Search preferences
Skip to main search results

Search filters

Product Type

  • All Product Types 
  • Books (39)
  • Magazines & Periodicals (1)
  • Comics (No further results match this refinement)
  • Sheet Music (No further results match this refinement)
  • Art, Prints & Posters (No further results match this refinement)
  • Photographs (No further results match this refinement)
  • Maps (No further results match this refinement)
  • Manuscripts & Paper Collectibles (No further results match this refinement)

Condition Learn more

Collectible Attributes

Language (2)

Price

Custom price range (US$)

Seller Location

  • Stern, Edith M.

    Language: English

    Published by Harper & Row, Publishers, 1968

    Seller: Christian Book Store, Inman, SC, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 2.25

    US$ 5.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair.

  • Stern, Edith M.

    Published by The Commonwealth Fund, NY, 1942

    Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.

    Association Member: MABA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 9.99

    US$ 3.96 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Second Printing. Great book for families in the mid-1940's on what to expect should a loved one be hospitalized in a mental hospital. Good look at hospital treatment, progrnosis issues, and thoughts about mental illness. Book.

  • Edith M. Stern

    Published by The Commonwealth Fund, 1944

    Seller: PJK Books and Such, Murrells Inlet, SC, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 17.00

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. The Commonwealth Fund,1944. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with chips and tears, three inch tear on front spine edge, slightly toned. Cover has very slight shelfwear with lightly rubbed edges and corners. Pages are toned and a few are very lightly stained. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy.

  • Seller image for The Housemother's Guide [paperback, 1947] for sale by R. Siedlecki Vintage Books -- Collectible Bookseller

    Stern, Edith M and Howard W. Hopkirk

    Language: English

    Published by The Commonwealth Fund, New York, 1947

    Seller: R. Siedlecki Vintage Books -- Collectible Bookseller, Roswell, GA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 21.95

    US$ 8.95 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Good. [June 1947] Paperback, 91 pages. Condition of binding: Creases, old stains, age toning, piece missing from top left corner (same with top of spine, several pages). Stamp of Child Welfare League of America on half-title page. Edges toned, as expected. Internally: Pages are clear and readable. Free of bookplates and stickers, writing, underlines and page tears. Overall, Good (Very Good internally). This book is a step back in time, a wonderful read on what experts believed about children, teens, and juveniles in the late 1940s (included are crazy ideas, naïve beliefs, and unsound thinking - but this is what many experts believed in the 1940s). The goal of the guidebook was to give housemothers and housefathers in children's institutions guidelines and insights. It deals with the many problems and challenges encountered in raising other people's children. It includes practical suggestions (remember this was the 1940s!) and gives the reader new insights into the why and how of relationships. Every teacher, counselor, psychologist, therapist, and child specialist should read this booklet - see how far we've come since the 1940s. Fascinating. Note: We are a well-established, well-respected, ethical book dealer in business since 1991. We describe the condition of our books thoroughly and honestly, so you'll know exactly what you will be receiving when you order. We have earned continuous five-star ratings from new and existing customers. We will be pleased to serve you.

  • Stern, Edith M.

    Published by Commonwealth Fund, New York, 1946

    Seller: Village Booksmith, Hudson Falls, NY, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 9.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 91 pages. Written in collaboration with Howard W. Hopkirk. A few pages dog-eared at botton edge. Corners bumped. Covers lightly soiled. Size: 4.5 x 7.5 Inches.

  • FREEDMAN, Larry / STERN, Edith M.

    Published by Iberia, Barcelona, 1972

    Seller: Librería Monogatari, Chapela, PO, Spain

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 5.96

    US$ 11.56 shipping
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cartoné editorial. Buen estado. ANTES DE HACER EL PEDIDO, DEBE INFORMARSE ACERCA DE LOS GASTOS DE ENVÍO HACIENDO CLICK EN EL ENLACE QUE ACOMPAÑA A ESTA FICHA, YA QUE ÉSTOS VARÍAN EN FUNCIÓN DEL PESO DE LOS LIBROS, LA MODALIDAD DE ENVÍO (ORDINARIO, CERTIFICADO O MENSAJERÍA), EL DESTINO Y LA FORMA DE PAGO (TARJETA, TRANSFERENCIA O CONTRA REEMBOLSO). Size: 217 Pp. 18,5x12,5.

  • STERN, Edith M.

    Published by The Commonwealth Fund, New York, 1944

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ESA ILAB IOBA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Slim octavo. 134pp. Ownership stamp and signature of a noted American psychologist on the front fly, light binding wear and soil, one page spread with a bit of light offsetting, very good or better, lacking a dust jacket.

  • Schultz, Leonard P. and Stern, Edith M. (With)

    Language: English

    Published by D. Van Nostrand Company, 1948

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 13.00

    US$ 28.94 shipping
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Heavy book extra postage may be required. The dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed and chipped pieces. There is gilt on the spine of the book. The boards are in very good condition. Internally there are no markings or inscriptions. Presented in cellophane. The binding is secure. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

  • Schultz, Leonard P. with Edith M. Stern

    Published by No edition stated, published by D. Van Nostrand Co., Inc., Princeton, New Jersey, 1948., 1948

    Seller: Jerry Merkel, XENIA, OH, U.S.A.

    Association Member: MWABA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 22.50

    US$ 5.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Very good with very good, price clipped dust jacket. Dust jacket has two stains on back panel and is rubbed at spine tips and corners with a 1/2 inch tear at top back edge. 264 pages with two indexes and 80 text drawings.

  • Schultz (Leonard P.) with Stern (Edith M.).

    Published by D. van Nostrand Company. Princeton, New Jersey. 1948, 1948

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom

    Association Member: PBFA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 16.58

    US$ 13.41 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1948). 1948 1st edition. Ppxii,264. B/w illustrations. Green cloth. Small snag to top of spine but good-plus. Lacks dust-wrapper. This is a good examination of the biology and taxonomy of fish, both saltwater and freshwater. Chapters include, migration; locomotion; hibernation and estivation; fishes dangerous to man; feeding habits; association with other animals; fighting fishes; males that incubate; electricity and luminescence; sound and sight; ocean beach spawners; giants and dwarfs; nest builders in streams; fishes controllable by man; home aquaria; fishes suitable for aquaria; classification of fishes. .

  • Stern, Edith M. With Ross, Mabel

    Published by A. A. Wyn, Inc

    Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 19.61

    US$ 10.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Very Good. 1952. Hardcover. Very good copy with light shelf wear. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

  • Stern, Edith M.

    Published by Horace Liveright, NY

    Seller: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. (1928); Good Only/no dj, 12mo., 300pp., checkerboard papered boards hardcover, edges & corners of covers quite bumped & shelf-worn, small stain bottom inner corners of first few pages, long thin vertical stain on rear endpapers, binding tight, text unmarked.

  • Stern, Edith M.

    Publication Date: 1945

    Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 18.00

    US$ 6.99 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Softcover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Ex-Libris and is stamped as such. Boards are moderate to severely edgeworn. Shows more than the usual amount of shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.

  • SCHULTZ, Leonard P. & STERN, Edith M.

    Published by T.F.H. Publications. Jersey City, USA. ., 1971

    Seller: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, TAS, Australia

    Association Member: ANZAAB ILAB

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 8.71

    US$ 25.00 shipping
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Revised edition of the 1948 original. (X), 247, (15 index) PP with 2 b/w photos & 80 figures, plus 16 pages with 30 b/w photos and 32 pages with 64 colour photos. Pictorial laminated boards. Near fine. 21 x 14.5. Fish biology for the beginner.

  • Leonard P. Schultz; Edith M. Stern

    Language: English

    Published by D. Van Nostrand Co., 1948

    Seller: Repton and Clover, Norwich, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 15.48

    US$ 37.56 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Name of owner (DH Cushing, the renowned Marine Biologist) on inside cover. No other marks. NOT an ex library book. Binding tight, cover shows a little shelf wear but overall excellent condition.

  • Stern, Edith M. With Ross, Mabel

    Published by A. A. Wyn, Inc, 1952

    Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 25.69

    US$ 12.15 shipping
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Very Good. 1952. Hardcover. Very good copy with light shelf wear. . . . .

  • US$ 35.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 53, No. 5. Pulp magazine. Edited by Frank Quinn. Cover art by Alan Foster. Includes "Not Without Honor" by Will Irwin; "Football Fans Can't Crash His Gate" by John Tunis; "Risking Your Neck for Camera News" by Harriet Works Corley; "The Last White Line" by Octavus Roy Cohen; "He's "Bill" Jardine in Kansas" by Herbert Corey; "You've Got to Have Nerve" by Nina Purdy; "The Man They Hanged" (novel) by Robert W. Chambers; "Taxi Meet 'Er" by Edwin Palmer; "A Skyscraper Schoolmaster" by Elizabeth Gertrude Stern; "He's Won 6,000 Horse-Races" by Walter S. Hiatt; "Money Is Useful" by William Almon Wolff; "Opera Begins at Home" by Stanley Olmstead; "Women and Dolls" by Stella Burke May; "The Best Love-Story i Ever Read" (contest letters); "The Cask of Amontillado" (Old Short Story) by Edgar Allan poe; "The Duchess at Prayer" (Modern Short Story) by Edith Wharton; "We Must March" (novel) by Honore Willsie Morrow; "The Aerial Weather Man" by Q. Wood; "The Champion Prize Winner" by Frances Dewey McMullen; "A $60,000 Peony Bed" by M. H. Malone; "Hers is a New Profession" by George F. Paul; "Everybody's Chesnut Tree". Illustrated by S. George Phillips, H. T. Fisk, Gayle Hoskins, Tony Sarg, Otto J. Gatter, Dominick Commerota, John R. Pierce, and J. Scott Williams. Creasing; writing on front ansd same on rear, but not erased; rubbing. Magazine.

  • Freeman, Larry; Stern, Edith M.

    Published by Iberia ; Obelisco., 1958

    Seller: Alcaná Libros, Madrid, M, Spain

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 1.28

    US$ 46.30 shipping
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. Higiene. Sanidad privada.(613) Iberia ; Obelisco. Barcelona. 1958. 18 cm. 217 p. Encuadernación en tapa blanda de editorial. Cubierta deslucida. (=3350281=) GG10.

  • Schultz, Leonard P. und Edith M. Stern

    Published by New York u. a. van Nostrand, 1948

    Seller: WILFRIED MELCHIOR · ANTIQUARIAT & VERLAG, Spreewaldheide, Germany

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 17.88

    US$ 63.66 shipping
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    XII, 264 S. Gr.-8°. Orig.-Leinen mit Rückengoldtitel und farbig illustr. Schutzumschlag (Umschlag rissig, Einbandkanten tlw. Etwas aufgehellt). - Vorsatz mit handschriftl. Widmung von L. P. Schultz (1953), Exlibris, Innen sehr guter Zustand. * (Ein Titel aus unserem Online-Katalog "Naturwissenschaften - Zoologie: Ichthyologie").

  • US$ 9.54

    US$ 36.92 shipping
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    1975, Barcelona, Editorial Iberia, 217 paginas, 18x13,cubiertas en tapa blanda ilustrada, 200 gramos, buen estado.

  • Edith M. (Edith Mendel) Stern

    Language: English

    Publication Date: 2025

    Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Print on Demand

    US$ 23.99

    Free Shipping
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1963 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 32 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.

  • Edith M. (Edith Mendel) Stern

    Language: English

    Publication Date: 2025

    Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Print on Demand

    US$ 23.99

    Free Shipping
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 56. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1955 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 56.

  • Freeman,Larry y Stern,Edith M.

    Published by T.G.Vda.de Ferrer Coll-Editorial Iberia, Barcelona, 1949

    Seller: LIBRERIA ANTICUARIA LUCES DE BOHEMIA, ZARAGOZA, Z, Spain

    Association Member: AILA ILAB LIBRIS

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 20.27

    US$ 86.81 shipping
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Rústica. 219 p. 1Ş edición.Un plan fundamental de acción para hallar una vida equilibrada.Traducción del inglés por Manuel Scholz-Rich. 18.8 x 12.5 cm.

  • US$ 29.99

    Free Shipping
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 136. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1945 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 136.

  • US$ 29.99

    Free Shipping
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 136. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1945 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 136.

  • US$ 29.99

    Free Shipping
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 140. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1954 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 140.

  • Edith M Stern

    Language: English

    Publication Date: 2025

    Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Print on Demand

    US$ 30.99

    Free Shipping
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    LeatheBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 308. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1928 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 308.

  • Edith M. Stern

    Language: English

    Publication Date: 2025

    Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Print on Demand

    US$ 30.99

    Free Shipping
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    LeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 320. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1940 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 320.

  • Edith M. (Edith Mendel) Stern

    Language: English

    Publication Date: 2025

    Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Print on Demand

    US$ 30.99

    Free Shipping
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 200. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1950 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 200.

  • Edith M. (Edith Mendel) Stern

    Language: English

    Publication Date: 2025

    Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Print on Demand

    US$ 30.99

    Free Shipping
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 296. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1935 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 296.