Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 131376745X ISBN 13: 9781313767453
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 131376745X ISBN 13: 9781313767453
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 17.41
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by The Cresset Press, London
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. (1950), 360pp, 2nd ed., 'Introductions to English Literature, Volume IV', slight shelfwear, slight soiling & edgewear to dj.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good -. Second Revised Edition. DJ has some edge wear, fading, and light creasing; light normal book wear; a nice copy. A historical study on Victorian culture. 360 pages. Book.
Published by Crescent Press, London, 1950
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. Revised Edition. DJ has some edge wear and discoloration. ; owner name on front flyleaf, price sticker on dj.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 2nd edition, 1950. dj: fine minus spine darkened by sunlight. book: as new Language: eng.
Published by Russell & Russell, 1963
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. 417pp. Small name stamp else near new condition, covers bright, text clean and binding tight without a dust jacket as published.
Published by The Cresset Press, London, 1962
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hardcover. Third edition, revised and reset. With a chapter on economics by Professor Guy Chapman. One or two very small surface marks on front dust jacket. Jacket spine is a little faded, with one or two small surface marks and a minor abrasion. Binding is sound and pages are tight and clean throughout. Text is clear. AF. Used.
Published by Greenwood Press, c.1969,, 1969
Seller: Harry Alter, Sylva, NC, U.S.A.
hardcover, Condition: Good, Greenwood Press, NY, c.1969, (reprint of 1927 ed.) 12mo., cloth, 234pp., ex-lib.- spine label, pocket, stamps, G+ $.
Published by Cresset Press, London, 1962
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Signed
hardcover. Condition: very good(+). Dust Jacket Condition: very good(-). Third. 360 page, 8vo, red cloth, worn and lightly soiled d.w. London: Cresset Press, 1962 third edition, revised and reset. A very good(+) copy, with a very good(-) price clipped dust wrapper.
Published by The Cresset Press, 1950
Seller: Michael Moons Bookshop, PBFA, Whitehaven, CUMBR, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. 2nd revised edition, 1950. Original dustjacket age-browned. Tan cloth very clean. Pages age-browned, but very clean & tight. No inscriptions. 360 pages.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1107638437 ISBN 13: 9781107638433
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by London: Cresset, 1962
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
3rd Edition Revised and Reset. Near fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Provenance: previous owner's inscription. Physical description: xx, 360 pages; 21 cm. Contents: The background: 1830-1914 -- Poetry -- Fiction -- General prose writers -- Drama -- Conclusion -- The economic background. Subjects: English literature 19th century History and criticism. English literature 19th century; Bibliography. English literature 19th century History and criticism. English literature 20th century History and criticism. Genre: Bibliographies. 3 Kg.
Published by University Of London Athlone Press, 1962
Seller: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Some light wear to covers and spine, mainly edges and corners, corners a little bumped and worn, top and bottom of spine bumped and a little worn, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear but slightly yellowing.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1107638437 ISBN 13: 9781107638433
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, GB, 2014
ISBN 10: 1107638437 ISBN 13: 9781107638433
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 46.97
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Originally published in 1927, this book presents a study regarding the life and works of the Scottish poet and novelist James Hogg (1770-1835), also known as the 'Ettrick Shepherd'. Extensive textual notes are incorporated throughout and a detailed bibliography is also included. This book will be of value to anyone with an interest in Hogg's life and writings.
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1927, 1927
Seller: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Very Good in green cloth with gilt titles. 1st Printing. 234pp 12mo. Poetry Criticism.
Published by Cresset Press, 1962
Seller: Books for Libraries, Inc., Santa Clarita, CA, U.S.A.
Unknown Binding. Condition: Good. Ex-Library.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 6/12/2014, 2014
ISBN 10: 1107638437 ISBN 13: 9781107638433
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Ettrick Shepherd. Book.
Published by Gresset Press, London, 1962
Seller: Rivermead Books, Southampton., United Kingdom
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. VG/Good, grey dj with red titles on slightly tarnished spine, price-clipped, contents are clean and unmarked, 12mo 360pp. Weight 500f. This book is Volume.10. in the "Introductions to English Literature" series. 3rd edition, revised and with a chapter by Guy Chapman on the economic background. The background; poetry; fiction; general prose writers; drama; conclusion; economic background. The bibliography occupies a large part of the book but is arranged under 14 headings to create an infrastructure of valuable research material.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1933
Seller: Oakholm Books, Aberfeldy, United Kingdom
US$ 16.52
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. No inscriptions etc; lightly foxed to extremities. Library cloth binding, but no library stamps etc. A sound copy.
Published by London: Cresset, 1962
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
3rd Edition Revised and Reset. Near fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Provenance: previous owner's inscription. Physical description: xx, 360 pages; 21 cm. Contents: The background: 1830-1914 -- Poetry -- Fiction -- General prose writers -- Drama -- Conclusion -- The economic background. Subjects: English literature 19th century History and criticism. English literature 19th century; Bibliography. English literature 19th century History and criticism. English literature 20th century History and criticism. Genre: Bibliographies. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1107638437 ISBN 13: 9781107638433
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 43.14
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by London, Cresset Press. 1962, 1962
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Netherlands
Original publisher's yellow paper hardback, black lettering spine, dustjacket, 3rd revised and reset edition, sm.8vo: x, 376pp., extensive bibliography, index. Some notes. Still fine copy., Volume IV: Introductions to English Literature.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1107638437 ISBN 13: 9781107638433
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. Originally published in 1927, this book presents a study regarding the Scottish poet and novelist James Hogg (1770-1835). Num Pages: 248 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: DSBF; DSBH. Category: (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 205 x 130 x 16. Weight in Grams: 288. . 2014. Illustrated. paperback. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1107638437 ISBN 13: 9781107638433
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 42.56
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1107638437 ISBN 13: 9781107638433
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 48.06
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1107638437 ISBN 13: 9781107638433
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Originally published in 1927, this book presents a study regarding the Scottish poet and novelist James Hogg (1770-1835). Num Pages: 248 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: DSBF; DSBH. Category: (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 205 x 130 x 16. Weight in Grams: 288. . 2014. Illustrated. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by Cresset Press, London, 1962
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.
3d Edition. With a chapter on the economic background by Guy Chapman. xx, 360p., dj (Introductions to English literature, 4).
Published by Cresset, 1962
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United Kingdom
US$ 26.84
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Pages clean and bright, no markings, light wear to edges. Dust Jacket unclipped. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.