Search preferences
Skip to main search results

Search filters

Product Type

  • All Product Types 
  • Books (18)
  • Magazines & Periodicals (No further results match this refinement)
  • Comics (No further results match this refinement)
  • Sheet Music (No further results match this refinement)
  • Art, Prints & Posters (No further results match this refinement)
  • Photographs (No further results match this refinement)
  • Maps (No further results match this refinement)
  • Manuscripts & Paper Collectibles (No further results match this refinement)

Condition Learn more

Binding

Collectible Attributes

Language (2)

Price

Custom price range (US$)

Seller Location

  • WARMAN, Eric (ed)

    Language: English

    Published by Spring Books, 1960

    Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. Condition: Fair. Unmarked (aside from inscription) hardcover in unclipped jacket. Jacket is intact, but worn at edges and spine, creased, and with a few tears.

  • Warman, Eric (ed.)

    Language: English

    Published by Andrew Dakers, 1961

    Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 6.88

    US$ 16.10 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Hardback in good condition. Jacket is in poor condition- with multiple tears and creases. Cloth board cover is tanned. Inside pages are in good condition with slight tanning.

  • Ed: Eric Warman

    Language: English

    Published by Andrew Dakers, London, 1958

    Seller: Clevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative, Clevedon, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 8.26

    US$ 19.57 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. First edition and printing. In very good pale blue cloth boards, with dark blue titles to front and spine. The boards are flat, firm and unmarked and the spine ends are a little crushed. The white end papers are unmarked. The text block is securely attached, even and unmarked. The pages are illustrated with colour and white photos. No dedications etc. Very good condition. Pages not numbered. In fair pictorial dust jacket with colour image of Elizabeth Taylor and Montgomery Clift to front with red title field and yellow and white titles. The jacket is quite clean, the edges are worn, with a few open and closed tears and there is a piece missing from top front edge. Not price clipped. In removable protective sleeve.

  • WARMAN, Eric (ed)

    Published by Spring Books

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ILAB

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 12.16

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Fair. First edition copy. . Book Good. No dust jacket. Slightly dampstained. Gifter's inscription on front pastedown. (Motion Pictures, Film, Actors).

  • Warman, Eric Ed

    Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 4.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Very Good. Andrew Dakers Ltd 11/19/55 Binding: Unknown dj in mylar; The 1955 edition celebrates its tenth year of publication, and Editor Eric Warman aided by Michael Ruddy in Hollywood has set out to make this the most attractive edition he has yet offered his readers. In these pages Movieland and all its glamorous stars are brought to you through the medium of many features entirely exclusive to Preview, including 16 lovely colour plates. Dustjacket cover shows Elizabeth Taylor and Stewart Granger in MGM's British production "B eau Brummel". Great colour photo of Marilyn Monroe; dj in mylar; ownr's stamp.

  • Eric Warman (ed)

    Published by Andrew Dakers, 1960

    Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 5.79

    US$ 9.33 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with light age tone. DJ with some edge wear, tears and creasing.

  • Warman, Eric (ed.)

    Language: English

    Published by Andrew Dakers, London, 1957

    Seller: Philip Emery, Bridlington, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 1.99

    US$ 30.73 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 160 pages, illustrated, light wear and fading to covers, foxng to endpapers.

  • Warman, Eric (ed.)

    Published by Andrew Dakers, 1960. 158 pp., 1960

    Seller: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, Netherlands

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 7.73

    US$ 16.73 shipping
    Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Original cloth with dustjacket. Dustjacket a bit worn / damaged, contents bit foxed / used, still a good copy. Please see description or ask for photos.

  • Seller image for Preview, 1955: Hollywood - London for sale by JNBookseller

    Eric Warman (ed.)

    Published by Andrew Dakers Ltd, London, 1955

    Seller: JNBookseller, Palm Harbor, FL, U.S.A.

    Association Member: FABA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First edition. Hardcover book bound in the publisher's cloth. 25 cm. 160 pages. Contains black-and-white illustrations throughout. In very good plus condition. No ownership marks/writing present within. Hinges tight, pages bright. Light spotting/toning to the front/back matter. Light edge wear/bumping to the covers.

  • Eric Warman (Ed.)

    Published by Golden Pleasure Books

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 22.02

    US$ 6.44 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Fair. No Edition Remarks. 158 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards. Colour and photographs throughout. Pages and photographs are lightly tanned throughout. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate shelf-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Very slight crushing to spine ends. Sticker to front board.

  • Eric Warman, Ed.

    Language: English

    Published by Andrew Dakers, London, 1959

    Seller: Marion Pitman Books, Reading, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 10.33

    US$ 35.41 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Boards. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Not Known. Film annual. Numerous illustrations. Rear free endpaper torn out, d/w bit frayed & marked. on back, o/w OK. 3B11.

  • WARMAN, ERIC (ED.)

    Published by London Andrew Dakers 1958, 1958

    Seller: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc., ABAA, Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ILAB

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First Edition. Ownership signature dated 1958. Touch of darkening to the cloth at the top and bottom of the spine, else fine in a used and torn dust jacket. An illustrated overview of popular films from 1958, including Raintree County, The Bridge on the River Kwai, The Ten Commandments, The Vintage, and Something of Value. Also profiled are actors Cyd Charisse, Kim Novak, Gregory Peck, Lauren Bacall, Ava Gardner, Robert Taylor, Doris Day, and more. The front panel of the dust jacket shows the lovely Elizabeth Taylor and Montgomery Clift in an affectionate pose from their film Raintree County.

  • WARMAN, Eric (ed)

    Published by Spring Books, London, 1960

    Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 6.47

    US$ 18.71 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    1st.ed. Sellotape stains on free end papers; slight wear to edges of dust jacket. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket.

  • WARMAN, Eric (ed)

    Published by Andrew Dakers, London, 1960

    Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 7.30

    US$ 18.71 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    1st ed. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket very worn, with tears & loss Used - Good. Good hardback in Fair dustjacket Used - Good. Good hardback in Fair dustjacket.

  • WARMAN, Eric (ed)

    Published by Spring Books, London, 1961

    Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 12.73

    US$ 18.71 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    1st.ed. Dust jacket a little worn at edges. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket.

  • Various, ed Eric Warman

    Published by Andrew Drakers, 1959

    Seller: Border Books, Hebden Bridge, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 5.51

    US$ 38.75 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardback. Condition: good. Dust Jacket Condition: a tear/fixed otherwise good. Annual, with DW, Pier Angeli and Danny Kaye on the DW, good for the age and type of item but DW damaged; tear fixed with washii from the underside.

  • Warman, Eric (Ed.)

    Published by Dakers, GB, 1960

    Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 9.55

    US$ 42.76 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardback. Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG DW. 1st Edition. Very clean tight book BUT rear cover a little discolored.

  • Seller image for Film Review Hollywood & London 1958 for sale by Pulp Fiction Murwillumbah

    (Ed.) Warman, Eric

    Published by Andrew Dakers, London

    Seller: Pulp Fiction Murwillumbah, Murwillumbah, NSW, Australia

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 28.81

    US$ 29.96 shipping
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust jacket is heavily clipped, chipped, edgeworn and has been repaired by tape within. The Hardcovers are also heaviuly chipped. The endpapers are foxed and dampspotted. There is some seperation from the spine at the title page, though in tact.