Edited Denys Sutton (11 results)
More imagesPublished by Walters Art Gallery, NY 1966
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. NY: Walters Art Gallery NY 1966 Vintage art and antique magazine for Christmas. 80 pages well illustrated with both black and white and color photos. Interesting and unusual periodical. A very good copy with edge wear a few tiny edge tears, light creases, else tight clean,…complete, and undamaged. See Photos bx 205.
Language: English
Published by Apollo Magazine, London 1963
- Softcover
Seller: Olana Gallery, Brewster, NY, U.S.A.Olana Gallery
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 22.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. Volume LXXVII, No. 14. Paper, xcvi + pp. 267- pp 358. Includes articles on "Aspects of English Art" Top of pages damp-stained and spine damaged, interior text and illustrations are notaffected.
Language: English
Published by Apollo Magazine, London 1963
- Softcover
Seller: Olana Gallery, Brewster, NY, U.S.A.Olana Gallery
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 22.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Volume LXXVIII, No. 19. Paper, Includes articles on Theodore Robinson & Claude Monet by Florence Lewison and Weber & Wyeth, A Study of Opposites by RosimRaoul. lxii + pp. 169- pp. 248, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Front cover and spine damaged- not affecting text or illustration…s.
Language: English
Published by Apollo Magazine, London 1965
- Softcover
Seller: Olana Gallery, Brewster, NY, U.S.A.Olana Gallery
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 22.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Volume LXXXII, No. 44. Paper, xc, + pp. 269-352, + pp. 1-4. Includes article on the Phoenix Art Museum and the Art of the Goldsmith and other articles, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Spine discolored from aging.
Published by Apollo 1973
- Softcover
Seller: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, U.S.A.James Cummings, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. First. Few slight creases and bends to wrap.
An Italian Sketchbook by Richard Wilson RA (Studies in British Art)
Edited and introduced by Denys Sutton and with a catalogue by Ann Clements
Published by Paul Mellon Foundation for British Art/Routledge and Kegan Paul, London 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dr. Books, Columbia, SC, U.S.A.Dr. Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.95
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Turquoise cloth boards a little browned. Clean, unmarked contents.

Apollo. September 1972. The magazine of arts. - From the contents: Dyveke Helsted - Thorvaldsen as a collection / Barbara Scott: Letters from Paris. Rare books, manuscripts and painted tapestries / Henrik Bramsen: Hans Andersen and Vesuvius / Helen Mullaly: Round the Galleries. Pens and palettes / Book reviews.
Apollo. - Edited by Denys Sutton. - contributions by: Dyveke Helsted / Barbara Scott / Henrik Bramsen / Helen Mullaly and others. -
Language: English
Published by Copenhagen, The Thorvaldsen Museum, 1972. 1972
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, GermanyAntiquariat Carl Wegner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 36.83
US$ 10.38 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. 30,5 x 24 cm. Green original brochure with illustrated front cover. 105 (1) pages, illustrated in one color and in colour. In good condition. --- Grüne Originalbroschur mit bebildertem Vorderdeckel. 105 (1) Seiten, einfarbig und farbig bebildert. In gutem Zustand. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please a…sk for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K09663-426541.

Apollo. June 1981. The magazine of arts. - From the contents: Flemming Johansen - A sumerian in the Glyptotek / Jette Christiansen: A panathenaic prize amphora / Mette Moltesen: Two fleeing niobids / Hans Edvard Norregard-Nielsen: The lyricism of Christen Kobke / Book reviews.
Apollo. - Edited by Denys Sutton. - contributions by: Flemming Johansen / Jette Christiansen / Mette Moltesen / Hans Edvard Norregard-Nielsen and others. -
Language: English
Published by Copenhagen, The Thorvaldsen Museum, 1981. 1981
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, GermanyAntiquariat Carl Wegner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 38.02
US$ 10.38 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. 30,5 x 24 cm. Original brochure with illustrated front cover. 10 (6) pages, illustrated in one color and in colour. In good condition. --- Originalbroschur mit bebildertem Vorderdeckel. 10 (6) Seiten, einfarbig und farbig bebildert. In gutem Zustand. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage… costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K09663-426542.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: M. C. Wilson, Perth, WA, AustraliaM. C. Wilson
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.93
US$ 33.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first impression 1972 near fine hardback, foxing to page edges and endpapers, in a very good dust wrapper, corners and edges rubbed, small closed tears, foxing on inside flaps. Protected by clear removable archival covering. No inscrip…tion. Price clipped. 366 pages. Chronology. Illustrations.

Published by Apollo (The Financial Times), London 1976
- Softcover
Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United KingdomCURIO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.29
US$ 40.09 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Large paperback copy, no dustjacket as issued. 97pp. Colour and b/w photographs, illustrations, advertisements. Not library copy, no inscriptions. (1/1).

Published by Random House, New York 1972
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: RON RAMSWICK BOOKS, IOBA, CARLSBAD, CA, U.S.A.RON RAMSWICK BOOKS, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First American Edition. Both volumes are stated "First American Edition." Gilt stamped brown leatherette in pictorial jackets. Illustrated. A clean, nice set with blank bookplates on the front endpapers. Tight crisp text, apparently unread. (will require additio…nal shipping for our international customers).