Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover with DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelving wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear. Previous owner's name/gift inscription on title page.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Language: English
Published by Moody Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., 1993
ISBN 10: 0802494242 ISBN 13: 9780802494245
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Printing. CA5 - Book has previous owner's inscription written on the half-title page and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Spine slightly sunned.
Published by Dialogue Foundation, 1969
Seller: Blindpig Books, Salt lake city, UT, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. B002IPCHC4 Smudge of paint on cover. Otherwise clean and unmarked.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Tennis News, Inc., New York, 2006
ISBN 10: 0975477730 ISBN 13: 9780975477731
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. DJ has some slight creasing to the rear upper edge and some slight rubbing.
Condition: Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. (Sports, tennis stories, Tennis Players) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Published by New York, NY, Tennis Week, 1995, 1995
Seller: The Warm Springs Book Company, Fremont, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Hardback, Near Fine in a Near Fine DJ, special limited edition issued by Rolex Watches to commemorate Chris Evert's induction into the International Tennis Hall of Fame in 1995; slight wear to DJ and DJ edges. Book collects the best articles from Tennis Week for 1994, no names or internal markings, illustrated, 8vo., 107 pages., 0.0 0.0 0.0.
Published by Liberty Magazine, Toronto, 1937
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Harold Anderson; (illustrator). First Edition. 58 pp. Light edge and corner wear; address label on the front cover; no interior markings. Cover art by Harold Anderson. This issue contains writing by: Wilbur M. Philpott; Scott Littleton; Walter Brooks; Karl Detzer; Rosamond DuJardin; Frederick L. Collins; Samuel Hopkins Adams; Max BRand; Eugene Lyons; EDward Doherty; Frederick Lewis; Jean W. Godsell; Geraldine York, along with Stumble-Backs - Does Football Make Players Stupid? by Frank Scully; and all the usual features, including an unmarked Crossword Puzzle. Size: 4to. Book.
Seller: A1AMedia, Saint Augustine, FL, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. NO DUST JACKET!! Be sure this is ok. Book has minor wear & is VG other than having no DJ. C5.
Published by Whispers Press, Fayetteville, North Carolina, 1983
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. Kevin Eugene Johnson; Paul R. Gagne; Tom Hanus; Allen Koxzowski; Kirk McKinlay; Rick Harrison; Robert E. Jennings; Roman Scott; Dave CArson; John Goodier; Earl Grier; Sam S. Adkins; John Linton; Denis Tiani; Lon T. Roberts; (illustrator). First Edition. 176 pp. Digest format. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine. Wraparound cover art by Kevin Eugene Johnson; interiors by: Paul R. Gagne; Tom Hanus; Allen Koxzowski; Kirk McKinlay; Rick Harrison; Robert E. Jennings; Roman Scott; Dave Carson; John Goodier; Earl Grier; Sam S. Adkins; John Linton; Denis Tiani; and Lon T. Roberts. This issue contains: Perverts by Whitley Strieber; Catmagic by Whitley Strieber; The Legend of Santa Claus by C. Bruce Hunter; When I Grow Up by Charles Grant; Masai Witch by Stephen Goldin; Danse Macabre by Phil Heath; The Phantom Knight by Darrell Schweitzer; Vertriloquist's Daughter by Juleen Brantingham; One for the Horrors by David Schow; The Kingdom of the Thorn by Janet Fox; Let No One Weep for Poor Sally Karnes by Charles Grant; Give a Little Whistle by Michael Bishop; The Hollow Grave by Gerald W. Page; Pulling the Hagen by Kevin Egan; Along About Sundown by Manly Wade Wellman; Final Game by Hugh B. Cave; and Home Call by Dennis Etchison and CC Palaski; along with an interview with Ray Bradbury by Robert W. Smith; and an H. P. Lovecraft art portfolio with drawings by: Roman Scott; Richard Huber; Dave Carson; John Goodier; and Earl Geier; and an assortment of regular features. Size: 8vo. Book.
Published by American Academy of Religion, 1986
Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.
Journal. Condition: Very Good. ***please read*** name inside cover with light pencil - no marks on text - my shelf location ea-c-55*.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. (tennis, sport, stories) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Published by American Irish Historical Society, NY, winter 1985, Volume 1, Number 1, PAPERBOUND, (G+),, 1985
Seller: Librarium, East Chatham, NY, U.S.A.
American Irish Historical Society, NY, winter 1985, Volume 1, Number 1, 122 pages, 6"x 8-3/4", green PAPERBOUND, light edge and corner wear, spine creased, light crease bottom front cover, contents clean and tight, book good+ ( An Interview with William Kennedy, articles about Eugene O'Neill, F. Scott Fitzgerald, James T. Farrell, John O'Hara, etc.) (G+) 1261 [Sss30EB].
Published by Tennis News, Inc., Rye, NY, 2005
Seller: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A PROFESSIONAL TENNIS KEEPSAKE.Customary shelf rubbing/scuffing to black DJ cover, elsewise A NEAR FINE, clean, tight copy. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED in black-and-white photography of players with many full or double page. "Open XXXVII is the seventh of an annual series highpointing the U.S. Open. The 2004 Open volume includes 160 pages of photos and reports by the game's most distinguished writers and photographers. The original book, produced in 1999, compiled the complete records of the first 30 U.S. Opens, incuding every men's and women's singles draw sheet. What a difference a year makes. In 2003 Andy Roddick, the raging rookie, won his first Grand Slam title here and Justine Henin-Hardenne won her second, both victories boosting their world rankings to number one at year end. In 2004, Henin-Hardenne withdrew due to injury dropping her ranking to eight with a more resilient Roddick, losing in the quarterfinals but clinging to the number two slot at season's finish. Despite the everchanging face of champions, the constant is the Open, always this country's giddiest, gutsiest and grandest tennis happening." *NOTE: Due to size/weight of book additional shipping cost will be required for out-of-U.S. shipment. LBSW7.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 45.68
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 130 pages. 9.50x11.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Current Medicine Group, 2005
ISBN 10: 1573402249 ISBN 13: 9781573402248
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. I believe that this is signed by the author.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier Science Health Science, 2025
ISBN 10: 0443434166 ISBN 13: 9780443434167
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 312.95
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 13 edition. 2034 pages. 10.87x8.50x10.70 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier Science Health Science, 2021
ISBN 10: 0323722199 ISBN 13: 9780323722193
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 387.78
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 12 har/psc edition. 2088 pages. 10.87x8.50x3.23 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier Science Health Science, 2021
ISBN 10: 0323824676 ISBN 13: 9780323824675
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 488.77
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 12 har/psc edition. 2032 pages. 11.00x8.75x2.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier Science Health Science, 2021
ISBN 10: 0323722199 ISBN 13: 9780323722193
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 530.64
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 12 har/psc edition. 2088 pages. 10.87x8.50x3.23 inches. In Stock.