Edited Jack Adrian (13 results)
More images- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, MN, U.S.A.MLC Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Fifteen humorous stories featuring Berry Pleydell. Rubbed at the spine ends, pages tanned. Inscribed to mystery critic and Edgar winner Charles Shibuk, and signed by Adrian, dated Jan. 19, 1991. Inscribed By the Editor.

Language: English
Published by Oxford Paperbacks/Oxford University Press, New York, Oxford, England, UK, et al. 1997
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.43
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 532 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Minimal, light, slight or very mild browning, tanning, foxing or discoloration on page edges, not affecting text. Stain on top edge. Over-sized and/or over weight book; may require additional postage. Please… note that large and/or heavy items may incur extra shipping charge for both domestic and/or international shipments. Irving Freeman Design Co. (Cover Design) (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.88
US$ 26.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition, hardback, 8vo, xviii,302pp, slight stain on front endpaper edge, otherwise clean and tight, no inscriptions, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0192123254.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.88
US$ 26.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardback, 232pp, signed by the editor on title page with gift inscriptions facing, text clean and tight, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper . ISBN: 046004673X.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.33
US$ 26.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition, hardback, 8vo, xiv,278pp, small sellotape stain on front endpaper, otherwise clean and tight, no inscriptions, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0192123041.
More imagesThe Detections of Miss Cusack
Meade, L.T. And Robert Eustace; Edited By Douglas G. Greene and Jack Adrian
Language: English
Published by Battered Silicon Dispatch Box, Sauk City, WI 1998
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, MN, U.S.A.MLC Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Five short Victorian mystery stories. Fine, as new condition. Inscribed on the half title page "For Marv Lachman - From his admiring friend - Douglas G. Greene.". Venner, Victor; Ernest Prater; R.W. Wallace (illustrator). Inscribed By the Editor.

Published by Kimber 1986
- First Edition
Seller: Hadwebutknown, Birnam, PERTH, United KingdomHadwebutknown
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.26
US$ 33.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. 1st thus - edited by Adrian from serialised parts Some tanning to pages otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine jacket.
More imagesPublished by Ash-Tree Press, Ashcroft, BC 1998
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bookworks [MWABA, IOBA], Beloit, WI, U.S.A.Bookworks [MWABA, IOBA]
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 60.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First in the publisher's series of occult detective story collections, this featuring eight tales by the prolific Askews (who seldom wrote weird fiction), first published in Britain before the Great War. Hardcover in jacket, as pictured; near fine… in near fine jacket, barest hint of edge tanning; clean & unmarked; one of 500 printed. Size: Octavo.

Published by The Ghost Story Society, N. p. 1989
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: John W. Knott, Jr, Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB, Laurel, MD, U.S.A.John W. Knott, Jr, Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: A fine copy. (22650). First edition. Octavo, pictorial wrappers, stapled. Collects three pieces first published in magazines. "Un-Paying Guests," an article about ghost stores was published in Home Magazine, December 1919 as "Ghost Stories." The other two pieces are stories of the supernatural; "Behind the Panels" fro…m Weekly Tale-Teller, 19 June 1915 and "The Black Diamond Tree" which has previously been anthologized in 1934. The Ghost Story Society Special Booklet Number 1.
More imagesPublished by Ash-Tree Press, Ashcroft 2006
- Hardcover
Seller: Rare Collections, Brighton East, VIC, AustraliaRare Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 79.00
US$ 18.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. dj. . Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Part of Ash-Tree Press's Occult Detectives Library. Edited by Jack Adrian and containing 6 short stories. Limited to 500 copies. A fine copy in a NF or better dust jacket. The jacket having a few marks on the cream paper, keeping it from being very fine. Now with a brodart jacket.…We have a wide selection of Ash-Tree books, most in Fine - As New condition and happy to offer discount and/or free shipping for multiple purchases.
More imagesPublished by Ash-Tree Press, Ashcroft 2002
- Hardcover
Seller: Rare Collections, Brighton East, VIC, AustraliaRare Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 79.00
US$ 18.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: F+. dj. . Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. An uncommon Ash-Tree title on the market. A very fine copy in a like jacket, now with a brodart cover. Edited by Jack Adrian and limited to 500 copies. As described on the book jacket; Harold Begbie was well known, in the first three decades of the twentieth century, as… a journalist, as a writer of sharply satirical works, and as the author of a series of novels which looked at various social problems of the day. What he did not do, to any great extent, was write short stories, although in 1904 he made an exception, penning a series of six tales for the London Magazine. The stories were, for their time, startingly original, featuring as they do a 'dreamland' which is quite real, and has its own existence quite seperate from everyday waking life. We have a wide selection of Ash-Tree books, most in Fine - As New condition and happy to offer discount and/or free shipping for multiple purchases.
More imagesPublished by Ash-Tree Press, BC 2002
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Midway Book Store (ABAA)
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: fine/fine. First edition. octavo. 65pp. Limited to 500 copies. A fine copy in dust jacket.
More images- First Edition
Seller: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, , United KingdomAddyman Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 55.05
US$ 32.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Ash-Tree Press. Ashcroft. BC. First edition. 2000. DW. Only 500 copies printed. A lovely clean and fresh copy in wrapper that is lightly sunned to spine.