Edited Roger Smith (32 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
plastic comb spiral bound. Condition: fine. second edition. 8 x 10 " additional editors: Roger Brent, Robert E. Kinston, David D. Moore, J. G. Seifman, John A/ Smith Kevin Struhl. shipping will be extra for this heavy book, please inquire.

Reinhold Niebuhr Revisited: Engagements with an American Original
Edited by Daniel Rice; Foreward by Martin Marty; Contributing authors: Charles Brown, Henry Clark, William Dean, Gary Dorrien, Douglas John Hall, Martin Halliwell, Mark Hulsether, Robin Lovin, Colm McKeogh, Martin Marty, Eyal Naveh, David Noble, Larry Rasmussen, Daniel Rice, Arthur Schlesinger, Roger Shinn, John Smith, Ronald Stone, and Kenneth Thompson.
Language: English
Published by William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, Michigan / Cambridge, England 2009
- Softcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. xxv, 377 pp. Softcover. Good condition; light wear on edges of covers; scattered underlining in pen.

- Softcover
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 6.90
US$ 30.84 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. front cover creased. x + 415 pages : 23 cm. Contents: Status quo ante : the United States and its allies / Strobe Talbott -- Collective security and the "new world order" : what role for the United Nations? / Richard N. Gardner -- Nonproliferation regimes in the aftermath of the Gulf War / Antonia Ha…ndler Chayes and Abram Chayes -- The postwar balance of power in the Middle East / Martin Indyk -- Shooting an elephant : the expedition and its aftermath / Fouad Ajami -- Oil, the Middle East, and the world economy / Richard N. Cooper -- The unfettered presidency / David R. Gergen -- War by miscalculation / Bernard E. Trainor -- The impact of the Persian Gulf War on military budgets and force structure / Lawrence J. Korb -- Desert Storm and deterrence in the future / William J. Perry -- U.S strategy after the crisis / Bobby R. Inman [and others].

Published by R.R. Bowker, New York 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition in book form. Originally appearing in Winter 1963 issue of *Daedalus*. 268pp. Green cloth stamped in green and gilt lettering. Spine minimally cocked, near fine without dust jacket. The *Daedalus* Symposium, with rebuttals and other new material edited by Roger H. Smith.
Published by Patrick Stephens, Wellingborough 1988
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: River Reads, Torrington, , United KingdomRiver Reads
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 1.38
US$ 26.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Back. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Thus.
Changing Views on British History: Essays on Historical Writing since 1939
Edited for The Conference on British Studies by Elizabeth Chapin Furber; contributing authors: Bryce Lyon, Margaret Hastings, Lacey Baldwin Smith, Perez Zagorin, Paul Hardacre, Robert Walcott, William Bultmann, J. Jean Hecht, Roger Prouty, John Clive, Henry Winkler, Maurice Lee, Helen Mulvey, and Philip Curtin.
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. dj. xii, 418 pp. Dustjacket. LCC: 6621336 Good condition; yellowing on exterior, side panels, and interior of dustjackets, with taped tears on edges; light yellowing on pages.

Published by Scott Limited Editions 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Quarto. 55pp., plus a bibliography. Stapled wrappers with color illustration laid down on front. Illustrated with black and white plates, one color plate tipped in.

Malawi Past and Present: Selected papers from the University of Malawi History Conference, 1967
Smith, Gordon W. and Pachai, Bridglal. and Tangri, Roger K. (Edited by)
Language: English
Published by Christian Literture Association In Malawi 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Name of the previous owner scratched out in blue pen. Probably a 2nd edition, 1971. Publication of 160 pages. The dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed and small closed tears along the edges. The boards are in good condition. Internally the pages are clean and complete. The… text is legible. Tightly bound and presented in cellophane. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Short Protocols in Molecular Biology
Ausubel, Edited by: Frederick M.; Ausubel, Frederick M.; Brent, Roger; Kingston, Robert E.; Moore, David D.; Seidman, J. G.; Smith, John A.; Struhl, Kevin
- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 52.70
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Plastic Comb. Condition: Very Good. 2. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 53.31
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.Zoom Books East
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 53.52
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 51.33
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Plastic Comb. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 60.76
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Sh…ips USPS Media Mail.

- Softcover
Seller: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.Solr Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 55.42
US$ 7.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. This book is in Good condition. There may be some notes and highligting but otherwise the book is in overall good condition.

Winter's Crimes 19
Hale, Hilary (edited); Fremlin, Celia; Graham, Winston; Highsmith, Patrica; Keating, H. R. F.; Kerrigan, Philip; Longrigg, Roger; Lovesey, Peter; Sheldon, Dyan; Smith, D. W.; Symons, Julian
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United KingdomCURIO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.62
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition / First Print. Hardback copy in black cloth boards with gold gilt lettering to spine. Unclipped dustjacket in new removable protective clear sleeve. 188pp. 11 short stories from Celia Fremlin, Winston Graham, Patricia Highsmith, H. R. F…. Keating, Philip Kerrigan, Roger Longrigg, Peter Lovesey, Dyan Sheldon, D. W. Smith and Julian Symons. Not library copy, no inscriptions, light foxing to rear dustjacket flaps. (18/5).

- Softcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 67.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipp…ed with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.

Hereford Cathedral: A History
Edited by Gerald Aylmer and John Tiller; Preface by Robert Willis; Introduction by John Tiller; Contributors: Gerald Aylmer, Sally Badham, Philip Barrett, Julia Barrow, Anthony Boden, Roger Bowdler, Rosalind Caird, John Caldwell, Nicola Coldstream, Philip Dixon, John Eisel, Richard Gameson, Jane Geddes, John Harper, Paul Harvey, Joe Hillaby, Paul Iles, Simon Keynes, Stanford Lehmberg, David Lepine, Roy Massey, Richard Morris, Nicholas Orme, Egerton Parker, Michael Reardon, Ron Shoesmith, Brian Smith, Robert Swanson, John Tiller, Howard Tomlinson, Wendy Toulson, David Whitehead, Joan Wiliams, and Robert Willis.
Language: English
Published by Hambledon Press, London, England / Rio Grande, Ohio 2000
- Hardcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 56.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. xxxii, 672 pp.

Published by Published by The Folio Society, London First Folio Edition . London 1967. 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 10.36
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. Hard back binding in publisher's original marble paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to russet cloth spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 158 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition slipcase. Member of the P.B.F.A. FOLIO SOCIETY.

- Hardcover
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.Basi6 International
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 88.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.

The International Social Survey Programme, 1984-2009: Charting the Globe
Haller, Max (Edited by)/ Jowell, Roger (Edited by)/ Smith, Tom W (Edited by)
Language: English
Published by Routledge 2012
Series: Social Research Today, Book 1 of 11. Book 1 of 11 - Social Research Today
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 112.68
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 496 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2016
Series: Annals of Theoretical Psychology, Book 7 of 10. Book 7 of 10 - Annals of Theoretical Psychology
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 179.76
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 266 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by John Wiley and Sons, Inc. London: Chapman and Hall, Limited., New York, London.
- Hardcover
Seller: Librería "Franz Kafka" México., Cuernavaca, MOR, MexicoLibrería "Franz Kafka" México.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 185.69
US$ 10.75 shippingShips from Mexico to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pasta dura en tela editorial. Condition: Bueno. Blatt, A. H (Edited by, Secretary to the Board Queens College, Flushing, N. Y.) Editorial Board: Roger Adams, Homer Adkins, C. F. H. Allen, W. E. Bachmann, W. H. Carothers, H. T. Clarke, J. B. Conant, N. L. drake, Louis F. Fieser, Reynold C. Fuson, henry Gilman, W. W. Hartman, John… R. Johnson, C. S. Marvel, C. R. Noller, R. L. Shriner, Lee Irvin Smith, Frank C. Whitmore. Organic Syntheses. Collective volume 2. A revised Edition of Annual Volumen X ? XIX. Second Printing. New York, John Wiley and Sons, Inc. London: Chapman and Hall, Limited. Características: Pasta dura en tela editorial en muy buen estado. 654 págs. ( 23.5 x 16 cms.). Peso: 1.700 grs. (176 NUEV).

Published by Cornell University Press 1974
- Hardcover
Seller: Roland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt, Weinheim, GermanyRoland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 32.07
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. 608 p. Good condition. The reading pages are clean and unmarked. Slight signs of storage and use. Retired library copy with corresponding labelling. Without dust jacket. Otherwise a good copy. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1500.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 253.78
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 332 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.

Oceanography and Marine Biology: An Annual Review, Volume 51
Hughes, Roger N. (Edited by)/ Hughes, David (Edited by)/ Smith, Philip (Edited by)
Language: English
Published by CRC Pr I Llc 2013
Series: Oceanography and Marine Biology - An Annual Review, Book 14 of 27. Book 14 of 27 - Oceanography and Marine Biology - An Annual Review
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 429.03
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 500 pages. 10.24x7.17x1.26 inches. In Stock.

The International Social Survey Programme 1984-2009: Charting the Globe
Haller, Max (Edited by)/ Jowell, Roger (Edited by)/ Smith, Tom W (Edited by)
Language: English
Published by Routledge 2009
Series: Social Research Today, Book 1 of 11. Book 1 of 11 - Social Research Today
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 489.65
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 470 pages. 9.25x6.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Published by Garden City New york: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Time Tested Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.Time Tested Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 75.00
US$ 6.56 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Priority uncertain. Probable later printing. Date on title page. No indication of edition or printing. Near fine plus, if not fine hardback in near fine plus, if not fine price-clipped dust jacket. Book has light, if not very light red remainder speckles on botto…m edge of block. Dust jacket has a 3/8 inch closed tear to top edge of front panel; fading to spine; and trivial shelf wear/rubbing, primarily to front fore-edge fold and rear panel. Only trivial additional signs of age/wear/previous use to book and dust jacket.

Published by Cornell University Press 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Roland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt, Weinheim, GermanyRoland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.00
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. 273 p. Good condition. The reading pages are clean and unmarked. Slight signs of storage and wear. Without dust jacket. Retired library copy with corresponding labelling. Otherwise a good copy. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1000.
More imagesTHE LIVERPOOL SCENE, Recorded Live Along the Mersey Beat (a collection of poems and photographs of the Liverpool poets and artists).
LUCIE-SMITH, Edward (edited). Contributions by Roger McGough; Adrian Henri; Pete Brown; Mike Evans; Heather Holden; Henry Graham; Brian Pattern; Spike Hawkins.
Published by Donald Carroll, London. 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dennys, Sanders & Greene, Tunbridge Wells, KENT, United KingdomDennys, Sanders & Greene
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 69.04
US$ 29.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. First Edition. The original price sticker is present showing 25s. (Nearly £23 in to 2020 money). Black laminated boards illustrated in white text and photographs with quotes in red comic-book style bubbles. Fine. Acquired from Maud Lloyd, an admired leading dancer with Ballet Rambert in the 1930s. Later she wrote, wit…h her husband, Nigel Gosling, influential dance books and reviews under the pseudonym, 'Alexander Bland'. When Rudolph Nureyev defected in 1961, they became his surrogate parents.

Published by Cornell University Press, Ithaca 1974
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 100.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. 608pp. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Contributions by Clark D. Neber, Josef Silverstein, Herbert Feith, Alan Smith, J. Norman Parmer, Marjorie Weiner Normand, Roy Jumper, Roger M. SMith, and David Wurfel.