Published by Prentice-Hall
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Prentice - Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1963
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. John Moodie (illustrator). 172 pp. Excellent copy. Nearly flawless copy with minor external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Cover corners are lightly frayed and spinestrip ends are bumped. No dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Prentice-Hall Inc, Englewood Cliffs NJ, 1966
Seller: OddReads, Harper, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Teacher's Edition. light soil Teacher's Edition.
Language: English
Published by Prentice-Hall Inc, Englewood Cliffs NJ, 1966
Seller: OddReads, Harper, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Teacher's Edition. light soil Teacher's Edition.
Language: English
Published by Prentice-Hall Inc, Englewood Cliffs NJ, 1966
Seller: OddReads, Harper, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Teacher's Edition. worn boards; bumped tips Teacher's Edition.
Language: English
Published by Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N.J., 1965
Seller: G W Jackson, St.Marys, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. This book is ex-university library with the usual markings etc. having the corners and spine ends worn but is otherwise a tight clean copy. 210pp including index.
Language: English
Published by Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1965
ISBN 10: 0138759480 ISBN 13: 9780138759483
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition, First Thus. Text/BRAND NEW. Orange linen boards/Fine. Illustrated DJ/NF w/edge wear. Monograph on the philosophy and methodology of effective music education in elementary schools. 16 chapters in 4 parts: Part I, Music in the Elementary School; II, The Elementary Music Consultant; III, The Curriculum Team; and, IV, Elementary Music Supervision in Perspective.
Published by Englewood Cliffs, N. J. : Prentice-Hall, 1965
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a good if slightly edge-nicked dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 210 pages; Description: xii, 210 p. 24 cm. Subjects: School music --Instruction and study --United States. 3 Kg.
Published by Englewood Cliffs, N. J. : Prentice-Hall, 1965
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a good if slightly edge-nicked dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 210 pages; Description: xii, 210 p. 24 cm. Subjects: School music --Instruction and study --United States. 1 Kg.
Published by Fawcett Premier Books, New York, 1966
Seller: The BiblioFile, Rapid River, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Fawcett Edition. Some cover, edge wear. Pages very good. Nine eminent scientists, including three Nobel Prize winners, explain what communication means and show how new discoveries and techniques in this field change man's view of himself and the world. 176 pages. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Burleigh Dodds Science Publishing, 2020
ISBN 10: 1786768925 ISBN 13: 9781786768926
Seller: Lucky's Textbooks, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Burleigh Dodds Science Publishing Limited, GB, 2020
ISBN 10: 1786768925 ISBN 13: 9781786768926
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. This specially curated collection features four reviews of current and key research on fusarium in cereal crops.The first chapter describes how progress can be built over current agricultural practices in integrated pest management plans. It also addresses the disease cycle of Fusarium head blight, host-pathogen interactions, genetic resistance, the role of mycotoxins, as well as the impact of the disease on yields and loss of crop quality.The second chapter reviews current research on the main fungal diseases affecting barley, as well as what we know about the mechanisms of barley genetic resistance to fungal pathogens. It features detailed discussions on biotrophic foliar diseases such as stem rust and powdery mildew and necrotrophic diseases such as spot blotch and Fusarium head blight.The third chapter reviews control measures for Fusarium head blight, wheat blast and powdery mildew, including the development of resistant cultivars. The final chapter considers the current status of global wheat production, the impact of crop loss on food security and the emergence of the current regulatory environment surrounding pesticides. It also features discussions on the current status of the global fungicide market.
Language: English
Published by Burleigh Dodds Science Publishing Limited, GB, 2020
ISBN 10: 1786768925 ISBN 13: 9781786768926
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. This specially curated collection features four reviews of current and key research on fusarium in cereal crops.The first chapter describes how progress can be built over current agricultural practices in integrated pest management plans. It also addresses the disease cycle of Fusarium head blight, host-pathogen interactions, genetic resistance, the role of mycotoxins, as well as the impact of the disease on yields and loss of crop quality.The second chapter reviews current research on the main fungal diseases affecting barley, as well as what we know about the mechanisms of barley genetic resistance to fungal pathogens. It features detailed discussions on biotrophic foliar diseases such as stem rust and powdery mildew and necrotrophic diseases such as spot blotch and Fusarium head blight.The third chapter reviews control measures for Fusarium head blight, wheat blast and powdery mildew, including the development of resistant cultivars. The final chapter considers the current status of global wheat production, the impact of crop loss on food security and the emergence of the current regulatory environment surrounding pesticides. It also features discussions on the current status of the global fungicide market.
Language: English
Published by Burleigh Dodds Science Publishing, 2020
ISBN 10: 1786768925 ISBN 13: 9781786768926
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 64.72
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Rittenhouse Press for George Barrie & Sons, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 1908
Seller: Falls Bookstore, Readsboro, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Frontpieces. (illustrator). Presume First. Purple e leather-like binding with gold colored print on front covers and spine. Previous owner name neatly stamped on front flyleaves. Frontispieces in all. Tight, sound and except owner stamp, unmarked.This is not a numbered edition even though it matches the physical desriptioon. Ten books in the set are:. Greek Women by Mitchell Carroll , 391 pp.; Roman Women by Alfred Brittain, 407 pp. ; Women of Early Christianity by Alfred Brittain , 390 pp. ; Oriental Women by Edward B. Pollard , 372 pp.; Women of Medieval France by Pierce Butler , 472 pp.; Women of the Romance Countries by John R. Effinger , 401 pp.; Women of Modern France by Hugo P. Thieme , 414 pp. ; Women of Teutonic Nations by Hermann Schoenfeld , 412 pp. ; Women of England by Bartlett Burleigh James , 425 pp.; Women of America by John Rouse Larus , 389 pp. Ten book set will exceed standard weight, S & H wil;l be adjusted.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1979
ISBN 10: 0674242300 ISBN 13: 9780674242302
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Photographs And Diagrams (illustrator). 1st Edition. Xx, 332 Pp. Red Cloth Printed In Orange, With Orange Endpapers. First Printing. Fine In Fine Dust Jacket Priced $20.00. Gift Quality.
Language: English
Published by Burleigh Dodds Science Publishing Limited, GB, 2020
ISBN 10: 1786768925 ISBN 13: 9781786768926
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. This specially curated collection features four reviews of current and key research on fusarium in cereal crops.The first chapter describes how progress can be built over current agricultural practices in integrated pest management plans. It also addresses the disease cycle of Fusarium head blight, host-pathogen interactions, genetic resistance, the role of mycotoxins, as well as the impact of the disease on yields and loss of crop quality.The second chapter reviews current research on the main fungal diseases affecting barley, as well as what we know about the mechanisms of barley genetic resistance to fungal pathogens. It features detailed discussions on biotrophic foliar diseases such as stem rust and powdery mildew and necrotrophic diseases such as spot blotch and Fusarium head blight.The third chapter reviews control measures for Fusarium head blight, wheat blast and powdery mildew, including the development of resistant cultivars. The final chapter considers the current status of global wheat production, the impact of crop loss on food security and the emergence of the current regulatory environment surrounding pesticides. It also features discussions on the current status of the global fungicide market.
Published by various, 1906
Seller: El Pinarillo Books, Morden, United Kingdom
US$ 48.17
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Bound sheet music, black boards with worn bonded (?) tan leather. Binding sound, music clean; good overall. Contains: Go to Sea (Weatherly and Trotere), The Yeomen (O'Reilly and Airlie Dix), A Jolly Old Cavalier (Barron and Airlie Dix), A Sergeant of Horse Blenheim 1704 (Barron and Airlie Dix), Stone Cracker John (Weatherly and Coates), A Song of Surrey (Mytton and Lohr), Old Farmer John (Russell), The Yeomen of England (Hood and German), Mandalay (Barrack Room Ballads no. 2 - Kipling and Cobb), Ben the Bosun (Weatherly and Adams), Ford o'Kabul (second series of Barrack Room Ballads no. 2 - Kipling and Cobb), Admiral's Broom (Weatherly and Bevan). Book.
Language: English
Published by Burleigh Dodds Science Publishing Limited, GB, 2020
ISBN 10: 1786768925 ISBN 13: 9781786768926
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
US$ 65.61
Quantity: 8 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. This specially curated collection features four reviews of current and key research on fusarium in cereal crops.The first chapter describes how progress can be built over current agricultural practices in integrated pest management plans. It also addresses the disease cycle of Fusarium head blight, host-pathogen interactions, genetic resistance, the role of mycotoxins, as well as the impact of the disease on yields and loss of crop quality.The second chapter reviews current research on the main fungal diseases affecting barley, as well as what we know about the mechanisms of barley genetic resistance to fungal pathogens. It features detailed discussions on biotrophic foliar diseases such as stem rust and powdery mildew and necrotrophic diseases such as spot blotch and Fusarium head blight.The third chapter reviews control measures for Fusarium head blight, wheat blast and powdery mildew, including the development of resistant cultivars. The final chapter considers the current status of global wheat production, the impact of crop loss on food security and the emergence of the current regulatory environment surrounding pesticides. It also features discussions on the current status of the global fungicide market.
Language: German
Published by Verlag Ferdinand Kamp, Bochum, 1976
ISBN 10: 3592716204 ISBN 13: 9783592716207
Seller: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, Germany
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. 123 Das Buch behandelt aktuelle Lernprobleme in der Grundschule und analysiert diverse methodische Ansätze zur Verbesserung des Unterrichts. Es bietet Perspektiven zur Zentralisierung des Lernens und thematisiert schulische sowie außerschulische Bildungseinflüsse. Zustand: Einband mit stärkeren Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten geringfügig gebräunt, insgesamt GUTER Zustand. HC1-222-6/8-00704214 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 221.
Language: English
Published by Burleigh Dodds Science Publishing, 2020
ISBN 10: 1786768925 ISBN 13: 9781786768926
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
US$ 92.00
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. Print on Demand pp. 120.
Language: English
Published by Burleigh Dodds Science Publishing, 2020
ISBN 10: 1786768925 ISBN 13: 9781786768926
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 120.
Language: English
Published by Burleigh Dodds Science Publishing, 2020
ISBN 10: 1786768925 ISBN 13: 9781786768926
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
US$ 100.68
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 120.