Language: English
Published by Manohar Publishers & Distributors, 2025
ISBN 10: 9390729785 ISBN 13: 9789390729784
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Manohar Publishers & Distributors, 2025
ISBN 10: 9390729785 ISBN 13: 9789390729784
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Manohar Publishers & Distributors, 2025
ISBN 10: 9390729785 ISBN 13: 9789390729784
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New.
Hardcover. Condition: New. The Society of Jesuits was founded in Europe in 1539. Their first missionary to India was St. Francis Xavier who arrived in India in 1542. Their first mission was established in India in 1580. This book is an account of the Jesuit Missions and their missionary activities in Mughal empire. Contents (I) Sources of Information, (ii) The First Mission to Akbar, 1580-1583, (iii) The Second Mission to Akbar, 1591, (iv) The Third Mission to Akbar, 1595-1605, (v) Jahangir, 1605-1627, (vi) Shah Jahan, 1627-1658, (vii) The Later Moguls, 1658-1803, (viii) The Works of Father Monserrate, 1536-1600, (ix) Akbar's Christian Wife, (x) The Indian Bourbons, (xi) Mirza Zu'Lqarnain (1592-1656) (A Christian Offical in the Mogul Government), (xii) Donna Juliana Diaz Da Costa (D. 1734) (A Christian Lady at the Mogul Court), (xiii) Culture and Language, (xiv) The Persian Works of Father Jerome Xavier, (xv) The Missions and Mogul Paintings, (xvi) The Congregations, (xvii) Churches and Residences, (xviii) Cemeteries, (xix) The Tibetan Mission-Tsapa rang. The book has five appendices, two maps, illustrations, chronology, abbreviations and an index.
Hardcover. Condition: New. ISBN:9789390729784.
Published by London: Burns Oates & Washbourne, 1932., 1932
First Edition
US$ 13.74
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. First edition (hardback). 8vo (23cm by 15cm), xxi, 434pp. 12 plates, 2 maps. Original red cloth, gilt titling to the spine. This book was formerly in a reference library, with labels to the front pastedown, there is some rubbing of the binding, and light spotting to the edges of the text block; overall, this book is in good condition.
Published by Burns, Oates& Washbourne, 1932
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United Kingdom
US$ 11.69
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Very Good. Burns, Oates& Washbourne 1932 edition. Some minor foxing to pages, text clean and bright, binding firm, minor shelf wear to cover, bookplate on first page ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Language: English
Published by London, Burns Oates & Washbourne,, 1932
Seller: Mephisto-Antiquariat, Willebadessen, Germany
23 cm, Leineneinband (Cloth). 12 Plates, 433 S., Einband berieben und bestoßen, Rücken mit kl. Randläsuren, locker im Gelenk, mit zwei bibliotheks-Stempeln. In englischer Sprache. In English. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100.
Language: English
Published by Gyan Publishing House, 2020
ISBN 10: 8121248426 ISBN 13: 9788121248426
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Paperback. Condition: New. Language: English. About the Book:-The author reveals that the present volume will be acceptable not as a work on the religious and social observance of the Punjab people so much as a compilation of raw material on which fuller and more systematic investigations may be based. This volume has been pieced together as material came to hand and as new books and writings came to his notice. It is a glossary of the study of an ethnological study of areas of present-day Pakistan and India. It was compiled by Indian Civil Service administrator H. A. Rose, based on the 1883 and 1892 census reports for the Punjab. It was originally published in Lahore at a price of 22 shillings for the three volume set. The first volume was published in 1911 and the third volume, containing ethnographical accounts by Sir Denzil Ibbetson and Sir Edward MacLagan, was published in 1919. The book is in three volumes. The book discusses the races of the Himalayas and Sivalik Hills, Lamaism, Buddhism, Sects of Jains, Nag-Worship, Hindu philosophy, Islamic Practices and the religious history of Islam, Sufi orders, the Legend of Dulla Bhati, versions of Mirza and Sahiban, and other subjects. The book is good for all. About the Author:-Sir Denzil Charles Jelf Ibbetson KCSI was an administrator in British India and an author. He served as Chief-Commissioner of the Central Provinces and Berar from 1898 to 1899 and Lieutenant-Governor of Punjab in 1907. He arrived in the Punjab Province of India on 8th December 1870, having married Louisa Clarissa Coulden earlier in that year. Once there, says the Oxford Dictionary of National Biography, "He formed part of a new élite of 'competition-wallahs' which intellectually outshone the earlier generation of Punjabi military political officials and well-connected alumni of Haileybury College."Horace Arthur Rose was an administrator in the Indian Civil Service and also an author of works related to India in the time of the British Raj. He passed the competitive examination for the Indian Civil Service in 1886 and arrived in India on 4th October 1888. Initially posted as an Assistant Commissioner in the Punjab, he was appointed Deputy Commissioner in March 1898 and in 1902 became Superintendent of the Gazetteer revision.Sir Edward Douglas Maclagan KCSI KCIE was an administrator in British India. He was born in the Punjab, the son of General Maclagan of the Royal Engineers and educated at Winchester College and New College, Oxford. In 1883 he passed the Indian Civil Service Examination. The Title 'A Glossary Of The Tribes And Castes Of The Punjab And North-West Frontier Province written/authored/edited by Denzil Ibbetson, Edward Maclagan', published in the year 2020. The ISBN 9788121248426 is assigned to the Paperback version of this title. This book has total of pp. 559 (Pages). The publisher of this title is Gyan Publishing House. This Book is in English. The subject of this book is History. Size of the book is 13.34 x 21.59 cms Vol: Volume . 3rd Volume . 3rd 559.
Language: English
Published by Gyan Publishing House, 2020
ISBN 10: 8121248396 ISBN 13: 9788121248396
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Hardcover. Condition: New. Language: English. About the Book:-The author reveals that the present volume will be acceptable not as a work on the religious and social observance of the Punjab people so much as a compilation of raw material on which fuller and more systematic investigations may be based. This volume has been pieced together as material came to hand and as new books and writings came to his notice. It is a glossary of the study of an ethnological study of areas of present-day Pakistan and India. It was compiled by Indian Civil Service administrator H. A. Rose, based on the 1883 and 1892 census reports for the Punjab. It was originally published in Lahore at a price of 22 shillings for the three volume set. The first volume was published in 1911 and the third volume, containing ethnographical accounts by Sir Denzil Ibbetson and Sir Edward MacLagan, was published in 1919. The book is in three volumes. The book discusses the races of the Himalayas and Sivalik Hills, Lamaism, Buddhism, Sects of Jains, Nag-Worship, Hindu philosophy, Islamic Practices and the religious history of Islam, Sufi orders, the Legend of Dulla Bhati, versions of Mirza and Sahiban, and other subjects. The book is good for all. About the Author:-Sir Denzil Charles Jelf Ibbetson KCSI was an administrator in British India and an author. He served as Chief-Commissioner of the Central Provinces and Berar from 1898 to 1899 and Lieutenant-Governor of Punjab in 1907. He arrived in the Punjab Province of India on 8th December 1870, having married Louisa Clarissa Coulden earlier in that year. Once there, says the Oxford Dictionary of National Biography, "He formed part of a new élite of 'competition-wallahs' which intellectually outshone the earlier generation of Punjabi military political officials and well-connected alumni of Haileybury College."Horace Arthur Rose was an administrator in the Indian Civil Service and also an author of works related to India in the time of the British Raj. He passed the competitive examination for the Indian Civil Service in 1886 and arrived in India on 4th October 1888. Initially posted as an Assistant Commissioner in the Punjab, he was appointed Deputy Commissioner in March 1898 and in 1902 became Superintendent of the Gazetteer revision.Sir Edward Douglas Maclagan KCSI KCIE was an administrator in British India. He was born in the Punjab, the son of General Maclagan of the Royal Engineers and educated at Winchester College and New College, Oxford. In 1883 he passed the Indian Civil Service Examination. The Title 'A Glossary Of The Tribes And Castes Of The Punjab And North-West Frontier Province written/authored/edited by Denzil Ibbetson, Edward Maclagan', published in the year 2020. The ISBN 9788121248396 is assigned to the Hardcover version of this title. This book has total of pp. 559 (Pages). The publisher of this title is Gyan Publishing House. This Book is in English. The subject of this book is History. Size of the book is 14.34 x 22.59 cms Vol: Volume . 3rd Volume . 3rd 559.
Language: English
Published by LIGHTNING SOURCE INC, 2016
ISBN 10: 1358879303 ISBN 13: 9781358879302
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.
Language: English
Published by Gyan Publishing House, 2020
ISBN 10: 812124840X ISBN 13: 9788121248402
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Paperback. Condition: New. Language: English. About the Book:-The author reveals that the present volume will be acceptable not as a work on the religious and social observance of the Punjab people so much as a compilation of raw material on which fuller and more systematic investigations may be based. This volume has been pieced together as material came to hand and as new books and writings came to his notice. It is a glossary of the study of an ethnological study of areas of present-day Pakistan and India. It was compiled by Indian Civil Service administrator H. A. Rose, based on the 1883 and 1892 census reports for the Punjab. It was originally published in Lahore at a price of 22 shillings for the three volume set. The first volume was published in 1911 and the third volume, containing ethnographical accounts by Sir Denzil Ibbetson and Sir Edward MacLagan, was published in 1919. The book is in three volumes. The book discusses the races of the Himalayas and Sivalik Hills, Lamaism, Buddhism, Sects of Jains, Nag-Worship, Hindu philosophy, Islamic Practices and the religious history of Islam, Sufi orders, the Legend of Dulla Bhati, versions of Mirza and Sahiban, and other subjects. The book is good for all. About the Author:-Sir Denzil Charles Jelf Ibbetson KCSI was an administrator in British India and an author. He served as Chief-Commissioner of the Central Provinces and Berar from 1898 to 1899 and Lieutenant-Governor of Punjab in 1907. He arrived in the Punjab Province of India on 8th December 1870, having married Louisa Clarissa Coulden earlier in that year. Once there, says the Oxford Dictionary of National Biography, "He formed part of a new élite of 'competition-wallahs' which intellectually outshone the earlier generation of Punjabi military political officials and well-connected alumni of Haileybury College."Horace Arthur Rose was an administrator in the Indian Civil Service and also an author of works related to India in the time of the British Raj. He passed the competitive examination for the Indian Civil Service in 1886 and arrived in India on 4th October 1888. Initially posted as an Assistant Commissioner in the Punjab, he was appointed Deputy Commissioner in March 1898 and in 1902 became Superintendent of the Gazetteer revision.Sir Edward Douglas Maclagan KCSI KCIE was an administrator in British India. He was born in the Punjab, the son of General Maclagan of the Royal Engineers and educated at Winchester College and New College, Oxford. In 1883 he passed the Indian Civil Service Examination. The Title 'A Glossary Of The Tribes And Castes Of The Punjab And North-West Frontier Province written/authored/edited by Denzil Ibbetson, Edward Maclagan', published in the year 2020. The ISBN 9788121248402 is assigned to the Paperback version of this title. This book has total of pp. 1013 (Pages). The publisher of this title is Gyan Publishing House. This Book is in English. The subject of this book is History. Size of the book is 13.34 x 21.59 cms Vol: Volume . 1st Volume . 1st 1013.
Language: English
Published by Gyan Publishing House, 2020
ISBN 10: 8121234387 ISBN 13: 9788121234382
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 2188.
Condition: new.
Language: English
Published by Gyan Publishing House, 2020
ISBN 10: 8121248418 ISBN 13: 9788121248419
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Paperback. Condition: New. Language: English. About the Book:-The author reveals that the present volume will be acceptable not as a work on the religious and social observance of the Punjab people so much as a compilation of raw material on which fuller and more systematic investigations may be based. This volume has been pieced together as material came to hand and as new books and writings came to his notice. It is a glossary of the study of an ethnological study of areas of present-day Pakistan and India. It was compiled by Indian Civil Service administrator H. A. Rose, based on the 1883 and 1892 census reports for the Punjab. It was originally published in Lahore at a price of 22 shillings for the three volume set. The first volume was published in 1911 and the third volume, containing ethnographical accounts by Sir Denzil Ibbetson and Sir Edward MacLagan, was published in 1919. The book is in three volumes. The book discusses the races of the Himalayas and Sivalik Hills, Lamaism, Buddhism, Sects of Jains, Nag-Worship, Hindu philosophy, Islamic Practices and the religious history of Islam, Sufi orders, the Legend of Dulla Bhati, versions of Mirza and Sahiban, and other subjects. The book is good for all. About the Author:-Sir Denzil Charles Jelf Ibbetson KCSI was an administrator in British India and an author. He served as Chief-Commissioner of the Central Provinces and Berar from 1898 to 1899 and Lieutenant-Governor of Punjab in 1907. He arrived in the Punjab Province of India on 8th December 1870, having married Louisa Clarissa Coulden earlier in that year. Once there, says the Oxford Dictionary of National Biography, "He formed part of a new élite of 'competition-wallahs' which intellectually outshone the earlier generation of Punjabi military political officials and well-connected alumni of Haileybury College."Horace Arthur Rose was an administrator in the Indian Civil Service and also an author of works related to India in the time of the British Raj. He passed the competitive examination for the Indian Civil Service in 1886 and arrived in India on 4th October 1888. Initially posted as an Assistant Commissioner in the Punjab, he was appointed Deputy Commissioner in March 1898 and in 1902 became Superintendent of the Gazetteer revision.Sir Edward Douglas Maclagan KCSI KCIE was an administrator in British India. He was born in the Punjab, the son of General Maclagan of the Royal Engineers and educated at Winchester College and New College, Oxford. In 1883 he passed the Indian Civil Service Examination. The Title 'A Glossary Of The Tribes And Castes Of The Punjab And North-West Frontier Province written/authored/edited by Denzil Ibbetson, Edward Maclagan', published in the year 2020. The ISBN 9788121248419 is assigned to the Paperback version of this title. This book has total of pp. 587 (Pages). The publisher of this title is Gyan Publishing House. This Book is in English. The subject of this book is History. Size of the book is 13.34 x 21.59 cms Vol: Volume . 2nd Volume . 2nd 587.
Language: English
Published by Gyan Publishing House, 2020
ISBN 10: 8121234387 ISBN 13: 9788121234382
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 2188.
US$ 99.35
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Gyan Publishing House, 2020
ISBN 10: 8121234379 ISBN 13: 9788121234375
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 2188.
Language: English
Published by Gyan Publishing House, 2020
ISBN 10: 8121234379 ISBN 13: 9788121234375
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
US$ 101.36
Quantity: 4 available
Add to basketCondition: New. pp. 2188.
Language: English
Published by Manohar Publishers and Distributors, 2024
ISBN 10: 9390729785 ISBN 13: 9789390729784
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
US$ 100.59
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. 2024. hardcover. . . . . .
Language: English
Published by Gyan Publishing House, 2020
ISBN 10: 8121234387 ISBN 13: 9788121234382
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. 2188.
Condition: New.
US$ 99.24
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 476 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.85 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Gyan Publishing House, 2020
ISBN 10: 8121234379 ISBN 13: 9788121234375
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. 2188.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Manohar Publishers and Distributors, 2025
ISBN 10: 9390729785 ISBN 13: 9789390729784
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 2024. hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Gyan Publishing House, 2020
ISBN 10: 812124837X ISBN 13: 9788121248372
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Hardcover. Condition: New. Language: English. About the Book:-The author reveals that the present volume will be acceptable not as a work on the religious and social observance of the Punjab people so much as a compilation of raw material on which fuller and more systematic investigations may be based. This volume has been pieced together as material came to hand and as new books and writings came to his notice. It is a glossary of the study of an ethnological study of areas of present-day Pakistan and India. It was compiled by Indian Civil Service administrator H. A. Rose, based on the 1883 and 1892 census reports for the Punjab. It was originally published in Lahore at a price of 22 shillings for the three volume set. The first volume was published in 1911 and the third volume, containing ethnographical accounts by Sir Denzil Ibbetson and Sir Edward MacLagan, was published in 1919. The book is in three volumes. The book discusses the races of the Himalayas and Sivalik Hills, Lamaism, Buddhism, Sects of Jains, Nag-Worship, Hindu philosophy, Islamic Practices and the religious history of Islam, Sufi orders, the Legend of Dulla Bhati, versions of Mirza and Sahiban, and other subjects. The book is good for all. About the Author:-Sir Denzil Charles Jelf Ibbetson KCSI was an administrator in British India and an author. He served as Chief-Commissioner of the Central Provinces and Berar from 1898 to 1899 and Lieutenant-Governor of Punjab in 1907. He arrived in the Punjab Province of India on 8th December 1870, having married Louisa Clarissa Coulden earlier in that year. Once there, says the Oxford Dictionary of National Biography, "He formed part of a new élite of 'competition-wallahs' which intellectually outshone the earlier generation of Punjabi military political officials and well-connected alumni of Haileybury College."Horace Arthur Rose was an administrator in the Indian Civil Service and also an author of works related to India in the time of the British Raj. He passed the competitive examination for the Indian Civil Service in 1886 and arrived in India on 4th October 1888. Initially posted as an Assistant Commissioner in the Punjab, he was appointed Deputy Commissioner in March 1898 and in 1902 became Superintendent of the Gazetteer revision.Sir Edward Douglas Maclagan KCSI KCIE was an administrator in British India. He was born in the Punjab, the son of General Maclagan of the Royal Engineers and educated at Winchester College and New College, Oxford. In 1883 he passed the Indian Civil Service Examination. The Title 'A Glossary Of The Tribes And Castes Of The Punjab And North-West Frontier Province written/authored/edited by Denzil Ibbetson, Edward Maclagan', published in the year 2020. The ISBN 9788121248372 is assigned to the Hardcover version of this title. This book has total of pp. 1013 (Pages). The publisher of this title is Gyan Publishing House. This Book is in English. The subject of this book is History. Size of the book is 14.34 x 22.59 cms Vol: Volume . 1st Volume . 1st 1013.
US$ 132.07
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
US$ 133.09
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Gyan Publishing House, 2020
ISBN 10: 8121248388 ISBN 13: 9788121248389
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Hardcover. Condition: New. Language: English. About the Book:-The author reveals that the present volume will be acceptable not as a work on the religious and social observance of the Punjab people so much as a compilation of raw material on which fuller and more systematic investigations may be based. This volume has been pieced together as material came to hand and as new books and writings came to his notice. It is a glossary of the study of an ethnological study of areas of present-day Pakistan and India. It was compiled by Indian Civil Service administrator H. A. Rose, based on the 1883 and 1892 census reports for the Punjab. It was originally published in Lahore at a price of 22 shillings for the three volume set. The first volume was published in 1911 and the third volume, containing ethnographical accounts by Sir Denzil Ibbetson and Sir Edward MacLagan, was published in 1919. The book is in three volumes. The book discusses the races of the Himalayas and Sivalik Hills, Lamaism, Buddhism, Sects of Jains, Nag-Worship, Hindu philosophy, Islamic Practices and the religious history of Islam, Sufi orders, the Legend of Dulla Bhati, versions of Mirza and Sahiban, and other subjects. The book is good for all. About the Author:-Sir Denzil Charles Jelf Ibbetson KCSI was an administrator in British India and an author. He served as Chief-Commissioner of the Central Provinces and Berar from 1898 to 1899 and Lieutenant-Governor of Punjab in 1907. He arrived in the Punjab Province of India on 8th December 1870, having married Louisa Clarissa Coulden earlier in that year. Once there, says the Oxford Dictionary of National Biography, "He formed part of a new élite of 'competition-wallahs' which intellectually outshone the earlier generation of Punjabi military political officials and well-connected alumni of Haileybury College."Horace Arthur Rose was an administrator in the Indian Civil Service and also an author of works related to India in the time of the British Raj. He passed the competitive examination for the Indian Civil Service in 1886 and arrived in India on 4th October 1888. Initially posted as an Assistant Commissioner in the Punjab, he was appointed Deputy Commissioner in March 1898 and in 1902 became Superintendent of the Gazetteer revision.Sir Edward Douglas Maclagan KCSI KCIE was an administrator in British India. He was born in the Punjab, the son of General Maclagan of the Royal Engineers and educated at Winchester College and New College, Oxford. In 1883 he passed the Indian Civil Service Examination. The Title 'A Glossary Of The Tribes And Castes Of The Punjab And North-West Frontier Province written/authored/edited by Denzil Ibbetson, Edward Maclagan', published in the year 2020. The ISBN 9788121248389 is assigned to the Hardcover version of this title. This book has total of pp. 587 (Pages). The publisher of this title is Gyan Publishing House. This Book is in English. The subject of this book is History. Size of the book is 14.34 x 22.59 cms Vol: Volume . 2nd Volume . 2nd 587.