Edwards Capt (24 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (24)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Published by Hutchinson and Co, London 1953

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Melanie Nelson Books, Livingston, NY, U.S.A.Melanie Nelson Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 18.00

    US$ 3.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. -------------Green cloth covers, 9 1/4" tall. 400 pages with maps, endpaper maps and illustrations.----------VERY GOOD CONDITION, light wear covers, signature and a 1989 date on flyleaf- - - no dust jacket.

  • Language: English

    Published by London:Jenkins 1964

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Robert F Butterworth, Lytham St.Annes, United KingdomRobert F Butterworth

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.99

    US$ 24.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 1st ed. 183pp. Top edge of first couple of pages yellowed. Occasional fxg. mainly to outer edge o/w VG/VG sl chipped dw. The autobiography of one of the last modern sea captains who learned their trade in sail.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Klemm, London 1960

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Brian P. Martin Antiquarian and Collectors' Books, Midhurst, United KingdomBrian P. Martin Antiquarian and Collectors' Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.81

    US$ 39.93 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth Bound. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 1960 first edition. 237-page text in good+, tight, clean condition, with no inscriptions. Binding tight, wit some darkening and light wear to spine. For further details of contents etc see photos of thi copy attached. (BM28).

  • Published by Hardy's, London 1966

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: River Reads, Torrington, United KingdomRiver Reads

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 5.49

    US$ 26.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition.

  • Published by Copyright at the Press of the Publishers, England 1935

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Book Bungalow, Edinburgh, United KingdomBook Bungalow

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.67

    US$ 18.67 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Pictorial Boards. Condition: Very Good. No dj. First Edition. Nice old boys annual with colourful front cover, line illus in text. Paper tanned with low notes of old tobacco smell, cover bright and displays well, minor splitting to backstrip ends, not threatening to worsen. No date, compendium of short stories, no publisher, say

  • Published by Herbert Jenkins London 1964 1964

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 8.23

    US$ 26.68 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    first edition, blue cloth, 183pp, VG(v sl bruised corners, v sl cocked, v sl edgewear, sl foxing to ep's & edges) d/w VG(price clipped, v sl wear & tears to extrems, foxing internally & to flaps, v sl rubbed & soiled0.

  • Published by Hutchinson, London

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Glenbower Books, Dublin, IrelandGlenbower Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 7.12

    US$ 29.97 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. 1953, 3rd ed., hb, no dw, 8vo, illustrated, spine lettering faded, good only.

  • Language: English

    Published by Country Life/George Newnes, 1918 first edition 1918

    1169258301 / 9781169258303

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, U.S.A.KULTURAs books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 75.00

    US$ 3.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hardcover in original binding, green cloth with beige cloth at spine. Large 8vo. First printing. Light soiling to boards, lightly bumped corners. All edges gilt. Tight binding, clean interior pages. Illustrated from drawings by Captain Lionel Edwards and from photographs. With a no

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by The Royal Engineers Institute, Chatham, UK 1898

    • Hardcover

    Seller: All Lost Books, Wollaston, United KingdomAll Lost Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 54.94

    US$ 26.93 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: None Issued. Articles include the selection and testing of cement, sanitary and epidemics, Steam engines and geographical surveying, and siege railways, eleven articles in all. Includes 5*plates along with other illustrations and diagrams, some folding. 305pp. Green cloth boards

  • Published by Hutchinson London 1953 1953

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 32.40

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    reprint orig. cloth Very Good 8vo. 400pp., frontis., colour & b/w plates, maps, plans, One of the most detailed & remarkable escape books ever written. Many diagrams & plans of tunnels etc. lacks front end paper o/w a very good copy.

  • Published by Royal Engineers Institute 1901

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 57.80

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat shadow-stained, dulled, and rubbed as with age. Spine uniformly sun-toned. Bumped corners. Some light foxing to prelims. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; Includes 30 plates, many folding. 305pp. Subjects; G

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Royal Engineers Institute, Chatham, Kent, United Kingdom 1900

    • Hardcover

    Seller: All Lost Books, Wollaston, United KingdomAll Lost Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 68.67

    US$ 26.93 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket Issued. Articles related to the Corps of Royal Engineers, such as suspension bridges and light railways. Book is well illustrated with fold-out maps, diagrams and photographs. Includes 10*plates and many tables and line drawings. 289pp. Green cloth boards with gil

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Royal Engineers Institute, Chatham, UK 1898

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: All Lost Books, Wollaston, United KingdomAll Lost Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 74.16

    US$ 26.93 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket Issued. 1st Edition. Numerous articles relating the tasks of the Royal Engineers, including: water purification; the use of cement; steam engines; and the use of coal gas. Includes 30*plates, many folding. 305pp. Original green cloth covered boards with gilt lette

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Country Life and George Newnes, London 1918

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MAE Books, Dunoon, United KingdomMAE Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 103.00

    US$ 10.67 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Blue paper on boards with white cloth on spine. Black lettering and coloured illustration on front board. Blue lettering to spine. Rubbing to edges of boards with light 'show-through' at corners. Light foxing at end papers front and rear.Otherwise generally clean and tidy throu

  • Published by Royal Engineers Institute 1901

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 53.43

    US$ 16.08 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat shadow-stained, dulled, and rubbed as with age. Spine uniformly sun-toned. Bumped corners. Some light foxing to prelims. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; Includes 30 plates, many folding. 305pp. Subjects; G

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Royal Engineers Institute, Chatham, UK 1898

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: All Lost Books, Wollaston, United KingdomAll Lost Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 116.74

    US$ 26.93 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket Issued. 1st Edition. Numerous articles relating the tasks of the Royal Engineers, including: water purification; the use of cement; steam engines; and the use of coal gas. Includes 30*plates, many folding. 305pp. Original green cloth covered boards with gilt lette

  • Published by Intelpost (Melbourne) c.1990 1990

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 52.00

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    1st edition original boards As New large octavo c.200pp., H.M.A.V. Bounty Ship's Log: Being the full & complete journal of a voyage from Portsmouth to NSW in HMAV Bounty. No. 69 of 100 copies. Neat ownership inscription o/w nice copy.

  • More images

    Published by London, Collins, 1936 (1st.) 1936

    Seller: PROCTOR / THE ANTIQUE MAP & BOOKSHOP, DORCHESTER, United KingdomPROCTOR / THE ANTIQUE MAP & BOOKSHOP

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 30.21

    US$ 26.67 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Tall hardback, approx 12.5 x 10 inches. Green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. In good condition. Cloth faded on spine and around boards. Some handling marks. Some minor light foxing spots to prelims and some minor spots to inside pages, plates clean and bright. No inscriptions. Else a very good clean and tight copy. 98pp. Il

  • More images

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 240.34

    US$ 33.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Signed limited first edition, in all 375 this being number 7 of the first ten not offered for sale, signed by the editor on the Publisher's Note and the coloured tipped in frontis piece signed by Lionel Edwards, octavo, full blue leather, light wear to corners, two small bruises on front

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 11.76

    US$ 70.90 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Softcover. Condition: Gut. n/a. 12,5x20,5 cm leichte Randläsuren und leicht altersfleckig ,sonst GUTES EXEMPLAR.---Schöne historische Ortsansicht, am Flussufer etliche Boote, eines und ein großes Floß auf dem Wasser, vorn ein Paar beim Betrachten der Szenerie. Für Ihre Zufriedenheit versenden wir mit DHL und ausschließlich mit T

  • Published by Hutchinson London 1953 1953

    • First Edition

    Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 59.00

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    1st ed. thus dust jacket Nice Copy octavo 400pp., frontis., colour & b/w plates, maps, plans, One of the most detailed & remarkable escape books ever written. Many diagrams & plans of tunnels etc. covering the Authors' eight remarkable escapes from German POW Camps. Uncommon, especially in this condition.

  • Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 199.95

    US$ 19.99 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Fair. First Edition. Pages 117-176 plus several pages of vintage ads. Features: Forty-Eight Days Adrift! - after being torpedoed, nine Norwegian seamen spent weeks adrift; Three Mean Killers; Revenge! - in 1916 North Bay, Ontario Pole Leo Leopold vows to get Detective Fred Fefbyre when he gets o

  • More images

    Published by London, Collins, 1936 (1st.) 1936

    Seller: PROCTOR / THE ANTIQUE MAP & BOOKSHOP, DORCHESTER, United KingdomPROCTOR / THE ANTIQUE MAP & BOOKSHOP

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 75.54

    US$ 26.67 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Tall hardback, approx 12.5 x 10 inches. Green cloth with gilt lettering to spine, with original dustwrapper. In very good condition in good dustwrapper. (Dw Some rubbing on edges, cream foxing a few chips, two inch tear head of spine, Not price clipped.) Cloth faded at head spine. Some minor light foxing spots to prelims, some m

  • More images

    Published by London, Collins, 1936 (1st.) Ltd Ed. 14/75. 1936

    Seller: PROCTOR / THE ANTIQUE MAP & BOOKSHOP, DORCHESTER, United KingdomPROCTOR / THE ANTIQUE MAP & BOOKSHOP

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 329.61

    US$ 26.67 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Tall hardback, approx 12.5 x 10 inches. Half bound with green calf leather to spine lettered in gilt and green cloth to boards. Top page edges gilt. In very good condition. Rubbing to leather on ends of spine, some minor light handling marks to cloth. Endpapers clean. Signed by both Author and Illustrator. Inside pages and plate