Language: English
Published by Herbert Jenkins. London. 1960, 1960
ISBN 10: 0257656197 ISBN 13: 9780257656199
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1960). 1960 1st edition. 8vo (158 x 242mm). Pp239. B/w photographs and illustrations. Blue cloth, spine titled in gilt. Ex-library, usual faults, some foxing, dust-wrapper adhered to boards. Reading copy. Casting technique and advice covering all disciplines - fly, sea, spinning, coarse fishing and tournament casting. Chapters include:- The cast through the ages; Trial and error; Velocity in the cast; The hands in the cast; The single-handed casts; The double-handed casts; Correction of casting faults; The sea casts; The South African super-casts; Roll casts: Spey and double-Spey; The casts of the freshwater bait angler; Fancy casts; The fly line; The spinning line; Reels; Rods; Tournament weight casts; Tournament fly casts; Tournament fly lines; Tournament organization; The beginner's guide to tackle; The maintenance of tackle; Personality parade. .
Language: English
Published by Herbert Jenkins. London. 1960, 1960
ISBN 10: 0257656197 ISBN 13: 9780257656199
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1960). 1960 1st edition. 8vo (158 x 242mm). Pp239. B/w photographs and illustrations. Blue cloth, spine titled in gilt. Cloth faded, marked and slightly frayed at top of spine. Some foxing to edges and end-papers. Good. Lacks dust-wrapper. Casting technique and advice covering all disciplines - fly, sea, spinning, coarse fishing and tournament casting. Chapters include:- The cast through the ages; Trial and error; Velocity in the cast; The hands in the cast; The single-handed casts; The double-handed casts; Correction of casting faults; The sea casts; The South African super-casts; Roll casts: Spey and double-Spey; The casts of the freshwater bait angler; Fancy casts; The fly line; The spinning line; Reels; Rods; Tournament weight casts; Tournament fly casts; Tournament fly lines; Tournament organization; The beginner's guide to tackle; The maintenance of tackle; Personality parade. .
Language: English
Published by Herbert Jenkins. London. 1960, 1960
ISBN 10: 0257656197 ISBN 13: 9780257656199
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 12.39
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1960). 1960 1st edition. 8vo (158 x 242mm). Pp239. B/w photographs and illustrations. Blue cloth, spine titled in gilt. Tape-marks and slight browning to end-papers, browning to edges. Good copy in frayed and rubbed dust-wrapper with badly applied adhesive plastic. Casting technique and advice covering all disciplines - fly, sea, spinning, coarse fishing and tournament casting. Chapters include:- The cast through the ages; Trial and error; Velocity in the cast; The hands in the cast; The single-handed casts; The double-handed casts; Correction of casting faults; The sea casts; The South African super-casts; Roll casts: Spey and double-Spey; The casts of the freshwater bait angler; Fancy casts; The fly line; The spinning line; Reels; Rods; Tournament weight casts; Tournament fly casts; Tournament fly lines; Tournament organization; The beginner's guide to tackle; The maintenance of tackle; Personality parade. .
Language: English
Published by Herbert Jenkins. London. 1960, 1960
ISBN 10: 0257656197 ISBN 13: 9780257656199
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 13.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1960). 1960 1st edition. 8vo (158 x 242mm). Pp239. B/w photographs and illustrations. Blue cloth, spine titled in gilt. Tape-marks and slight browning to end-papers, browning to edges. Smells musty else good copy in slightly used dust-wrapper. Casting technique and advice covering all disciplines - fly, sea, spinning, coarse fishing and tournament casting. Chapters include:- The cast through the ages; Trial and error; Velocity in the cast; The hands in the cast; The single-handed casts; The double-handed casts; Correction of casting faults; The sea casts; The South African super-casts; Roll casts: Spey and double-Spey; The casts of the freshwater bait angler; Fancy casts; The fly line; The spinning line; Reels; Rods; Tournament weight casts; Tournament fly casts; Tournament fly lines; Tournament organization; The beginner's guide to tackle; The maintenance of tackle; Personality parade. .
Language: English
Published by Herbert Jenkins. London. 1960, 1960
ISBN 10: 0257656197 ISBN 13: 9780257656199
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 13.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1960). 1960 1st edition. 8vo (158 x 242mm). Pp239. B/w photographs and illustrations. Blue cloth, spine titled in gilt. Bumped and used but good copy in stained and frayed dust-wrapper. Casting technique and advice covering all disciplines - fly, sea, spinning, coarse fishing and tournament casting. Chapters include:- The cast through the ages; Trial and error; Velocity in the cast; The hands in the cast; The single-handed casts; The double-handed casts; Correction of casting faults; The sea casts; The South African super-casts; Roll casts: Spey and double-Spey; The casts of the freshwater bait angler; Fancy casts; The fly line; The spinning line; Reels; Rods; Tournament weight casts; Tournament fly casts; Tournament fly lines; Tournament organization; The beginner's guide to tackle; The maintenance of tackle; Personality parade. .
Language: English
Published by Herbert Jenkins. London. 1960, 1960
ISBN 10: 0257656197 ISBN 13: 9780257656199
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 13.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1960). 1960 1st edition. 8vo (158 x 242mm). Pp239. B/w photographs and illustrations. Blue cloth, spine titled in gilt. Some use. Good in poor dust-wrapper. Casting technique and advice covering all disciplines - fly, sea, spinning, coarse fishing and tournament casting. Chapters include:- The cast through the ages; Trial and error; Velocity in the cast; The hands in the cast; The single-handed casts; The double-handed casts; Correction of casting faults; The sea casts; The South African super-casts; Roll casts: Spey and double-Spey; The casts of the freshwater bait angler; Fancy casts; The fly line; The spinning line; Reels; Rods; Tournament weight casts; Tournament fly casts; Tournament fly lines; Tournament organization; The beginner's guide to tackle; The maintenance of tackle; Personality parade. .
Language: English
Published by Herbert Jenkins. London. 1960, 1960
ISBN 10: 0257656197 ISBN 13: 9780257656199
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 16.52
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1960). 1960 1st edition. 8vo (158 x 242mm). Pp239. B/w photographs and illustrations. Blue cloth, spine titled in gilt. Slight use, slight browning to end-papers and edges. Good-plus in slightly stained / frayed and used dust-wrapper. 35/- net. Casting technique and advice covering all disciplines - fly, sea, spinning, coarse fishing and tournament casting. Chapters include: The cast through the ages; Trial and error; Velocity in the cast; The hands in the cast; The single-handed casts; The double-handed casts; Correction of casting faults; The sea casts; The South African super-casts; Roll casts: Spey and double-Spey; The casts of the freshwater bait angler; Fancy casts; The fly line; The spinning line; Reels; Rods; Tournament weight casts; Tournament fly casts; Tournament fly lines; Tournament organization; The beginner's guide to tackle; The maintenance of tackle; Personality parade. .
Language: English
Published by Herbert Jenkins. London. 1960, 1960
ISBN 10: 0257656197 ISBN 13: 9780257656199
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 16.52
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1960). 1960 1st edition. 8vo (158 x 242mm). Pp239. B/w photographs and illustrations. Blue cloth, spine titled in gilt. Very good in frayed dust-wrapper. Casting technique and advice covering all disciplines - fly, sea, spinning, coarse fishing and tournament casting. Chapters include:- The cast through the ages; Trial and error; Velocity in the cast; The hands in the cast; The single-handed casts; The double-handed casts; Correction of casting faults; The sea casts; The South African super-casts; Roll casts: Spey and double-Spey; The casts of the freshwater bait angler; Fancy casts; The fly line; The spinning line; Reels; Rods; Tournament weight casts; Tournament fly casts; Tournament fly lines; Tournament organization; The beginner's guide to tackle; The maintenance of tackle; Personality parade. .
Published by George Allen and Unwin, London, 1956
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. R. E. Legge; (illustrator). First Edition. 123 pp. Green boards decorated in silver on the front panel and spine. Wear on the corners of the dustjacket with some rubbing on the upper left of the front panel; price intact; no interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings by R. E. Legge along with black and white plates. The Chapters are: Mackerel and Garfish; Cod and Whiting; Pollack and Coalfish by Richard Arnold; Black Bream; Conger; Sharks; and Tope by Tiny Bennett; Bass; Mullet; and Wrasse by Derek Fletcher; Flatfish; Herring; Pouting; Skate; and Boat Fishing by Hugh Stoker; and Tunny by Eric Horsfall Turner. Size: 8vo. Book.
Published by Adam & Charles Black. London. 1966, 1966
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (s/hand, Hardcover, 1966). 1966 1st edition. 8vo (170 x 240mm). Ppxii,131. B/w photographs. Dark green boards, spine titled in gilt. Slightly browned and used but a good copy in poor dust-wrapper with loss. From early days on the Upper Severn at Llanidloes to tunny fishing off Scarborough. The author looks in depth at trout fishing and fly-tying, angling literature and writers, and salmon fishing in Scotland and Norway. Chapters include:- Print and the practical angler; Expertise in angling; The trout of two waters; The speculative fly-dresser; Reaction and impact; Caricature in outline; The pure impurist; By the look on his face; Imprecision in tackle; Shades on the rivers; Angling with the playboys; Approach to salmon; The salmon of Norway; The biggest of them all. .
Language: English
Published by Herbert Jenkins. London. 1960, 1960
ISBN 10: 0257656197 ISBN 13: 9780257656199
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 20.64
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1960). 1960 1st edition. 8vo (158 x 242mm). Pp239. B/w photographs and illustrations. Blue cloth, spine titled in gilt. Very good. Plastic adhesive to dust-wrapper. Casting technique and advice covering all disciplines - fly, sea, spinning, coarse fishing and tournament casting. Chapters include:- The cast through the ages; Trial and error; Velocity in the cast; The hands in the cast; The single-handed casts; The double-handed casts; Correction of casting faults; The sea casts; The South African super-casts; Roll casts: Spey and double-Spey; The casts of the freshwater bait angler; Fancy casts; The fly line; The spinning line; Reels; Rods; Tournament weight casts; Tournament fly casts; Tournament fly lines; Tournament organization; The beginner's guide to tackle; The maintenance of tackle; Personality parade. .
Published by Adam & Charles Black. London. 1966, 1966
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 11.01
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1966). 1966 1st edition. 8vo (170 x 240mm). Ppxii,131. B/w photographs. Dark green boards, spine titled in gilt. Slightly browned, smells rather musty. Good-plus in like dust-wrapper. From early days on the Upper Severn at Llanidloes to tunny fishing off Scarborough. The author looks in depth at trout fishing and fly-tying, angling literature and writers, and salmon fishing in Scotland and Norway. Chapters include:- Print and the practical angler; Expertise in angling; The trout of two waters; The speculative fly-dresser; Reaction and impact; Caricature in outline; The pure impurist; By the look on his face; Imprecision in tackle; Shades on the rivers; Angling with the playboys; Approach to salmon; The salmon of Norway; The biggest of them all. .
Published by Adam & Charles Black, London, 1966
Seller: James Lasseter, Jr, Brooksville, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. 131 pages, contents include a preface, fourteen chapters, and an index. Volume itself has dark green covers with sharp gilt lettering on the spine. There is a bit of bumping at the head and tail of the spine and at some corners and edges. There is a prior owner name and the date '95 on the ffep. The balance of the interior of the work appears clean and the binding is tight. No underlining, no highlighting, no bookplates, not ex-libris, no remainder marks, no folded or dogeared pages, no foxing, no smudges. The dust jacket has seen much better days. There is a piece missing at the bottom of the front cover approximately 2 1/2 inches by 1/2 of an inch. In addition there is a much smaller piece missing in the upper right hand corner of the front cover. There is wear and chipping at the head and tail of the spine of the dj and along some edges. There appears to be water damage to the dj near the bottom of the front and back cover of the dj. Obviously the book is in far better condition than the dj. Available for immediate shipment, carefully packed in a sturdy box!
Published by Adam & Charles Black. London. 1966, 1966
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 12.39
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1966). 1966 1st edition. 8vo (170 x 240mm). Ppxii,131. B/w photographs. Dark green boards, spine titled in gilt. Owner's name to end-paper. A little browned and used but good-plus in poor, chipped dust-wrapper. From early days on the Upper Severn at Llanidloes to tunny fishing off Scarborough. The author looks in depth at trout fishing and fly-tying, angling literature and writers, and salmon fishing in Scotland and Norway. Chapters include:- Print and the practical angler; Expertise in angling; The trout of two waters; The speculative fly-dresser; Reaction and impact; Caricature in outline; The pure impurist; By the look on his face; Imprecision in tackle; Shades on the rivers; Angling with the playboys; Approach to salmon; The salmon of Norway; The biggest of them all. .
Published by The Heathcock Press Ltd. London. 1969, 1969
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 13.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1969). 1969 edition (published November 1968). 8vo paperback (140 x 203mm). Pp120. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Price 7s. 6d. Spine slightly chipped - good. Includes articles by Arthur Oglesby on salmon flies, Fred J. Taylor on American angling, Peter Wheat on barbel, and Richard Walker on why trout take. .
Published by Adam & Charles Black. London. 1966, 1966
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 13.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1966). 1966 1st edition. 8vo (170 x 240mm). Ppxii,131. B/w photographs. Dark green boards, spine titled in gilt. Bookseller's stamp to front end-paper, top edge slighly bumped, else very good in clipped dust-wrapper with small tear. From early days on the Upper Severn at Llanidloes to tunny fishing off Scarborough. The author looks in depth at trout fishing and fly-tying, angling literature and writers, and salmon fishing in Scotland and Norway. Chapters include:- Print and the practical angler; Expertise in angling; The trout of two waters; The speculative fly-dresser; Reaction and impact; Caricature in outline; The pure impurist; By the look on his face; Imprecision in tackle; Shades on the rivers; Angling with the playboys; Approach to salmon; The salmon of Norway; The biggest of them all. .
Published by The Heathcock Press Ltd. London. 1969, 1969
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 13.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1969). 1969 edition (published November 1968). 8vo paperback (140 x 203mm). Pp120. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Price 7s. 6d. Damp-stain to bottom edge of first few pages (text unaffected) else good-plus. Includes articles by Arthur Oglesby on salmon flies, Fred J. Taylor on American angling, Peter Wheat on barbel, and Richard Walker on why trout take. .
Language: English
Published by Adam & Charles Black, London, 1966
Seller: Ampersand Books, STROUD, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. A practical interpretation of the philosophy, the traditions and the requirements of fishing. 8 black & white plates. Ex-library, stamp on half title page & copyright page, sellotape marks inside back cover, front hinge cracked. Green boards, gilt titles, internally clean with tight binding. Dust jacket torn with piece missing from front, poor.
Language: English
Published by Klemm, London, 1960
Seller: Brian P. Martin Antiquarian and Collectors' Books, Midhurst, SUSSE, United Kingdom
First Edition
Cloth Bound. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 1960 first edition. 237-page text in good+, tight, clean condition, with no inscriptions. Binding tight, wit some darkening and light wear to spine. For further details of contents etc see photos of thi copy attached. (BM28).
Published by The Heathcock Press Ltd. London. 1969, 1969
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 19.27
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1969). 1969 edition (published November 1968). 8vo paperback (140 x 203mm). Pp120. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Price 7s. 6d. Slight soiling but a very good copy. Includes articles by Arthur Oglesby on salmon flies, Fred J. Taylor on American angling, Peter Wheat on barbel, and Richard Walker on why trout take. .
Published by Isle of Man Tourist Board. Douglas. 1967, 1967
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 27.53
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1967). ND (c.1967) 1st edition. Small 8vo stapled booklet. Pp28. B&w photographs, map. Good. Sea And River Fishing In The Isle Of Man. The Isle of Man Tourist Board, Douglas, Isle of Man, not dated (c. 1967). Illustrated with b&w photographs and a map. 28 pp. Card covers. Small 8vo. Price 1/-. A tourist brochure with details of fishing available. The bulk of the text is an essay by Eric Horsfall Turner entitled "An Angler In Manxland." .
Published by Adam & Charles Black 1966, 1966
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Super octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (scruffy, torn); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Language: German
Published by Hamburg, Parey Verlag, 1968
Seller: Antiquariat Deinbacher, Murstetten, Austria
First Edition
8°, Olwd. mit Schutzumschlag. 1. Aufl. 119 Seiten mit zahlreichen Abbildungen Schutzumschlag etwas berieben, sonst guter und sauberer Zustand Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 300.
Published by Adam and Charles Black, London, 1966
Seller: PEND BOOKS, Newton Stewart, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 25.47
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Green cloth, illsutrated. Photographic dustjacket, a little chipped to top of spine and with a tape repair to top of spine. Name on f ree front endpaper.
Language: German
Published by Hamburg ; Berlin : Parey, 1968
Seller: ralfs-buecherkiste, Herzfelde, MOL, Germany
Leinen, 14*22 cm. Condition: Gut. 119 S. guter Zustand 200429298 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 300.