Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Reprint. Portrays the grandeur of trees, also a guide to identifying common trees of No America & Europe. Nice bright clean crisp HB copy. 9 x 12, 128 pp, index, color photos, photo endpapers. Fine unmarked; in Near Fine unclipped jacket. Hardcover in green cloth boards; in color photo jacket.
Reprint. Portrays the grandeur of trees, also a guide to identifying common trees of No America & Europe. Nice bright clean crisp HB copy. 9 x 12, 128 pp, index, color photos, photo endpapers. Fine unmarked; in Near Fine unclipped jacket. Hardcover in green cloth boards; in color photo jacket.
Language: English
Published by Crescent / Orbis/ Bounty / Crown, US, 1988
ISBN 10: 0517139049 ISBN 13: 9780517139042
Seller: Keeper of the Page, Enumclaw, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good DJ. First Edition NL with "A". Crescent / Orbis/ Bounty / Crown 1988 First Edition NL with "A" Fine/Very Good DJ Authors: Edlin, Herbert L.; Nimmo, Maurice. Printed in 1974 by Bounty Books, Division of Crown Publishers. Red cloth with reflective gilded spine lettering. Bright glossy dust jacket with mended tears, In Plastic. 128 pages. Color illustrated throughout. LARGE OVER SIZE HEAVY ITEM 2.11 Pounds. 12 x 9 1/4 x 5/8 inches. No Exp.
Language: English
Published by Transworld Publishers Limited, 1981
ISBN 10: 0552982059 ISBN 13: 9780552982054
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by Harmony, 1978
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. A colorful identification guide to trees, with basic information on tree growth and ecology, commercial cultivation and use and wood products. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Language: English
Published by Salamander Books, London, 1978
ISBN 10: 0517534509 ISBN 13: 9780517534502
Seller: Catron Grant Books, Rio Rancho, NM, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Ist Edition. 8.75" x 12.50" 256 pp. with full-color illustrations and photographs throughout. Endpapers with full-color photographs and some text show minor wear. Text is clean tight, bright and unmarked. Gold, textured paper-covered boards with metallic gold-stamping are clean and bright with minimal wear. White, fully illustrated DJ with black and brown titles is clean and bright with one closed tear on back fold. A handsome, comprehensive book in protective mylar.
Published by London Leisure Books, 1978
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition. 256 pages. Profusely illustrated. Fine condition in very good+ dust jacket that has some wrinkling top of spine. (J6).
Seller: Rare Book Exchange, Mastic Beach, NY, U.S.A.
1807.EDLIN H.L. & NIMMO M. 1956 TREE INJURIES THEIR CAUSES AND THEIR PROTECTION. 167PP. ILLUSTRATED. HARD COVER. SPINE & BINDING NEEDS REPAIR OTHERWISEN GOOD CONDITION. (GNH-BASE-119).
Hard Back. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. This reprint of the 1974 1st edition is simply entitled Trees, bound in green cloth with gilt spine titles. Crisp, clean and bright with the exception of some age toning to the preliminaries.
Seller: West Coast Bookseller, Moorpark, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Dust jacket has some wear. In my.
Language: English
Published by Bounty Books, New York, 1974
ISBN 10: 0517139049 ISBN 13: 9780517139042
Seller: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australia
First Edition
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in our purpose-made clear archival plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. 128 pages. "This beautiful book, packed with colour photographs, portrays the grandeur of trees and the amazing intricacy of their structures".
Published by Thames, London, 1956
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very good hardcover with similar dust jacket. Pages are clean. Address label on front endpaper. Clean green cloth cover. Small nicks to dust jacket spine ends.
Language: English
Published by Orbis Publishing, London, 1974
ISBN 10: 0856131792 ISBN 13: 9780856131790
Seller: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Good to Worn. The pages have some browning and the cover has slightly scuffed edges.
Published by Liesure Books
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Condition: DUST JACKET (c). Color Photos And Illustrations, Text Figures (illustrator). First Edition. Copyright Date: 1978 Quarto, , PP.255, Guide To Over 250 Trees Very Good, Edge Tears And Wear To Jacket.
Language: English
Published by Leisure Books
Seller: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Good - sl Wear. Various Artists & Photographers (illustrator). Full colour identification guide to over 250 trees.
Language: English
Published by Orbis publishing Ltd, 1974
ISBN 10: 0856131792 ISBN 13: 9780856131790
Seller: Yare Books, Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom
US$ 10.12
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Cover. Reprint.
Language: English
Published by Thames & Hudson, London, 1956
Seller: CHAPTER TWO, Pinetown, KZN, South Africa
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Dustjacket is clipped, tape repair to reverse. Tape remnant to dustjacket front foldover and front pastedown. Offset to ends. Front end-paper is clipped. 167 pages of text with 125 photographs. ALL ORDERS DESPATCHED BY COURIER WITH A TRACKING NUMBER. (Don-IY-6SBy).
Seller: Yare Books, Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom
US$ 20.24
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Reprint.
Published by CORGI 0, LONDON
Seller: Tobo Books, Portsmouth, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 13.77
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. VERY GOOD condition paperback from the 1970s / early 1980s. Solid binding, clean throughout. Great pics. Very minor light rubbing. Book.
Seller: Southern Maryland Books, Waldorf, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: new. ** Because of weight/size, this cannot ship internationally **.
Language: English
Published by München ; Wien ; Zürich : BLV-Verlagsgesellschaft, 1985
ISBN 10: 3405126525 ISBN 13: 9783405126520
Seller: Book Broker, Berlin, Germany
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 2., durchges. Aufl. 255 S. Alle Bücher & Medienartikel von Book Broker sind stets in gutem & sehr gutem gebrauchsfähigen Zustand. Die Ausgabe des gelieferten Exemplars kann um bis zu 10 Jahre vom angegebenen Veröffentlichungsjahr abweichen und es kann sich um eine abweichende Auflage handeln. Unser Produktfoto entspricht dem hier angebotenen Artikel, dieser weist folgende Merkmale auf: Helle/saubere Seiten in fester Bindung. Schutzumschlag weist Gebrauchsspuren auf. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1379.
Language: German
Published by München, Wien und Zürich, BLV,, 1985
ISBN 10: 3405126525 ISBN 13: 9783405126520
Seller: Antiquariat Langguth - lesenhilft, Köln, Germany
255 S. mit über 800 farbigen Abbildungen. 2., durchgesehene Auflage. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1200 4°. Orig.-Leinen mit Orig.-Umschlag.
Published by Thames & Hudson, London, 1956
Seller: Turn The Page Books, Sydney, NSW, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Previous owner's name on first page. 168 pages. No torn or missing pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardening; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 55310.
Language: Spanish
Published by BLUME (Naturart) 1987-01-01, España, 1987
ISBN 10: 8470315870 ISBN 13: 9788470315879
Seller: Librería Oeste, MADRID, M, Spain
Condition: Bueno. 30.5 x 22cm. 256. BLUME (Naturart), España, 1987-01-01, Castellano, 30.5 x 22cm, 256pp. Castellano. TIENE UNA FIRMA Y VARIOS SELLOS EN LA PRIMERA PÁGINA Y A LO LARGO DEL LIBRO.
Published by Countrygoer Books, 1956
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 20.66
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. 1956 1st edition with numerous B&W illustrations; tightly bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering to front and spine; slight foxing to top page edges; otherwise, a clean, tidy copy. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket).