Engman Max (38 results)
Published by -, Finland: 1983
- Softcover
Seller: Plum Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Plum Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.40
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Wraps (paperbound),cover a bit rumpled and small tears along edges; otherwise, a tight, clean copy. INV#B-17.

Language: English
Published by New York University Press/Dartmouth - for the European Science Foundation (Comparative Studies on Governments and Non-Dominant Ethnic Groups in Europe, 1850-1940) 1992
- Hardcover
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.22
US$ 9.35 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. pp.xxviii, 440 pages, 24 maps, 7 figures, and 68 tables in the text, a very good hardback [0814721788]. *In collaboration with Francis W.Carter, A.C.Hepburn and Colin G.Pooley.
Published by Schildts 1996
- Softcover
Seller: antikvariat sacher, Malmö, SKÅNE, Swedenantikvariat sacher
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.65
US$ 16.73 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hft. Condition: Very Good.
Published by Atlantis 1994
- Hardcover
Seller: antikvariat sacher, Malmö, SKÅNE, Swedenantikvariat sacher
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.74
US$ 16.73 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
imo. Condition: Very Good.
Published by SLS Atl 2009
- Hardcover
Seller: antikvariat sacher, Malmö, SKÅNE, Swedenantikvariat sacher
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.90
US$ 16.73 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
imo. Condition: Very Good.
Published by Atlantis 1994
- Hardcover
Seller: antikvariat sacher, Malmö, SKÅNE, Swedenantikvariat sacher
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.98
US$ 16.73 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
imo. Condition: Very Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 28.90
US$ 30.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. xviii, 254 pages : illustrations ; 24 cm. "The essays in this collection, excepting that by David Arter, were originally published in Swedish in Historisk tidskrift för Finland, 3 (1987)"--Title page verso. Contents: Perceptions of Finland / W.R. Mea…d The colonisation of Finland and the roots of the Finnish people / Eino Jutikkala The forest and the Finns / Aarne Reunala Karelia : battlefield, bridge, myth / Hannes Sihvo Ostrobothnia in Finnish history / Heikki Ylikangas Finland from province to state / Osmo Jussila Finland as a successor-state / Max Engman Independent Finland between East and West / Jukka Nevakivi The intelligentsia, the state and the nation / Risto Alapuro The Germanophil University / Matti Klinge The women's movement / Irma Sulkunen The labour movement / David Kirby Finland as a Nordic society / Erik Allardt Finland : a typical post-industrial state? / David Arter.
- Hardcover
Seller: Patrik Andersson, Antikvariat., Lund, , SwedenPatrik Andersson, Antikvariat.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.23
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Helsingfors; Svenska Litteratursällskapet i Finland / Stockholm; Atlantis, 2008. 24,5x16 cm. 539, (1) s. Illustrerad. Förlagets pappband med tryckt skyddsomslag. En liten mörk prick på främre snittet. Fint ex.
- Hardcover
Seller: Patrik Andersson, Antikvariat., Lund, , SwedenPatrik Andersson, Antikvariat.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.23
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Stockholm; Atlantis, 2000. 23x16 cm. 402, (2, 2 blanka) s. Förlagets pappband med tryckt skyddsomslag. Lätta skrynklor i skyddsomslagets övre marginal. Fint ex.
- Hardcover
Seller: Patrik Andersson, Antikvariat., Lund, , SwedenPatrik Andersson, Antikvariat.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.23
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Helsingfors; Svenska Litteratursällskapet i Finland / Stockholm; Atlantis, 2003. (Skrifter utgivna av Svenska Litteratursällskapet i Finland 653). 24x15,5 cm. 376 s. Illustrerad. Förlagets pappband med tryckt skyddsomslag. Fint ex.
Published by Atlantis 2000
- Hardcover
Seller: antikvariat sacher, Malmö, SKÅNE, Swedenantikvariat sacher
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 27.05
US$ 16.73 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
imo. Condition: As New.

Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, Bloomington, IN 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cider Creek Books, Newark, NJ, U.S.A.Cider Creek Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 62.35
US$ 7.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Xviii + [254] pp. Printed blue cloth binding/boards. Dust jacket protected in archival sleeve.; English And Swedish Edition; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 272 pages.
Published by Hurst & Company, London 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, CanadaJ. Wyatt Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 23.00
US$ 23.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. Collection of essays, dustjacket spine faded, illustrated, 254pp, F/NF. Book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gareth Roberts, Rhydcymerau, Llandeilo, CARMS, United KingdomGareth Roberts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 38.50
US$ 33.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Ex library hardback with DJ; usual stamps/markings. Published in 1989 by C. Hurst & Co., (Publishers) Ltd., London. Some fading to DJ otherwise a good, clean copy. Ready for immediate despatch from UK. BS-2E*.

Art against war : 400 years of protest in art / by D.J.R. Bruckner, Seymour Chwast, Steven Heller.
Bruckner, D. J. R; Chwast, Seymour; Heller, Steven [art, Benny Andrews, Radi Angelov, Boris Angeluschev, Rudolf Baranik, Leonard Baskin, C D Bachelor, Maurice Becker, Max Beckmann, Michael Biddle, Abe Birnbaum, William Blake, Arnold Bocklin, Breughel the Elder, Jacob Burck, Jacques Callot, Bill Charmatz, Seymour Chwast, Alan E Cober, Austin Cooper, George Cruikshank, Honore Daumier,Romeyn de Hooghe, Andre Sunoyer de Segonzac, Otto Dix, Albrecht Durer, Harald Engman, Hans Erni, Philip Evergood, Farbery, Daniel Fitzpatrick, Antonio Franconi, Shigeo Fukuda, Andre Gill, James Gillray, Milton Glaser, Henry Glintenkamp, Leon Golub, Francisco Goya, Urs graf, J J Grandville, Gunter Grass, Georg Grosz, Heinz Halke, Huane Hanson, John Heartfield, etc
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 69.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 128 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 31 cm. ISBN 9780896593893 0896593894 LCCN 83006342 LC N8260 .B74 1984 Dewey 704.9499047 ; OCLC 9393844 ; color pictorial stiff paper wrappers ; features artwork by Benny Andrews, Radi Angelov, Boris Angeluschev, Rudolf Baranik, Leonard Baskin, C D Bachelo…r, Maurice Becker, Max Beckmann, Michael Biddle, Abe Birnbaum, William Blake, Arnold Bocklin, Breughel the Elder, Jacob Burck, Jacques Callot, Bill Charmatz, Seymour Chwast, Alan E Cober, Austin Cooper, George Cruikshank, Honore Daumier,Romeyn de Hooghe, Andre Sunoyer de Segonzac, Otto Dix, Albrecht Durer, Harald Engman, Hans Erni, Philip Evergood, Farbery, Daniel Fitzpatrick, Antonio Franconi, Shigeo Fukuda, Andre Gill, James Gillray, Milton Glaser, Henry Glintenkamp, Leon Golub, Francisco Goya, Urs graf, J J Grandville, Gunter Grass, Georg Grosz, Heinz Halke, Huane Hanson, John Heartfield, Th. Heine, C Herouard, Hans Holbein, Brad Holland, Steve Horn, Karl Hubbuch, Pide Jung, I J Jordaan, Peter Kennard, Rockwell Kent, Edward Kienholz, Oskar Kokoschka, Kathe Kollwitz, Benjamin Kopman, Alfred Kubin, Bronislaw Wojciech Linke, James McMullan, Reginald Marsh, Franz Masereel, Robert Minor, Luc-Albert Moreau, Robert Morris, Lou Myers, Paul Nash, Thomas Nast, Charles Nelan, Bohdan Nowak, Robert Osborn, Robert Andrew Parker, Pablo Picasso, Paul Peter Piech, Jackson Pollock, George van Raendonck, Louis Raemakers, Boardman Robinson, Georges Roualt, Henri Rousseau, Thomas Rowlandson, Peter Paul Rubens, Ben Sakoguchi, U G Sato, Rudolf Schlichter, Lorraine Schneider, Ben Shahn, Chas R Slackman, Edward Sorel, Theophile Steinlen, Wolfgang Stauch, Pal Sujan, Roland Topor, Tadeusz Trepkowski, Tomi Ungerer, Jean Veder, V V Vereshchagin, Jacques Villons, Jean Veber, William H Walker, Jurgen Walker, A Paul Weber, H C Westerman, Adolphe Willette, Art Young, Gyula Ziber ; VG. Book.
Seller: Antikvariat Faust, Göteborg, , SwedenAntikvariat Faust
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.65
US$ 25.38 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Atlantis, Stockholm 2000. 402, (3) sidor. Förlagsband med skyddsomslag.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pórtico [Portico], ZARAGOZA, Z, SpainPórtico [Portico]
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 58.22
US$ 40.37 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tapa blanda. Condition: New. 1ª edición. ENGMAN, M., ED.: ETHNIC IDENTITY IN URBAN EUROPE[COMPARATIVE STUDIES ON GOVERNMENTS & NON-DOMINANT ETHNIC GROUPS IN EUROPE, 1850-1940, VOLUME VIII] . ALENQUER, 1992, xxviii 440 p. mapas, 780 gr. Encuadernacion original. Nuevo. (KA-1-7) 780 gr. Libro.
Seller: Antikvariat Faust, Göteborg, , SwedenAntikvariat Faust
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.28
US$ 25.38 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Bokförlaget Atlantis, Stockholm 1994. 374, (1) sidor, inbunden med skyddsomslag. Omslag något nött.
Seller: Antikvariat Faust, Göteborg, , SwedenAntikvariat Faust
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.82
US$ 25.38 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Schildts, 1995. 301, (1) sidor. Häftad. Illustrerad. Gott skick.
Published by Atlantis 2000. 2000 2000
Seller: Rönnells Antikvariat AB, Stockholm, , SwedenRönnells Antikvariat AB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 18.93
US$ 29.99 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
402, (3) s. Illustrerad. Förlagsband med skyddsomslag. Lättare bruksspår. (Svenska Humanistiska Förbundets skriftserie nr 113).
Published by Atlantis 1994. 1994 1994
Seller: Rönnells Antikvariat AB, Stockholm, , SwedenRönnells Antikvariat AB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 18.93
US$ 29.99 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
375 s. Illustrerad. Förlagsband med skyddsomslag.
Published by Atlantis 2003 2003 2003
Seller: Rönnells Antikvariat AB, Stockholm, , SwedenRönnells Antikvariat AB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 18.93
US$ 29.99 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
376 s. Ill. Förlagsband, skyddsomslag med en liten reva och veck.

Language: Swedish
Published by Helsingfors: Svenska litteratursallskapet i Finland, 1979
- Softcover
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 51.68
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 231 pp., illustrations in text, includes a five page summary in English, issued as Skrifter utgivna av Svenska litteratursallskapet i Finland, Nr. 485; very good in original paper wrappers. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are… not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Seller: Antikvariat Faust, Göteborg, , SwedenAntikvariat Faust
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 12.98
US$ 25.38 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Svenska Litteratursällskapet i Finland, Helsingfors 1984. 300 sidor. Häftad. Bra skick. (Skrifter utgivna av Svenska Litteratursällskapet i Finland 511).
Seller: Antikvariat Faust, Göteborg, , SwedenAntikvariat Faust
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 12.98
US$ 25.38 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Svenska Litteratursällskapet i Finland, Helsingfors 1984. 289 sidor. Häftad. Bra skick. (Skrifter utgivna av Svenska Litteratursällskapet i Finland 519).
Seller: Antikvariat Faust, Göteborg, , SwedenAntikvariat Faust
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.52
US$ 25.38 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Bokförlaget Atlantis, Stockholm 1994. 374, (1) sidor, inbunden med skyddsomslag. Gott skick.
Seller: Antikvariat Faust, Göteborg, , SwedenAntikvariat Faust
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.52
US$ 25.38 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Schildts, 1996. 302 sidor. Häftad. Gott skick.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 129.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Seller: Antikvariat Röde Orm, Göteborg, , SwedenAntikvariat Röde Orm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.23
US$ 25.38 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SLS / Atlantis, Jyväskylä 2009. Inbunden med skyddsomslag. Några blyertsmarkeringar gjorda i marginalerna till bokens tre första kapitel. 434 sid. Rikligt illustrerad. Boken är i gott skick.
Seller: Antikvariat Faust, Göteborg, , SwedenAntikvariat Faust
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.23
US$ 25.38 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Bokförlaget Atlantis, Stockholm 2003. 376 sidor. Förlagsband med skyddsomslag. Bra skick.