Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 26.94
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 20.43
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 26.30
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 33.73
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Louis Carrier & Co, Montreal, 1928
Seller: Karol Krysik Books ABAC/ILAB, IOBA, PBFA, Toronto, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Edwin H. Holgate (illustrator). First Edition. 8vo. 190 pp. Cloth-bound with mauve endpapers; lacking the dust jacket. Translated from Vieilles Choses Vieilles Gens by George Bouchard, with woodcuts by Edwin H. Holgate. Brown cloth with darker brown lettering and illustration to upper cover. Light bump to spine head, else a fine copy.
Language: French
Published by Louis Carrier & Cie, Montréal, 1929
Seller: Livresse, Gatineau, QC, Canada
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Edwin H. Holgate (illustrator). 184 p. Cote et cachets (dont sur la tranche) de biblio.Mors arrière solidifié avec du ruban. Code 2292.
Language: English
Published by National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa, 1976
ISBN 10: 0888843143 ISBN 13: 9780888843142
Seller: Ethan Daniel Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Number four in the Canadian Artists Series. Numerous single page reproductions in color and black-and-white. An unusually well- preserved copy with only light toning to covers. No names or marks to inside pages. No crease to spine. Not ex-library. Binding is firm. 88 pages. s252.
Published by Louis Carrier & Co., Montreal & New York, 1928
Seller: Renaissance Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Holgate, Edwin H. (illustrator). First Printing of the First Edition. Fine copy in jacket with light edgewear, a chip to spine crown, and split down the front fold. Repaired with tape, it is almost invisible. This remains an attractive copy. Wonderful Holgate woodcuts.
Published by Louis Carrier & Co., Montreal & New York, 1928
Seller: Renaissance Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Holgate, Edwin H. (illustrator). First Printing of the First Edition. Fine but for a little rubbing to extremities and folds, including a short split at crown of spine. Internally fine. A very nice copy in french flaps. The softcover is much less common than the hardcover. Perhaps it was a publisher's advance copy ?
Published by Macmillan Company of Canada, Toronto, 1930
Seller: Augustine Funnell Books, Fredericton, NB, Canada
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Edwin H. Holgate (illustrator). Hoping to provide to the young a treasure trove of valuable information about times past in French Canada, the author offers a number of vignettes from his childhood, including looks at the church, the parish priest, the sexton, the crier, the blacksmith, the shoemaker, the miller, and much else. Inscription reads, "To Miss H.B. McCain/with the compliments of/a Quebec habitant/Georges Bouchard/St. Anne de la Pocatiere. [indecipherable month] 25, 1936". Woodcut decorations. Translated from the original French ("Vielles Choses Vieilles Gens") by Alan Hunt Holley. Prefatory letter by Rodolphe Lemieux, M.P., Membre de l'Institut de France, Speaker of the House of Commons. Illustrated tan cloth. An ex-library copy. Moderate cloth soil, numbers to spine, tanned/dusty/lightly soiled edges, small library stamp to top and bottom edge, library stamp/pocket remnants to front pastedown, library discard stamp/numbers to copyright page, pocket remnants to rear pastedown, some roughly opened pages. Several unopened pages. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Inscribed & Signed by Author. Ex-Library.
Published by Read Books, 2000
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United Kingdom
US$ 40.37
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Good. Louis Carrier first edition 1928 with dust jacket.
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
US$ 23.86
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Published by Louis Carrier & Co, Montreal & New York, 1928
Seller: LONGLAND BOOKS, Totteridge, LDN, United Kingdom
US$ 20.71
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Good/Very Good. Edwin H Holgate (illustrator). A bright firm copy with slight wear to cover, pics available Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by The Macmillan Company of Canada, Toronto, 1928
Seller: 2Wakefield, Wakefield, QC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Illustrations by A.Y. Jackson, Edwin H. Holgate, W. Landgon Kihn, Emily Carr and Annie D. Savage (illustrator). xii, 255 [1] pages. 22 cm. Dark brown boards with paper label to front board and to spine. Fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Frontispiece (color painting by W. Langdon Kihn). Illustrated with 13 out-of-text engravings in quadricolour of painting by five Canadian artists. Chapter ornaments by Thoreau MacDonald and decorative initials by A.Y. Jackson. Appendix (Source of information). Some pages uncut. Hinges cracked. Else an unmarked, bright and clean book.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Macmillan Company ( Carrier ), Toronto, 1930
Seller: Renaissance Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Holgate, Edwin H. (illustrator). Second Printing ? Fine but for insignificant traces of wear to extremities, in jacket with very minor signs of use. Author's presentation inscription, dated 1935, graces the half title page. Wonderful Holgate woodcuts grace the text. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: French
Published by Louis Carrier, Montreal, 1929
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Edwin H.Holgate (illustrator). Special Edition. First edition of this third printing ( troisieme edition on title page) in hardcover , illustrated with woodcuts by Group of Seven member Edwin Holgate. Marbled paper covered boards, half leather; gold lettering to faintly discoloured spine( brown leather changed to dark green) . Small scuff to base of spine and front board . Page edges speckled. NEAR FINE. Colophon states , in French if my translation is correct that this Deluxe Edition of "Old Things, Old People"with 25 woodcuts by Edwin H. Holgate was printeed under the direction of Louis Carrier in an edition of two thousand copies.
Published by Louis Carrier & Co, Montreal; New York, 1928
First Edition
US$ 53.85
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Near Fine. Edwin H. Holgate (illustrator). First edition. A first English edition of Georges Bouchard"s vivid sketches of rural French-Canadian life, illustrated with woodcuts by renowned artist Edwin Holgate. In the publisher's original cloth binding.This volume is the first English edition of this work, a translation of his earlier French volume Vieilles Choses, Vieilles Gens: Silhouettes Campagnardes (1926). This edition features 25 striking woodcut illustrations, including three plates with one woodcut frontispiece in two colours, by the distinguished Canadian artist Edwin Holgate. Collated, complete.This volume offers vivid sketches of rural French-Canadian life, capturing traditions, characters, and customs from a bygone era.Georges Bouchard (18881956) was a French-Canadian author, journalist, and civil servant from Quebec. In the publisher's original cloth binding. Externally, very smart. Slight rubbing and bumping to extremities. Spine slightly discoloured. Internally, firmly bound. Pages bright and clean. Near Fine. book.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 26.22
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 33.78
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Firefly Books, Richmond Hill, Ontario, 2006
Seller: COVENANT HERITAGE LIBRIS, Saint John, NB, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Lawren Harris ; J. E. H. MacDonald; A. Y. Jackson; Arthur Lismer; F. H. Varley; Frank Carmichael; Frank Johnston; A. J. Casson; Edwin Holgate; Lemoine Fitzgerald (illustrator). First Edition. no markings, binding tight, S3 7.
Published by Vancouver Art Gallery, Vancouver, B.C., 1954
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. Group of Seven, Tom Thomson, Franz Johnston, F.H. Varley, A.Y. Jackson, Lawren Harris, Arthur Lismer, J.E.H. MacDonald, Frank Carmichael, Lionel Fitzgerald, Edwin Holgate (illustrator). First Edition. pp. 80. "Although paintings by members of the Group of Seven have been included in all major exhibitions of Canadian painting, there has been only one important exhibition devoted exclusively to their work since 1933, when the Group of Seven was merged into the larger Canadian Group of Painters: this was held at the National Gallery of Canada in 1936. The present exhibition, then, may be regarded as the second such survey. It differs from the first by the addition of works by Franz Johnston, who was a member of the Group for a short time, and Tom Thomson, who was never a member, but who has been included in this exhibition on grounds of style and association. This is certainly the first time that any major collection of the work of the Group of Seven has been seen in Vancouver." - Introduction. Includes article by Lawren Harris entitled "The Story of the Group of Seven" and an article by R.H. Hubbard entitled "The National Movement in Canadian Painting". Catalogue proper begins on page 19 and includes colour and black and white reproductions of thirty-one works. Unmarked with moderate wear. 23 x 15cm. Lerner & Williamson 1747 Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled Booklet.
Published by Herald Press, Montréal, 1931
Seller: Librairie Bonheur d'occasion (LILA / ILAB), Montréal, QC, Canada
En feuilles sous chemise. Condition: Très bon. Edwin H. Holgate, bois (illustrator). Ed. numérotée. In-4. 29 pages. Étui reproduit avec la pièce de titre gravée originale. Exemplaire no. 110/450/475. L'un des premiers livres d'artiste québécois (Hould, 53). Réalisation de qualité.
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 28.27
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 186 1:B&W 5.5 x 8.5 in or 216 x 140 mm (Demy 8vo) Perfect Bound on Creme w/Gloss Lam.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 186 44:B&W 5.5 x 8.5 in or 216 x 140 mm (Demy 8vo) Case Laminate on Creme w/Gloss Lam.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 186.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 43.64
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 186 pages. 8.40x5.50x0.60 inches. This item is printed on demand.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 186.