Eph Smith (7 results)

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Treehorn Books, Santa Rosa, U.S.A.Treehorn Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. This book is in mostly excellent condition. Its quite clean with no writing, no highlighting, and no marks inside. ; 8.4 X 5.7 X 1.0 inches; 160 pages.
Published by London, Stanley Paul & Co., 1968. [ 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Reiner Books, Minneapolis, U.S.A.Reiner Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 2.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. ] Hardback, octavo, appx 5 5/8 x 8 1/2 inches, 160 pages, ex-library, G to G+ in like dj (dj in new protective mylar). Generally a very decent reading copy. DJ appears as mostly quite nice, though library sticker removed from dj spine without damage but yellowed area where… vignette image of Smith appears. Bead of browned adhesive remnants beneath each dj flap. Card pocket rfep. Numerous photos on glossy plates scattered throughout the book. At the rear: 9-page Riding Record. RWR5 Sports Horses Horseracing Thoroughbred Racing Jockeys Biography Autobiography.

Published by Stanley Paul & Co 1968
Seller: Miliardi di Parole, Pietra Marazzi, ItalyMiliardi di Parole
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.82
US$ 25.84 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Buone. inglese Condizioni dell'esterno: copertina leggermente ingiallite e leggermente logorata Condizioni dell'interno: ingiallite da fattore tempo.
Published by Stanley Paul, London 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, United KingdomBookcase
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.54
US$ 33.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard. Condition: Very Good. Very Good Minus. DJ lightly chipped with lightly sunned spine. Top edge foxed, crease to p.147, else very clean and tight. Size: 8vo.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Thylacine Fine Books, Penguin, AustraliaThylacine Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 30.00
US$ 19.50 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketStanley Paul London 1968. First edition. Green cloth, photographs, 160pp. Very good in like jacket.

Published by Stanley Paul 1968
Seller: Sportspages, Farnham, United KingdomSportspages
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.87
US$ 36.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHorse-racing book. Autobiuoghraphy of the successful jockey. 8vo. 160pp. Dust-wrapper, rubbed to edges. A good copy.
More imagesPublished by Stanley Paul & Co. 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: The Cary Collection, Bristol, U.S.A.The Cary Collection
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 95.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. SMITH, Eph [160] pp. Stanley Paul & Co. 1968 8 1/2" x 5 3/4" Eric Ephraim Smith (1915 - 1972) was an English flat racing jockey, who rode over 2000 winners, including the winners of three Classics, in a career spanning over 30 years.