Eickhoff Anton (18 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.58
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.21
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.68
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.17
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.25
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.37
US$ 9.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by E. Steiger & Co., New York 1884
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 100.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Front inner hinge is cracked. Front blank page is detached but present. Front cover has a scrape with surface loss. Short white streaks on rear cover. Front free endpaper is stuck to the front endpaper. Paper residue, remains of the dustjacket, on the outer edges of the…endpapers. Owner's ink stamp on front blank page. ; German text.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.58
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book, an enticing historical narrative, follows the compelling journey of German immigrants who sought refuge and new opportunities in the United States, primarily entering the country through New York City, from 1709 to 1880. The author provides a unique window into the trials, t…ribulations, and successes of these individuals as they courageously pursued their dreams in a foreign land, shaping the cultural tapestry of their adopted nation. Backed by compelling research, this book is a powerful and immersive read for anyone interested in American history, immigration, and the human spirit's enduring quest for a better life. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.38
US$ 73.85 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Bücher zählen bis heute zu den wichtigsten kulturellen Errungenschaften der Menschheit. Ihre Erfindung war mit der Einführung des Buchdrucks ähnlich bedeutsam wie des Internets: Erstmals wurde eine massenweise Weitergabe von Informationen möglich.…Bildung, Wissenschaft, Forschung, aber auch die Unterhaltung wurde auf neuartige, technisch wie inhaltlich revolutionäre Basis gestellt. Bücher verändern die Gesellschaft bei heute.Die technischen Möglichkeiten des Massen-Buchdrucks führten zu einem radikalen Zuwachs an Titeln im 18. Und 19 Jahrhundert. Dennoch waren die Rahmenbedingungen immer noch ganz andere als heute: Wer damals ein Buch schrieb, verfasste oftmals ein Lebenswerk. Dies spiegelt sich in der hohen Qualität alter Bücher wider.Leider altern Bücher. Papier ist nicht für die Ewigkeit gemacht. Daher haben wir es uns zur Aufgabe gemacht, das zu Buch gebrachte Wissen der Menschheit zu konservieren und alte Bücher in möglichst hoher Qualität zu niedrigen Preisen verfügbar zu machen.
Published by New Norf E. Steiger & Co. 1884 1884
- Hardcover
Seller: BOOKER C, Kalamazoo, MI, U.S.A.BOOKER C
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 145.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1884. First Edition Gilt lettering on cover and spine, light brown pictorial boards. Communications about the History of German Immigrants in all parts of the Union. Top edge gilt. Pictures available on request. Shipped with Care.
More imagesPublished by Steiger & Co., New York 1884
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Nick Bikoff, IOBA, Fairfield, NJ, U.S.A.Nick Bikoff, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 200.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Clean mustard color pictorial cloth has bright gilt title on spine and front cover. Top edge gilt. Text tight, clean & intact. Decorated endpapers. Decorative head and pieces. Original 1884, first edition in a dust jacket. Translation: In their new hom…e. Communications about the history of German Immigrants in all parts of the Union. Annex: German Society in the City of New York. Light foxing first three pages only. Edge worn Dust Jacket . German Text. USiana; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 562 pages.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.53
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book chronicles the experiences of German immigrants and their descendants in the United States from the 17th century to the present day. It explores the many reasons Germans left their homeland, the challenges they faced upon arrival, and the significant contributions they made t…o their new country. The author draws on a wealth of sources, including letters, diaries, newspapers, and government documents, to provide a rich and nuanced account of the German-American experience. This book is an essential resource for anyone interested in immigration, American history, or German culture. It sheds new light on the role of German immigrants in shaping the United States, and provides a valuable perspective on the challenges and opportunities faced by immigrants today. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.53
US$ 121.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Seiten: 598 | Sprache: Deutsch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Published by Steiger & Co., New York 1884
Seller: Antiquariat Narrenschiff, Trin, SwitzerlandAntiquariat Narrenschiff
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 194.29
US$ 17.36 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Untertitel: Geschichtliche Mittheilungen über die deutschen Einwanderer in allen Theilen der Union. U.a Schweizer Einwanderung und Ansiedlungen. Zweites Buch im Anhang: Die Deutsche Gesellschaft der Stadt New York Untergebiet: Americana Abbildungen: Illustrierter Einband Zustand: Guter Zustand. Goldschnitt Seiten: VII/398/164 S.… Auflage: EA Format: 4°. Einband: Ln. goldgepr. Gebiet: Deutschland.
More imagesSeller: Antiquariat Diderot, Kiel, SH, GermanyAntiquariat Diderot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 40.54
US$ 81.03 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
New York, Steiger & Co. 1884. 1 Bl., VII S., 1 Bl., 398 S., 2 Bll., 164 S. (Anhang), 5 Bll. (Anzeigen). Lex.-8°. Schwarz- und goldgeprägter OLwd.-Band mit Kopfgoldschnitt.- Anhang: Die Deutsche Gesellschaft der Stadt New York. (Geschichte/Wirken 1784 bis 1883, Mitglieder der Gesellschaft, Biographische Notizen und (statistische)… Noten).- Einband berieben, bestoßen und fleckig, Kapitale und Gelenke stellenweise angeplatzt, dadurch Bindung gelockert. Innen durchgehend schwach gebräunt, stellenweise leichte Braunflecken, hinteres Innengelenk angeplatzt.- Geographie und Reisen, Geschichte, Amerika, Nordamerika, Auswanderer, Auswanderung, Einwanderung, 19. Jahrhundert, USA.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.38
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -Bücher zählen bis heute zu den wichtigsten kulturellen Errungenschaften der Menschheit. Ihre Erfindung war mit der Einführung des Buchdrucks ähnlich bedeutsam wie des Internets: Erstmals wurde eine massenweise Weitergabe von Informa…tionen möglich. Bildung, Wissenschaft, Forschung, aber auch die Unterhaltung wurde auf neuartige, technisch wie inhaltlich revolutionäre Basis gestellt. Bücher verändern die Gesellschaft bei heute.Die technischen Möglichkeiten des Massen-Buchdrucks führten zu einem radikalen Zuwachs an Titeln im 18. Und 19 Jahrhundert. Dennoch waren die Rahmenbedingungen immer noch ganz andere als heute: Wer damals ein Buch schrieb, verfasste oftmals ein Lebenswerk. Dies spiegelt sich in der hohen Qualität alter Bücher wider.Leider altern Bücher. Papier ist nicht für die Ewigkeit gemacht. Daher haben wir es uns zur Aufgabe gemacht, das zu Buch gebrachte Wissen der Menschheit zu konservieren und alte Bücher in möglichst hoher Qualität zu niedrigen Preisen verfügbar zu machen. 596 pp. Deutsch.