color. There is shelfwear to the bottom edge, with the previous owner's name rubberstamped in the upper right of the title page: "The ________ Library WITHDRAWN". There are no other signs of library edition. Dustjacket has a…bit of discoloration to the edges, consistent with age, although now protected with an acetate protective cover. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). Book.

Language: English
Published by Eaton Fine Art, Inc., West Palm Beach FL 1999
- Hardcover
Seller: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, U.S.A.Exquisite Corpse Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fine Condition. Fine Condition. 76 pp., 30 illustrations most in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from January 8-March 6, 1999. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. Book.
Karel Appel: Recent Paintings and Sculpture: Clouds, Windmills, Nudes and Other Mythologies
Appel, Karel (Monograph). Edited, with an essay, by Sam Hunter
Published by Museum of Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL 1986
- Softcover
Seller: Anthology Booksellers, Portland, U.S.A.Anthology Booksellers
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 36.30
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketWraps. Condition: Very Good. Exhibition catalog. 4to, 68 pp., color plates. Wrappers a bit handled.

Je Suis le Cahier: The Sketchbooks of Picasso.
PICASSO, Pablo. Edited by Arnold Glimcher and Marc Glimcher. Contributions by Claude Picasso, E.A. Carmean, Robert Rosenblum, Theodore Reff, Rosalind Krauss, Sam Hunter, Gert Schiff, & Francoise Gilot.
Language: English
Published by Atlantic Monthly Press / The Pace Gallery, New York 1986
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Orpheus Books, Edmonds, U.S.A.Orpheus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 100.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition / First printing. Red cloth. 349 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket. Reproductions from the sketchbooks of Picasso, including 6 complete sketchbooks. Pablo Picasso (illustrator).

Published by Skira, (Milano, Italy) 2005
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 100.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. Quarto. 254pp. Fine in fine dustwrapper.
More imagesPublished by The Art Museum, Princeton University 1971
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: APPLEDORE BOOKS, ABAA, WACCABUC, U.S.A.APPLEDORE BOOKS, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 100.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal wraps. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. The uncomon catalogue based on the January 1971 exhibition at Princeton University's Art Museum. Clean and Near Fine in its off-white printed wrappers, with one tiny stain at the rear panel. Square quarto, includes 2 lovely color screenprints. Essays by Hugh Davies, Peter Morr…in, Mary Laura Gibbs and Neil Chassman.