Edwin Arnold M A (15 results)
Language: English
Published by The F. M. Lupton Publishing Company
- Hardcover
Seller: HERB RIESSEN-RARE BOOKS, Costa Mesa, CA, U.S.A.HERB RIESSEN-RARE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Very Good-Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket As Published. Prtevious owners name inside front cover. Slight shelf/edge & corner wear.

Published by Roberts Brothers, Boston 1890
- Hardcover
Seller: johnson rare books & archives, ABAA, Covina, CA, U.S.A.johnson rare books & archives, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. An early printing. Includes "The Indian Song of Songs," miscellaneous poems, and translations. Original brown cloth binding, with decorative gilt stamping. Ink signature to the title page, with some dust staining to the top edge; otherwise a fine copy.
The Light of Asia, or The Great Renunciation (Mahabhinishkramana), Being the Life and Teaching of Gautama
Arnold, Sir Edwin, M.A., K.C.I.E., C.S.I.; Willy Pogany (illus.)
Published by David McKay Co., Philadelphia, PA 1932
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Black cloth, lettered/bordered in silver foil, front cover pastedown illus. Worn but intact, with rubbed edges and joints, corners showing some exposure, tanned text block edges. Mended hinges. Former owner's book plate mounted inside front cover. 1st ed. xvi,182 pp., illus. Si…ze: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Published by ROBERTS BROTHERS, BOSTON 1885
- Hardcover
Seller: Books for Libraries, Inc., Santa Clarita, CA, U.S.A.Books for Libraries, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 38.00
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. This is an 1880 Hardcover. Ex-Library. Text is clean, Binding is strong but the first few pages and the last 1 page are detached with ragged edges. Rough cut pages. Brown cloth cover with gold design and lettering, spine ends and corners are lightly rubbed.
Language: English
Published by Trubner and Co 1885
- Hardcover
Seller: Robin's books, Abingdon, United KingdomRobin's books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 55.24
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 9cm crease across top corner of front board, with splitting to brown end paper (board still firm) Wear to ends of spine Foxing / dust to edges of text block Rubbing to hinges.
Language: English
Published by Trubner & Co, London 1877
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Marion Pitman Books, Reading, , United KingdomMarion Pitman Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 48.33
US$ 35.53 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Corners bit rubbed, gatherings bit loose. With Dialogues and Vocabulary. Small, about 3x5ins, reddish brown cloth with gilt title, 79 pages.
More imagesTHE LIGHT OF ASIA or, THE GREAT RENUNCIATION (MAHABHINISHKRAMANA) BEING THE LIFE TEACHING OF GAUTAMA
Published by AMERICAN BOOK EXCHANGE, NY 1880
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ViewFair Books, Live Oak, FL, U.S.A.ViewFair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 149.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. TITLE: THE LIGHT OF ASIA or, THE GREAT RENUNCIATION (MAHABHINISHKRAMANA) BEING THE LIFE TEACHING OF GAUTAMA 1880 AUTHOR: EDWIN ARNOLD, M.A. PUBLISHER - (LOCATION) /COPYRIGHT: AMERICAN BOOK EXCHANGE, NY 1880 EDITION: First Edition CATEGORY: Religion, Regional, Rare BINDING/COVER: Hardback wi…thout dust jacket COLOR: Blue CONDITION: The spine has a fading near the top; there are some bleached like streaks to the back board (see photo); there are light scuffs to the spine edges. There is a small book label on the inside front board. Small pin sized hole to the front endpaper. Book is without marks or writings, pages are clean, and book is tight and sturdy. Light half smudge that is unnoticeable to the dedication page. SIZE: 5 x 7 (approximately) PAGES: 121 pages. BACKGROUND/DESCRIPTION: THE LIGHT OF ASIA or, THE GREAT RENUNCIATION (MAHABHINISHKRAMANA) BEING THE LIFE TEACHING OF GAUTAMA, Prince of India and Founder of Buddhism (as told in verse by an Indian Buddhist. COMPETITIVE PRICING! Once paid, books will ship immediately without email notification to customer (it's on the way), you are welcomed to email about shipment date! REFUNDS: All ViewFair books, prints, and manuscript items are 100% refundable up to 14 business days after item is received. InvCodePrc 190p E H V VIEWFAIR BOOKS: 006104. Book.
More imagesAnnual report of the secretary of the State Pomological Society of Michigan. 1873
State Pomological Society of Michigan. [poems, Julia C. R. Dore, J G Whittier, Ella P Allerton, Julia Ward Howe, Frank S Bondy, Margaret Eytinge, Ella Wheeler Willcox, Alice Van Orden, Medora Clark, Paul H Hayne, Edwin Arnold, Louisa S Upham,M. Ella Cornell, Sophia P. Snow, Josephine Pollard, Spirit May, M. T. Shelhamer, Lizzie Fenner Baker, Annie Mills, Father Ryan, Charles Garrett, J. Albert Wilson, Phoebe Cary; articles, A J Cook, T T Lyon, J E Bidwell, Stanford Howard, L H Bailey,A T Linderman, James D Husted, Edward Bradfield, R F Hathaway, P J Berckman,Josiah Hoopes, S Q Lent, Albert Baxter, James Vick, JC Holmes, PC Reynolds, CV Riley, Wm. LeBaron, AS Dyckman, Artimus Sigler, JW Helme, JJ Thomas
Published by Lansing : W. S. George, State Printers and Binders, 1874 1874
- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 250.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 526 pp. ; ill. ; 24 cm ; LCCN: sf 83-3063 ; LC: SB21; Dewey: 630.62774 ; OCLC: 8464264 ; Pages 1-83 have been used as a period scrapbook [!], into which are pasted various poems from the 1870's-90's clipped from newspapers such as The Detroit Commercial, The Detroit Post & Ledger, and The B…errien County Journal (April 10, 1880) ; Included are A pasted illustration, "St. Louis High School", poems include Eventide / Julia C. R. Dore -- Always mine -- Fatherly Advice -- If I Could Know -- In the Old Church Tower / T. B. Aldrich -- At Last / J G Whittier -- Woman Gossip -- Making the Best of It -- Bob of the Golden City / Will S. Hayes -- Beautiful Things / Ella P Allerton -- Growing Old -- The Kaiser and the Little Maid -- Reward of Endeavor / Julia Ward Howe -- We Must All Scratch / Frank S Bondy -- The Countersign / Margaret Eytinge -- Which one? -- The Honest Farmer -- Our Frank / M. S. A. -- The Love of Long Ago / Ella Wheeler -- Fathers Growing Old, John -- Somebody's Mother -- Comparison / Annie E Fisher -- To My Mother -- Falsely Accused -- Dear John -- Taking the End of the Seat -- It May Be Your Turn Next -- Pomp's Defense -- Cliff Roses / F. W. B. -- Little Mabel / Alice Van Orden -- The Printer's Toil / Scott -- A Pintin' To-day? -- Heartless / Medora Clark -- The Dead Child and the Mocking-Bird / Paul H Hayne -- Mother's Way -- Buddha and the Hindoo Mother / Edwin Arnold -- I Have Drunk My Last Glass / Louisa S Upham -- Brevities and Oddities A Temperance Curiosity -- Of All -- Dr. Holland's Last Poem -- The Two Gates, Only! -- The Country Schoolmaster -- Leap Year -- A Nibble -- A Swarm of Bees -- Do Your Best / M. Ella Cornell -- Annie and Willie's Prayer, A Christmas Story / Sophia P. Snow -- How the Conductor Took the Fare -- Laugh and Grow Fat -- I am So Tired of Being Me -- A Laugh is Worth a Hundred Groans / Josephine Pollard -- A happy New Year / Spirit May -- Just Here -- Coming Home / M. T. Shelhamer -- He Loveth When He Chasteneth / Lizzie Fenner Baker -- They Shall Revive As the Corn / Annie Mills -- True Courage -- Better than Gold / Father Ryan -- Lift Up the Temperance Banner / Rev. Charles Garrett -- Little By Little / J. Albert Wilson -- No Time Like the Present / Phoebe Cary ; articles in the report include: Discussions of the Peninsula Farmers' Club--Fungus not the Cause of Disease, the advantages of top grafting -- Insects injurious to strawberries / A J Cook -- Garden and Wild FLowers / Mrs. Jeremiah Brown -- New Varieties of Fruit (Peaches: Hill's Chill, The Barnard, Honest John, Keyport White, Foster; Paw Paw Apple, Romanite Apple) / T T Lyon -- Fruit Growing at South Haven / J E Bidwell -- Fruit Culture at Grand Traverse / Stanford Howard -- Birds / L H Bailey -- The Necessity of a State Entomologist / H A Shaw -- Orchard Drainage / A T Linderman -- Of One Hundred, How Many? / T T Lyon, James D Husted, A J Cook, Edward Bradfield, R F Hathaway, H E Bidwell -- Pear Blight / P J Berckman, Josiah Hoopes -- The State Fair 1873 -- Orchards and Vineyards of Michigan / S Q Lent -- A Grand Traverse Fruit Farm / T T Lyon -- A Kent County Peach Orchard and Grapery / Albert Baxter -- Flowers at the Michigan State Fair / James Vick -- Old Mission Orchards / WHC Lyon -- Early History of Horticulture in Michigan / JC Holmes -- The Importance to the Fruit Culturist of Shelter or Protection / TT Lyon -- Western New York Horticultural Society / PC Reynolds -- Lecture on Entomology / CV Riley -- The Bird Question / Wm. LeBaron -- Agressive Parasitism of Fungi / TJ Burrill -- Peaches of the Michigan Peach Belt / AS Dyckman -- Horticulture for the People / JJ Thomas -- Insects Injurious to House Plants and Shubbery / AJ Cook -- The Apple Tree / WJ Beal -- Grape Culture / Artimus Sigler -- The Honey Locust as a Hedge Plant / JW Helme ; 14 black and white illustrations ; page 203/204 creased ; because of the scrapbooking, condition is FAIR. Book.

Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1891
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 250.00
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. First Edition. "As I am quitting Japan a communication arrives from the conductors of 'Scribner's Magazine,' intimating their desire to reprint the articles entitled 'Japonica' in book form and inviting me to prefix a few words by way of introduction. The invitation is welcome because it enables me to… say, in bidding farewell to fair and friendly Japan, how much I desire to emphasize all the favorable things I have written about the land and people, and how deeply grateful I feel to the innumerable Japanese friends, of all sorts and conditions, who have conspired to render my year's sojourn among them one of unbroken grace, profit, and pleasure." - Preface. xvi, [3]-128 pp. Numerous black and white illustrations in text. Chocolate brown cloth beautifully illustrated and lettered in gilt. Unmarked. Binding sound. Printed upon coated stock. Tissue-protected frontispiece. Top edge gilt. Outwardly attractive, the contents of this copy were at one time moistened at all edges resulting in peripheral staining throughout and some pages sticking together (now unstuck.) All text legible. "Sir Edwin Arnold (1832-1904) was an English poet and journalist, who is best known for his work 'The Light of Asia." A most pleasing and informative look back upon the Japanese travels and adventures of Sir Arnold in the Meiji era.; 4to. Illustrated by Blum, Robert (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1886 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 203 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 203 Language: English.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.82
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1877. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 74, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 74 74.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.72
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded…spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2018, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1885. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 191, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 191.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1955 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 614 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 614 Volume 1955-1974.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.23
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1904. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 272, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 272 272.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 63.72
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Full Leather Bound. Condition: NEW. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} A Unique Premium Leather-Bound book for elite readers/collectors of old rare books. An Original Leather is being used for binding this book with Golden Leaf Printing and designing on Spine, front and Back of the book with edge gilding. WE HAVE MULTI…PLE OPTIONS IN COLOR OF LEATHER RED, GREEN, BLUE, MAGENTA, TAN, PURPLE DEEP BROWN, BLACK AND WITH DIFFERENT COLOR LABELS. YOU MAY CHOOSE ANY COLOR OF YOUR CHOICE AND MAIL US. This service is chargeable. Original edition was published in [1885] and this unique edition is Reprinted in 2018 with the help of original edition. Black & white printing on high quality natural shade paper with sewing binding for longer life, professionally processed without changing its contents. As these are old books, we processed each page manually on computer and make them readable. We give our best to give you the best book but in some cases we have to adjust few pages which are blur or missing or black spots. If it is multi volume set, then it is only single volume. We hope that you understand these issues in these old treasure. This is an important book for the readers who want to know more about our old treasure. Our dedicated team is trying to bring these rare books back to the shelves. We are also giving service of printing the hard-to-find books which are not listed in our store. Hope you will like it and give your comments and suggestions. Lang: - English, Pages 191, Print on Demand. Product Disclaimer: Please be aware that because leather is a natural material, slight discoloration or change in texture may be visible. {FOLIO EDITION (Size 12x19 Inches) IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST}. 191.