Edwin Guthrie (89 results)

Space: 1999 - COLLISION COURSE. ( 4th in the the Series; Gerry Anderson TV/ Telivision Tie-In series)
TUBB, E.C. (Edwin Charles) (Aka: Gregory Kern, Carl Maddox, Alan Guthrie, Eric Storm, George Holt; 1919-2010)
Language: English
Published by Orbit / Futura, Great Britain, United Kingdom 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.95
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good to Fine. First Edition By This Publisher. 143 pages **** Space: 1999 - COLLISION COURSE. (Gerry Anderson TV/ Telivision Tie-In series) (Gerry Anderson TV/ Telivision Tie-In series, starring; Martin Landau & Barbara Bain, Barry Morse ) . "Torn from Earth's orbit by a nuclear cataclysm, the Moon an…d its Alpha base hurtle through the depths of interstellar space - and into the path of an enormous asteroid.: >>Scuffing to backcover;minor cover creasing; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. PHOTO Cover From TV/Television Series. (illustrator). Book.

Space: 1999 - COLLISION COURSE. ( 4th in the the Series; Gerry Anderson TV/ Telivision Tie-In series)
TUBB, E.C. (Edwin Charles) (Aka: Gregory Kern, Carl Maddox, Alan Guthrie, Eric Storm, George Holt; 1919-2010)
Language: English
Published by Orbit / Futura, Great Britain, United Kingdom 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.95
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good to Fine. First Edition By This Publisher. 143 pages **** Space: 1999 - COLLISION COURSE. (Gerry Anderson TV/ Telivision Tie-In series) (Gerry Anderson TV/ Telivision Tie-In series, starring; Martin Landau & Barbara Bain, Barry Morse ) . "Torn from Earth's orbit by a nuclear cataclysm, the Moon an…d its Alpha base hurtle through the depths of interstellar space - and into the path of an enormous asteroid.: >> Crease to backcover, minor stain to bottom edge of front cover. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. PHOTO Cover From TV/Television Series. (illustrator). Book.

Space: 1999 - COLLISION COURSE. ( 4th in the the Series; Gerry Anderson TV/ Telivision Tie-In series)
TUBB, E.C. (Edwin Charles) (Aka: Gregory Kern, Carl Maddox, Alan Guthrie, Eric Storm, George Holt; 1919-2010)
Language: English
Published by Orbit / Futura, Great Britain, United Kingdom 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 7.99
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. First Edition By This Publisher. 143 pages **** Space: 1999 - COLLISION COURSE. (Gerry Anderson TV/ Telivision Tie-In series) (Gerry Anderson TV/ Telivision Tie-In series, starring; Martin Landau & Barbara Bain, Barry Morse ) . "Torn from Earth's orbit by a nuclear cataclysm, the Moon and its Alpha b…ase hurtle through the depths of interstellar space - and into the path of an enormous asteroid.: >> Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. PHOTO Cover From TV/Television Series. (illustrator). Book.

Breakaway (Series - Space: 1999) - Martin Landau, Barbara Bain TV Series
TUBB, E.C. (Edwin Charles) (Aka: Gregory Kern, Carl Maddox, Alan Guthrie, Eric Storm, George Holt; 1919-2010)
Language: English
Published by Orbit / Futura, London, England, Great Britain, UK 1975
- Softcover
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.00
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good to Very Good. Second British UK Edition. 143 pages. "On backcover photo's TV reference of Martin Landau, Barbara Bain from TV - Breakaway. AD 1999. On the amoon's near side a colony of scientists & astronauts prepares for man's first venture into deep space. On the far side of the moon catastrophe thr…eatens as the nuclear waste dumped there edges towards critical mass." >>> Paper pull on front cover near title. Name in Pen on inside first page. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Painted Cover Art (illustrator). Book.
Breakaway (Series - Space: 1999) - Martin Landau, Barbara Bain TV Series
TUBB, E.C. (Edwin Charles) (Aka: Gregory Kern, Carl Maddox, Alan Guthrie, Eric Storm, George Holt; 1919-2010)
Published by Pocket Books Inc., USA 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 1.60
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fair / Good, This is a Reading. First Edition By This Publisher. 141 pages. with 16 B&W photo pages from Series. "On backcover photo's TV reference of Martin Landau, Barbara Bain from TV - Breakaway. AD 1999. On the amoon's near side a colony of scientists & astronauts prepares for man's first venture into… deep space. On the far side of the moon catastrophe threatens as the nuclear waste dumped there edges towards critical mass." >>> This is a reading copy. Cover creasing; Scuffing to covers; surface scratching to covers.Magic tape to lower covers at spine. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Painted Cover Art! (illustrator). Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.18
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.23
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.28
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Space: 1999 - COLLISION COURSE. ( 4th in the the Series; Gerry Anderson TV/ Telivision Tie-In series)
TUBB, E.C. (Edwin Charles) (Aka: Gregory Kern, Carl Maddox, Alan Guthrie, Eric Storm, George Holt; 1919-2010)
Published by Pocket Books Inc., USA 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.90
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good to Fine. First Edition By This Publisher. 159 pages **** Space: 1999 - COLLISION COURSE. (Gerry Anderson TV/ Telivision Tie-In series) (Gerry Anderson TV/ Telivision Tie-In series, starring; Martin Landau & Barbara Bain, Barry Morse ) . "Torn from Earth's orbit by a nuclear cataclysm, the Moon an…d its Alpha base hurtle through the depths of interstellar space - and into the path of an enormous asteroid.: >> Minor cover scuffing. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. PHOTO Cover From TV/Television Series. (illustrator). Book.
More imagesMOON BASE (Originally published as a serial in New World Science Fiction under the title Window on the Moon; ACE Books F -293)
TUBB, E.C. (Edwin Charles) (Aka: Gregory Kern, Carl Maddox, Alan Guthrie, Eric Storm, George Holt; 1919-2010)
Published by Ace Books Pub;, USA 1964
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.00
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good to Fine. First Edition By This Publisher. 191 pages; ** Goodreads; INTRUDERS ON THE MOON Something flashed in the distance. Felix straightened, eyes narrowed behind the viewport as he searched the area. It had only been a brief twinkle of brilliance and for a moment he doubted whether he had seen… anything at all. Then it came again, a sunbright sparkle as of light reflecting from some bright surface. It came from the far distance between Tycho and the station and, he knew, it could only have been caused by some moving object. Echlan had seen it too. Before Felix could report he heard the sergeant's voice. "Unknown object approaching station on bearing three twenty-five. Distance about five miles." "Message received," said a woman's voice. "Switch to combat channel." >>> Creasing to top edge of backcover; Pen to interior front cover; Size: 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall. Painted Cover Art! (illustrator). Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.09
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 286.
Published by Beacon Press
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

ALIEN SEED. (Series - Space: 1999) - Martin Landau, Barbara Bain TV Series; Canadian Edition
TUBB, E.C. (Edwin Charles) (Aka: Gregory Kern, Carl Maddox, Alan Guthrie, Eric Storm, George Holt; 1919-2010)
Published by Pocket Books Inc., Canada 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.99
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good to Fine. Second Edition. 160 pages. "On backcover photo's TV reference of Martin Landau, Barbara Bain, Barry Morse; from TV - SPACE: 1999. "The fantastic intergalactic odyssey of the courageous men & women of Moonbase Alpha comes to a terrifying climax when the space wanderers confront the ultima…te alien world." >>> Staining to upper left corner of backcover & last few pages; black felt marker to bottom paper spine. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. PHOTO Cover (illustrator). Book.
Language: English
Published by Beacon Press, Boston, MA 1962
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, U.S.A.100POCKETS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.75
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: None as Issued. First Edition, First Printing. Text/NEW & Bright. As New. Softcover/VG; sound w/edge rubs. and faint creasings to front surface & light soiling to back. Faint bends to lower corner pages from poor shelving. PO name to rear cover verso. Behavioristic psychology.…First published 1938; this is a re-issue of 1962. Analysis, rich in anecdotes, of patterns in learning processes of human beings in terms of what is learnt, and, how it is learnt. For Edwin R. Guthrie (1886 - 1959) the law of learning was based on the principle of association between stimulus & response --- in short, humans react to, and therefore learn from, environmental changes especially in the area of human conflict. 408 pgs, in 28 chapters.

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.33
US$ 8.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 286.

ALIEN SEED. (Series - Space: 1999) - Martin Landau, Barbara Bain TV Series; Canadian Edition
TUBB, E.C. (Edwin Charles) (Aka: Gregory Kern, Carl Maddox, Alan Guthrie, Eric Storm, George Holt; 1919-2010)
Published by Pocket Books Inc., Canada 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.99
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Second Edition. 160 pages. "On backcover photo's TV reference of Martin Landau, Barbara Bain, Barry Morse; from TV - SPACE: 1999. "The fantastic intergalactic odyssey of the courageous men & women of Moonbase Alpha comes to a terrifying climax when the space wanderers confront the ultimate alien… world." >>> Minor indents to covers, bite marks. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. PHOTO Cover (illustrator). Book.

Published by London: Bodley Head 1946
- Softcover
Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.87
US$ 10.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Series: Sadler's Wells Opera Books 45p green and blue paperback with card cover, little use, pages clean with plates, very good Language: English.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.62
US$ 4.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.99
US$ 11.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 286.

Published by Beacon Press, Boston 1962
- Softcover
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, U.S.A.Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 401pp+ index. Page edges foxed, wraps rubbed, else very good and Internally fine with clean text that has no underlining, highlighting or notes.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.98
US$ 15.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Published by Beacon Press, Boston 1962
- Softcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Octavo. 408pp. Foreword by Ernest R. Hilgard. Printed wrappers. Ownership stamp and signature of a noted American psychologist on the title page, light binding wear, very good or better. Interior is fine. Beacon BP 135.

Published by Harper & Brothers, New York 1943
- Hardcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Reprint (I-S). Octavo. 408pp. Ownership stamp and signature of a noted American psychologist on the front fly, bottom edge of textblock with a small toned area, near fine in a toned and lightly soiled, just about very good dust jacket, with several small nicks an…d tears.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.68
US$ 15.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.51
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 24.72
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.59
US$ 15.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Published by John Lane The Bodley Head, for Sadler's Wells, 1945, 1945
- Softcover
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.81
US$ 26.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback, 45pp, illustrated, scattered foxing, text clean and tight, no inscriptions, cover edges slightly rubbed, Good condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.75
US$ 15.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: True Oak Books, Highland, U.S.A.True Oak Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 49.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. No Dust Jacket. Reissue Edition; Second Printing. 408 pages; Ex-Library copy with usual identifiers. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings on text pages. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item wil…l be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.