Edited Howard Browne (103 results)
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Ziff-Davis 1952
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. NY, Ziff-Davis, 1952 First Edition. 162 pages edited by Howard Browne. Contents page in photos. Cover art Leo Ramon Summers. A good copy with light edge wear, wear to the foot of spine, text lightly toned, See Photos whbx 14 / E.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Ziff-Davis, Chicago, IL 1950
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. IL, Ziff-Davis, February 1950, First Edition, First Printing, 162 pages Cover art copyRobert Gibson Jones Contents page in the photos A good to very good copy with a 2 inch shallow chip to the lower edge of the front cover, small edge tears, text toned. See Photos mag 18 / E mag 23. Cove…r art Robert Gibson Jones (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago,IL 1950
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, IL, 1950 First edition 196 page Vintage Pulp Magazine with cover art by Robert Gibson Jones and with stories by Robert Abernathy, H. B. Hickey, Robert Bloch, John Weston, and others. A good copy with small edge tears, soiling to the covers as shown, Text to…ned. See Photos mag 20. cover art by Robert Gibson Jones (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Ziff-Davis, Chicago, IL 1950
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. IL., Ziff-Davis, April 1950 First edition, 194 pages Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones contents page in photos Avery good with a few small edge tears, dust soiling to the covers, text age toned. See Photos mag 17 / E. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Ziff-Davis, New York 1952
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. NY, Ziff-Davis, 1952 First Edition 162 pages Contents page in photos. Cover art by Barye Phillips A near fine copy with light edge wear, and foot of spine, text with very light age toning. See Photos wh14 /e. Cover art by Barye Phillips, interior art work by Ed Emshwille, Virgil Fin…lay and other (illustrator).
More imagesFantastic, for January-February 1953
edited by Howard Browne with Richard Matheson, Robert Bloch, C. M. Kornbluth and others
Language: English
Published by Ziff-Davis, IL. 1953
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. NY, Ziff-Davis, 1953 First Edition. 162 pages edited by Howard Browne with Richard Matheson, Robert Bloch, C. M. Kornbluth and others. Cover art by Robert Frankenberg. A very good copy with small nick at lower edge of the rear cover, text very lightly toned. See Photos whbx 7 /wh 14…/ E. Cover art by Robert Frankenberg (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago / New York 1951
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingle Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Chicago / New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Ziff-Davis Publishing Company , Chicago / New York: 1951 First edition. Vintage Pulp. 130 pages, illustrated. Includes "The Terrible Puppets" by Paul W. Fairman, "Mission Accomplished" by Robert Moore Williams, "The Cat…spaw" by John McGreevey, "The Secret of John Marsh" by William P. McGivern, "Dark Benediction" by Walter M. Miller Jr, etc. Contents page in Photos cover art by Robert Gibson Jones A very good copy with small edge tears, light dust soiling, text lightly toned. See Photos mag 21 /e. cover art by Robert Gibson Jones (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, New York 1953
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingle Issue magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1953. First Edition; First Printing. Single Issue Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 130 pages, illustrated. Edited by Howard Browne with stories by Peter Dakin, Frank McGivern, Chester S. G…eier, E. K. Jarvis, June Lurie, Don Morrow, Charles Recour, Sam Dewey, Joe Kleig, Mildred Low, Omar Booth, E. Bruce Yaches, A. T. Kedzie, Jon Barry. Cover by Frank Navarro A very good copy with the usual edge wear to the cover, dust soiling to the rear cover. Text paper lightly toned. See Photos bx 431 /. Cover art by Frank Navarro (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago 1952
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketsingle issue magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1952 First edition Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 130 pages, illustrated. Edited by Howard Browne with stories by Mallory Storn, Paul W. Fairman, Chester S. Geier, Ivar Jorgensen, Milton Lesser, Carter T…. Wainwright, E. Bruce Yaches, Dale Lord, Jon Barry, A. T. Kedzie, Jack Winter, Merritt Linn, Salem Lane Includes "Pattern for Tomorrow" by Mallory Storn, "A Child Is Missing" by Paul W. Fairman, "Spacemen Die Hard" by Chester S. Geier, "Pattern in the Dust" by Ivar Jorgensen, "What's On Your Mind?" by Milton Lesser, etc. Cover by Leo Roman Summers A very good copy with edge wear, light dust soiling, text paper lightly toned. See Photos mag 21/ E. Cover by Leo Roman Summers (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, New York 1953
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingle Issue magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1953. First Edition; First Printing. Single Issue Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 130 pages, illustrated. Edited by Howard Browne with stories by Peter Dakin, Frank McGivern, Chester S. G…eier, E. K. Jarvis, June Lurie, Don Morrow, Charles Recour, Sam Dewey, Joe Kleig, Mildred Low, Omar Booth, E. Bruce Yaches, A. T. Kedzie, Jon Barry. Cover by Frank Navarro A very good copy with shallow chipping to the spine heel, usual edge wear to the cover, Text paper lightly toned. See Photos mag 21 / E. cover by Frank Navarro (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago / New York 1952
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingle Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Chicago / New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1952 First edition Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 9.75"], 130 pages, illustrated. Includes "Dragon Army" by William Morrison, "It Happened Tomorrow" by E. Leslie Stewart, "When Better Budgies Are Built"…by Bryce Walton, "Needle Me Not" by Guy Archette, "I'll Follow You to Hell" by William P. McGivern, "The Man Who Could Not Die" by E. K. Jarvis, etc. A very good copy with edgewear, light dust soiling, text lightly toned. See photos mag 21/ E. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, New York 1953
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingle Issue magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1953. First Edition; First Printing. Single Issue Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 130 pages, illustrated. Edited by Howard Browne with stories by Peter Dakin, Frank McGivern, Chester S. G…eier, E. K. Jarvis, June Lurie, Don Morrow, Charles Recour, Sam Dewey, Joe Kleig, Mildred Low, Omar Booth, E. Bruce Yaches, A. T. Kedzie, Jon Barry. Cover by Frank Navarro A very good copy with shallow chipping to the spine heel, usual edge wear to the cover, Text paper tanning/tanned as usual. See Photos mag 26. cover by Frank Navarro (illustrator).
More imagesFantastic Adventures December 1951 the photos in this listing are of the them offered for sale
Edited by Howard Browne with Stories Graham Doar, E.K. Javis , Paul Fairman and others
Language: English
Published by Ziff-Davis, New York, Ny, 1951
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMagazine. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. 1st Edition. New York, Ny,: Ziff-Davis . Ziff-Davis , NY , 1951 First edition 130 page Vintage Pulp Magazine Edited by Howard Browne with Stories Graham Doar, E.K. Javis , Paul Fairman and others , Contents page in Photos Cover by Robert Gibson Jones A g…ood copy with small edge tears and chips , some soiling, light toning to text .See Photos pulp bx 4 . Cover by Robert Gibson Jones (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Ziff-Davies, NY 1953
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. 1st Edition. NY, Ziff-Davies, November-December 1953 First edition, First Printing 130 pages Cover art by Vernon Kramer. A very good copy with light edge wear, a few creases, light dust soiling to the rear cover. bx Photos whbx 18 / E. Cover art by Vernon Kramer (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago,IL 1951
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Chicago,IL, Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, June 1951 First edition, 130 pages, Cover art by W. H. Hinton, Contents page in photos . A very good pulp with small edge tears, a few creases, text very lightly toned. See Photos mag bx 20 / E. Cover art by W. H. Hinton (illustrator).
Published by E-031
- Softcover
Seller: Last Exit Books, Charlottesville, U.S.A.Last Exit Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Trade PB. 12mo. Published by Ziff Davis, New York. 1954. 124 pgs. Wrappers lightly worn with some light shelf-wear to the extremities present. Book is free of ownership marks. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. Includes "The Letter" by Doris E. Kaye; "Mr. Steinway" by Rober…t Bloch; "The Young One" by Jerome Bixby; "One Foot in the Grave" by William Lindsay Gresham; "Beware the Fury" by Theodore Sturgeon; "The Moon and Nonsense" by William P. McGivern; "Anything to Declare?" by Naille Wilde; "Special Feature: A Portfolio" by Louis Prisillo. Illustrated by Ernest Schroeder, Bill Ashman, Sanford Kossin, Louis Priscilla, and others. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
More imagesPublished by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, New York 1953
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingle Issue Magazine. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. NY, Ziff-Davis, 1953 First Edition 162 page Digest sized Magazine edited by Howard Browne with stories by William P. McGivern, Theodore Sturgeon, Robert Sheckley and others. Contents page in Photos. Cover art by Rupert Conrad with interior artwork by David Stone, Ed Ems…hwiller, Robert Kay and others A Near fine copy with light dust soiling to the covers. Tight clean collectible copy. See Photos whbx 3 / E pulp bx 3 /E. Cover art by Rupert Conrad with interior artwork by David Stone, Ed Emshwiller, Robert Kay and others (illustrator).
More imagesFantastic June 1956
edited by Howard Browne with stories by Robert Silverberg, Milton Lesser, and others
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, New York 1956
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingle Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. Vintage Digest sized Science Fiction Magazine 130 pages Cover art by Ed Valigursky Contents page in photos. A good copy with dust soiling to the top page edges, text lightly toned. See Photos pulpbx 1. Cover art by Ed Valigursky (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, New York 1950
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketsingle issue magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. New York: First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers, 130 pages, illustrated. Includes "When the World Tottered" by Lester del Rey, "to the Victors" by H. B. Hickey, "The Devil Finds Work" by Mack Reynolds, "Earthbound" by Alfre…d Coppel, "The Wizard of Blue Gap" by Frances M. Deegan, etc. Good copy with tearing to the spine, usual edgewear and some creasing to the cover, paper tanned. bx291. cover by Robert Gibson Jones (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago 1952
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingle Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1952. First edition Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 130 pages, illustrated. Includes "The Man Who Lived Twice" by Rog Phillips, "All Flesh is Brass" by Milton Lesser, "The Yellow Wind" by Dean Evans, "Tom…orrow's Shadow" by Arthur G. Stangland, "Mars Invites You" by Don Wilcox, etc. A very good copy with light dust soiling, edge wear as shown. text lightly toned. See photos bx504. cover by Walter Popp (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago 1950
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Publication: Fantastic Adventures, Vol. 12 No. 5 May 1950 Editor: Howard Browne Date: 1950 Publisher: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company Pages: 164 Format: Pulp Type: Magazine Cover: "The Mental Assassin…s" by H. J. Blumenfeld Contents (view Concise Listing) The Mental Assassins . novelette by Rog Phillips [as by Gregg Conrad] artwork by Harold W. McCauley [as by H. W. McCauley] Teleported Invasion . short story by Carter T. Wainwright The Grav-Dancers . short story by H. R. Stanton Elementals of Jedar . novelette by Robert W. Krepps [as by Geoff St. Reynard] artwork by Rod Ruth Best-Dressed Man-1980 . short story by William Karney "Pi-Romaniacs" . essay by Henry Bott [as by Charles Recour] Vanguard of the Lost . novelette by John D. MacDonald artwork by Julian S. Krupa Fido . short story by Mack Reynolds artwork by Julian S. Krupa The Mine-Layer . short story by Milton Matthew "Quiet - Please!" . essay by A. T. Kedzie Saboteur . . short story by J. R. Marks 88 . The Remarkable Flirgleflip .novelette by William Tenn artwork by Leo Summers [as by Leo Ramon Summers] Spawn of Darkness . short story by Rog Phillips [as by Craig Browning] artwork by Edmond Swiatek Heli-Taxi . short story by Sandy Miller The Monument . short story by Jon Barry Vampire's Paradise . essay by L. A. Burt The Trumpet . short story by J. J. Allerton artwork by Rod Ruth The Man and the Neutrons . short story by Walter Lathrop Birds of a Feather . short story by Berkeley Livingston [as by Lester Barclay] artwork by Henry Sharp Mr. Merriman's Mad Mix-Up . short story by Lynn Standish And the Rains Came . . short story by Dan Corliss The Dopesters . short story by Lee Owen [as by Lee Owens] The Witch of Adonai . short story by Lee Owen [as by Lee Owens] And much more. See the contents page photo. Condition: A Good copy with a 1-inch tear to the lower edge of the front cover, wear and creasing to covers, small tears and creasing to edges, light chipping, and tears to spine ends. A small hole to the front cover at "May". Light toning to pages. See Photos pulp bx 6E. Cover art "The Mental Assassins" by H. J. Blumenfeld (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago / New York 1951
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingle Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Chicago / New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1951. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 162 pages, illustrated. Includes "The Wrong Side of Paradise" by Raymond F. Jones, "The Feathered Weapon" by Chester S. Geier, "Death by Degrees" b…y Robert Arnette, "From Hidden Worlds" by Milton Lesser, etc. A very good copy with edge wear, small tears and chips , dust soiling, text lightly toned. See Photos Pulp bx 4. Cover by Robert Gibson Jones (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, New York 1950
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingle Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition. New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company December 1950. First Edition Vintage Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 130 pages, illustrated. Includes "When the World…Tottered" by Lester del Rey, "to the Victors" by H. B. Hickey, "The Devil Finds Work" by Mack Reynolds, "Earthbound" by Alfred Coppel, "The Wizard of Blue Gap" by Frances M. Deegan, etc. A Good copy with a chip to the head of the spine running on the back cover as shown, usual edge wear and some creasing to the cover, Text paper toned as usual. See Photos magbx 3. cover by Robert Gibson Jones (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago 1952
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company September 1952. First Edition Vintage Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers 130 pages, illustrated. Includes "Terror From the Abyss" by John Fletcher, "Tough Guy" by Noel Loomis, "The Hollow World…" by Harry Walton, "I'll See You in my Dreams" by Rog Phillips, "Coffin to Mars" by John Jakes, "The Slave Maker" by Don Wilcox, etc. Very Good copy with creasing and the usual edge wear to the cover, closed tear to lower edge at foot of spine, text paper toned. See Photos magbx 3. cover by Walter Popp (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, IL 1952
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. IL, Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1952 First Edition 156+ page Vintage pulp Magazine edited by Howard Browne with stories by Don Wilcox, Clyde Woodruff, Theodore Pine, Rog Phillips, John Jakes. A good copy with small tears and chips to edges of covers, 2 inch tear to front cover at spin…e, rear cover creased. pages lightly toned. See Photos mag19E.
More imagesPublished by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago 1950
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingle Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Chicago: 1950. First Edition; First Printing. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 162 pages, illustrated. Includes "The Shades of Toffee" by Charles F. Meyers,…"Operation Decoy" by Walt Sheldon, "Luvver" by Mack Reynolds, "The Man Who Would Not Burn" by Paul Lohrman, "The Mechanical Genius" by Gilbert Grant, etc. A very good copy with small edge tears, light toning to the paper. See Photos bx 431/ E. cover by Robert Gibson Jones (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago 1953
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingle Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition; First Printing. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. 1953. Vintage pulp magazine in pictorial wrappers. About 6.75" x 9.75", 130 pages, illustrated. Edited by Howard Browne with stories by Alexander Blade, Ivar Jorgensen, Ted Taine, Noel Loomis, Tedd Thomey, Gordon MacCre…agh, Charles Recour, Omar Booth, Sam Dewey, Dee Arlen, E. Bruce Yaches and cover by Frank Novarro. A very good copy with small chip to the spine heel, some creasing and the usual edge wear and small edge tears, text paper lightly toned. See photos. bx 431/ E. cover art by Frank Novarro (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago / New York 1951
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingle Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition; First Printing. Chicago / New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. 1951.First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial covers, 130 pages, illustrated. A Good copy with some fading and scattered chipping to the spine, usual edgewear and light chipping to the cover, letter "A" to the… front cover, Text toned. see photos bx431 / E. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago 1952
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingle Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. 1952. First Edition; First Printing. Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers 130 pages, illustrated. Includes "Rest in Agony" by Ivar Jorgensen, "Wrestlers are Revolting!" by Geoff St R…eynard, "The Secret of Gallows Hill" by Paul W. Fairman, "When Greed Steps In" by F. G. Rayer, "Satellite of Destruction" by Burt B. Liston, etc A very good copy with minor chipping to the spine ends, light creasing and edgewear to the cover including some small edge tearing, text paper lightly toned. See Photos. mag bx 6 / E. cover art by Ed Valigursky (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, New York 1951
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingle Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. 1951 First edition vintage pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 162 pages, illustrated. Edited by Howard Browne with stories by Milton Lesser, Gerald Vance, John W. Jakes, Chester S. Geier, Arthur… G. Strangland, Salem Lane, Lee Owen, L. A. Burt, Dale Lord, Walt Crain, Tom Lynch, Dave Long. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones. A very good copy with two pieces of old clear tape to the head and the foot of the spine, small edge tears, text very lightly tone. See Photos whbx 1/ E. cover art by Robert Gibson Jones (illustrator).