Edwin C Buxbaum (27 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (27)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Stinehour Press, Wilmington DE 1971

    • Hardcover

    Seller: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, MO, U.S.A.3rd St. Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 17.00

    US$ 6.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Very good, clean, tight condition. Rice paper jacket in slipcase. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged.

  • Published by Fomo, Canton, OH 1934

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 6.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    PAPERBACK. Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. 72pp, staple bound, 12mo, tightt binding, b/w photos, clean throughout, mildy soiled wraps.

  • Published by Edwin C. Buxbaum, Wilmington, DE 1971

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. 1st. 4to, 390 pp., Some related ephemeral material laid-in. Nearly fine copy in very good slipcase. Illustrated (illustrator).

  • Published by By Author/The Stinehour Press 1971

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, IL, U.S.A.Book Stall of Rockford, Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 18.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Over-sized hardbound (quarto). No wear to the binding. No distortion of the binding from reading or improper shelving. Pages are tight and clean with no marks. No name of previous owner. No odor. The glassine dust jacket shows no wear. The Slipcase shows some silverfi

  • Published by The Box Tree Press, Milwaukee 1935

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Outta Shelves, Centuria, WI, U.S.A.Outta Shelves

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good +. 1st Edition. 68 pp, 2 pages of charts of maps and issues. Pink paper covers show wear and general use, come crinkling of the edges which extend beyond the text block, text block is tight and clean. Useful little volume. ID# N1.

  • Published by Printed at the Stinehour Press, (1971) 1971

    • Hardcover

    Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.My Dead Aunt's Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 19.99

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 390 unmarked pages with light wear on the spine of the book.

  • Published by Wilmington, DE 1971

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, PA, U.S.A.Liberty Book Shop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. Nearly new in glassine DJ with just a hint of age toning on spine. In slipcase with just a hint of edge rubbing. Appears not to have been used. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 390 pages.

  • Published by Edwin C. Buxbaum, Wilmington 1971

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Dale A. Sorenson, Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Dale A. Sorenson

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 23.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 3rd Edition, Revised & Updated. Wilmington: (Edwin C. Buxbaum, 1971). Third Edition. 11.25" x 8.25". [x],390 pages. Blue cloth. Fine condition, no owner's name. Glassine dj has few short tears and creases; slipcae very good (partial split in one seam). Printed at Stin

  • Published by The Box Tree Press, Milwaukee 1935

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, U.S.A.David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Saddle-stapled softcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition stated. 72pp Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. B&w illustrations (illustrator).

  • Published by Willmington, DE. 1971. 1971

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.Hawking Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 31.53

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Please read before purchase: Does not include slipcase. Clean, tight and Neat. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.

  • Published by The Box Tree Press, Milwaukee 1935

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 24.00

    US$ 8.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    12mo. paper wrappers, paper cover label. 68, (2) pages. First edition. A near fine copy. With bibliographical information. paper wrappers, paper cover label.

  • Published by Edwin C. Buxbaum,, Wilmington: 1971

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Third edition. Near fine in very good (light shelf wear and aging) slipcase. ; 390 pages B0012K8P7W.

  • Published by The Box Tree Press, Milwaukee, WI 1935

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 32.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 70 pp. Original salmon wraps w/ paper title label on front cover. Lightly soiled w/ mild edge wear. Illust. w/ b/w plates. Contents very nice.

  • Published by Edwain C. Buxbaum (1962), Wilmington, DE 1962

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth(Hrdcvr). Condition: G/NO DUSTJACKET. Wilmington, DE: Edwain C. Buxbaum. G/NO DUSTJACKET. (1962). Cloth(Hrdcvr). 8vo., 328 pp., slipcase stained, spine faded . Black & White Illustrations (illustrator).

  • Published by Edwin C. Buxbaum, Wilmington, DE 1971

    • Hardcover

    Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.About Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 37.50

    US$ 6.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine condition. Very Good slipcase. Third Edition, Revised and Updated. Wilmington, DE: Edwin C. Buxbaum, 1971. Fine condition in a Very Good slipcase. Sharp corners. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a library discard. Pages are crisp, clean and unmarked. The best guide to GEOGRAPHIC books, magazines, ephe

  • Published by Edwin C. Buxbaum, Wilmington, DE 1971

    • Hardcover

    Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.About Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 37.95

    US$ 6.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good condition. Chipped jacket & VG slipcase. Third Edition, Revised and Updated. Wilmington, DE: Edwin C. Buxbaum, 1971. Very Good condition in plain glassine dust jacket (chips, tears, creases) and Very Good slipcase. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a library discard. Pages are crisp, clean and unm

  • Published by Edwin C. Buxbaum, Wilmington, DE 1956

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 45.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. The best resource ever written for National Geographic collectors, with great illustrations and bibliographies. A clean, unmarked copy.

  • Published by Edwin C. Buxbaum, Wilmington, DE 1971

    • Hardcover

    Seller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.West Side Book Shop, ABAA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 52.50

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. Third Edition. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. viii (iii), 390 pp, preface, list of b&w illustrations, 1. The National Geographic Today; 2. The Unique Magizine; 3. The National Geographical Society; 4. Gilbert Hovey Grosvenor; 5. What Others Have Said; 6. Bibliography and Formats, 1888-19

  • Published by Willmington, Delaware, The Author, 1971. 1971

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 39.91

    US$ 19.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    8vo. 390pp. Original cloth in glassine dustwrapperand slipcase. Numerous colour and black and white illustrations; a near fine. copy. . Third edition, revised and brought up to date.

  • Published by Willmington, Delaware, The Author, 1962. 1962

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 39.91

    US$ 19.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    8vo. 328pp. Original slightly sunned cloth in slipcaser. Numerous colour and black and white illustrations; a very good. copy. . First edition.

  • Published by Self Published, Wilmington, Delaware 1971

    • First Edition

    Seller: sonalsorises, los angeles, CA, U.S.A.sonalsorises

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 40.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. First Edition. Original cloth fine, lacking glassine, in near fine box with original printed label, slighly worn. A must for all collectors of The National Geographic. No markings, clean.

  • Published by Edwin C. Buxbaum, Wilmington, DE 1971

    • Hardcover

    Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.About Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 74.95

    US$ 6.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: New. New jacket & NearFine slipcase. Third Edition, Revised and Updated. Wilmington, DE: Edwin C. Buxbaum, 1971. New in PERFECT condition in a PERFECT plain glassine dust jacket (NO chips, tears or creases) and Near Fine slipcase. Sharp corners. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a library discard. Pages are

  • Published by Edwin C. Buxbaum, Wilmington, DE 1971

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Round Table Books, LLC, Gurnee, IL, U.S.A.Round Table Books, LLC

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 80.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Third Edition. First Printing. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on brown label on spine, gilt lettering on cover, yellow endpapers. Illustrated with 26 B&W plates. This is the best and most encyclopedic guide to National Geographic's books, maps, magazines,

  • Published by Edwin C. Buxbaum, Milwaukee, Wisconsin 1937

    • Softcover

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 85.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. 16mo. 16pp., one photographic illustration. Stapled printed yellow wrappers. Some smudging and soiling on the wrappers, very good.

  • Published by Edwin C. Buxbaum, Wilmington, DE 1962

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 125.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Presumed First Edition, First printing. 327, [7] pages. Illustrations (some in color). Cover has slight wear and soiling. Minor edge soiling. Some pencil underlining and marks noted. Bookplate of Volkmar Wentzel with home address inside front cover. Typed note (not signed) from Mr. L. J. Grant to

  • Published by Edwin C. Buxbaum, Wilmington, DE

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 130.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Dust Jacket. 328 pp. Original black cloth covers w/ yellow paper title labels on spine and front cover. Spine sunned. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY EDWIN C. BUXBAUM ON FRONT BLANK ENDPAPER. Comes in original gray cardboard slipcase, which is lightly soiled. Contents very nice. Inscribed & Signed by

  • Published by Edwin C. Buxbaum, Wilmington, DE

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 130.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. (1962) 328 pp. Original black cloth covers w/ paper title lables on front cover and spine. Binding very bright and clean. Spine a bit faded. Comes in original gray slipcase, which is a bit soiled. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents very nice.