Engelland Tim (8 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (8)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

    • Published by Deerfield Publications, USA 1983

      • Softcover

      Seller: The Calico Cat Bookshop, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.The Calico Cat Bookshop

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 20.00

      US$ 6.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Soft cover. Condition: Good. Old faint stains on the cover and interior. Shipped from the Calico Cat Bookshop, a brick and mortar bookshop established in 1975. Size: Octavo. Tim Engelland (illustrator). Book.

    • Published by Deerfield Press, 2nd edition, 1983 1983

      • Softcover

      Seller: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, U.S.A.Sutton Books

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - As new

      US$ 30.00

      US$ 5.50 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: As New. Pbk with French-fold wraps, 2nd edition, 20pp, warmly INSCRIBED by the author on title page, illustr throughout b+w linocuts, an excellent clean tight unmarked copy, as new.

    • Language: English

      Published by Prentice-Hall 1976

      0130722561 / 9780130722560

      • Hardcover

      Seller: SZ Global, Toronto, ON, CanadaSZ Global

      2-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 19.16

      US$ 37.21 shipping 
      Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Discusses jumping and shooting strategy, shape-up and maintenance exercises, and good nutrition for the seven to ten year old who wants to play basketball but isn't old enough for an organized team. Tim Engelland (illustrator).

    • Published by The Deerfield Press 1997

      • Softcover

      Seller: Friends of the Curtis Memorial Library, Brunswick, ME, U.S.A.Friends of the Curtis Memorial Library

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 95.00

      US$ 3.95 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Limited to 250 copies, this is copy #33. Signed and dated by the author, the book is in mint condition with no marks or any signs of wear. The original woodcuts are wonderful and often hilarious. A truly unique work in gift condition.

    • Published by Deerfield MA: Deerfield Press, 1997 1997

      • Hardcover
      • Signed

      Seller: WellRead Books, Shamong, NJ, U.S.A.WellRead Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 125.00

      US$ 8.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Limited edition to 250 copies and Signed; 8vo.; cloth backed boards, hardcover in a slipcase; 36 black and white illustration from woodcuts by the author; alphabet book with each letter standing for a sin or indiscretion; a very good clean, tight copy.

    • More images

      Published by Dublin: Gallery Press 1983

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Philip Salmon & Co. Rare Books, Boston, MA, U.S.A.Philip Salmon & Co. Rare Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      US$ 1,000.00

      US$ 17.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Near fine. One of fifty copies. Folio. (19)ff. A story entirely in woodblocks, executed and printed by Engelland, who marries word and image to relate an origin story of the roast pig as a delicacy deserving of the greatest gustatory interest. Engelland's bold blocks finely match the tenor of the tale, whic

    • Published by New York, Peter Fallon 1980

      • Softcover
      • First Edition
      • Signed

      Seller: NUDEL BOOKS, New York, NY, U.S.A.NUDEL BOOKS

      3-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      US$ 800.00

      US$ 7.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 8vo, string-tied wrappers, ltd to 100 SIGNED COPIES, further inscribed by the publisher.(VVclst2). Signed by Author(s).

    • Published by Deerfield Press, 1979 1979

      • First Edition
      • Signed

      Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 400.00

      US$ 6.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      First edition SIGNED. One of 600 copies. Signed by Robert McGlynn on the colophon page; with a long personal and quite affectionate inscription from John McPhee, signed "Much Love, Always, John" to the front flyleaf. Fine and bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Very scarce with the long ins