Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Henry Schuman Inc., New York, 1953
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 219 text page hardcover, w/some illustrations (photo portrait section). Ex-corporate library, w/normal library markings. Short biographical sketches on life and work of the winners.
Soft Cover. Condition: Good. BN6 - A softcover in good condition that has wrinkling, crease, ome stains, tanning and light shelf wear. Contributions from The Museum of History and Technology: Paper 40, pages 177-200, from United States National Museum Bulletin 240. 11"x8.5". Satisfaction Guaranteed. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Published by Basic Books Inc, New York, 1966
Seller: Shadyside Books, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Ex-Library. 1966. Hardcover. Fair. DJ present, in plastic wrap. Ex-Library with standard markings. 237p.
Published by Basic Books NY nd (1991), 1991
ISBN 10: 0805016015 ISBN 13: 9780805016017
Seller: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
339pp. 8vo Illustrated in black and white Large trade paperback (original wrappers, rustica, broche) 2nd printing per print line Nice clean tight copy: Very Good+ to Near Fine 0-8050-1601-5.
Published by Ronald Press, 1952
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. 1st Edition. Previous owner name. Chipping to spine ends of jacket. NOT ex-lib.
Published by London, Toronto: Abelard-Schuman (1963), 1963
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Revised Edition. Very good copy in a good, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 341 pages; Physical description.: 341p.,ill., 23 cm. Notes: Previous ed. 1954. Subject: Nobel Prizes. Chemists - Biography. Series: Life of science library ; 41. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 1258374234 ISBN 13: 9781258374235
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 6/9/2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 1258374234 ISBN 13: 9781258374235
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. The Evolution Of Chemistry: A History Of Its Ideas, Methods, And Materials. Book.
Published by Leipzig, 1916
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, Germany
Condition: gut. 83 S., 23 cm, Einband staubig, leicht gebräunt. Sprache: Deutsch.
Published by abelard-schuman, 1963
Seller: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. near fine hardback book in very good dust jacket,dj is corner clipped.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 1258374234 ISBN 13: 9781258374235
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Published by London, Toronto: Abelard-Schuman (1963), 1963
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
Revised Edition. Very good copy in a good, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 341 pages; Physical description.: 341p.,ill., 23 cm. Notes: Previous ed. 1954. Subject: Nobel Prizes. Chemists - Biography. Series: Life of science library ; 41. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Interscience Publishers, 1961
Seller: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very good clean tight 2 volume set. Slipcase has wear. Text free of marks. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged.
Published by Interscience Publishers, 1961
Seller: Adkins Books, Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard cover. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. First edition. Includes bibliography.
Published by Interscience
Seller: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 2 VOLUME SET housed in publisher's slipcase. No dust jackets as issued. 2 volume set. Slipcase shows wear, with edges torn and worn. Both volumes very good, with text free of marks. [ Heavy - Please contact for overseas shipping quote ].
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Published by Abelard-Schuman London 1963, 1963
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
revised edition hardback with dust jacket Nice copy octavo vii + 341pp., b/w pls., bibliog., index, Dust jacket chipped at edges o/w nice copy.
Published by Abelard-Schuman
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket (science, chemistry) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Published by Washington Academy of Sciences, 1967
Seller: Affordable Collectibles, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Small name on cover. Otherwise very clean and bright with no marks.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 1258374234 ISBN 13: 9781258374235
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 68.87
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 1258374234 ISBN 13: 9781258374235
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 69.23
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by The Ronald Press Company, New York:, 1969
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good condition. Dust Jacket Condition: No jacket. Second Edition, Revised & Enlarged. New York:: The Ronald Press Company, 1969. A clean, square, tight copy. Corners are NOT bumped. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Pages are fresh and crisp. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Illustrated with numerous molecular diagrams, and 46 figures/photos. Tables. Bibliographical references. Index. Bound in the original cloth, lettered in gold over maroon panels on the spine and front cover. The author was presented with the 1964 Dexter Award by the American Chemical Society for his services in the advancement of the history of chemistry. Second Edition, Revised & Enlarged. Hardcover. Very Good condition/No jacket. 8vo. vii, 437pp.
Publication Date: 1952
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Page edges stamped St. Louis County Library but no pockets, etc. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 71.36
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
US$ 67.36
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Published by New York & London: Interscience, 1961., 1961
Seller: Ted Kottler, Bookseller, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition, one of 300 sets. xxvi, 1 leaf, 1,642 pp; illus. Original binding. A Very Good set, in worn slipcase. 'Provides an English equivalent [of Bugge] of even greater comprehensiveness' (Aaron J. Ihde, The Development of Modern Chemistry, p. 764).