Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Language: English
Published by Holt & Company, Henry, 1987
ISBN 10: 0805003258 ISBN 13: 9780805003253
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Henry Holt & Co June 1987, 1987
ISBN 10: 0805003258 ISBN 13: 9780805003253
Seller: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: USED Good.
Condition: Good. Good condition. (Literature, Non-Fiction, Reference, Trivia) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Published by An Owl Book, New York, 1987
Seller: Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, VT, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Good. White soft cover, a bit bent, text solid. Reference; Ex-Library.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good+. First Edition. Good Plus, Signed by Pollan and Etheridge. Front cover has some creases, bumped tips, pen mark on back cover. Text umarked, tight binding, no rips or tears. Signed.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Henry Holt & Co June 1987 Binding: Trade Paperback.
Language: English
Published by David Fulton Publishers, 1994
ISBN 10: 1853462489 ISBN 13: 9781853462481
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:9781853462481.
Language: English
Published by David Fulton Publishers, 1994
ISBN 10: 1853462489 ISBN 13: 9781853462481
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:9781853462481.
Paperback. Condition: As New. First Paperback Edition. Publisher: Henry Holt, New York, 1987.FINE- in illustrated/pictorial wraps, as issued. First Softcover Edition, First Printing. Previous owner's embossed stamp at bottom of FEP. Not remainder marked. Not book club edition. Not ex-library.
Published by William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, Los Angeles, 1972
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California. 1972. First edition [no statement of printing]. Blue printed wrappers [about 6" x 9"], saddle-stapled, 67 pages, illustrated, secondary works consulted. VG+ or better copy [spine head bumping] clph.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 13.22
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:9780955323409.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Good. Off Print. Plain paper covers (written identification on front) have some chips and small tears. ; Reprinted from the Annals and Magazine of Natural History for November 1877. ; 6 pages.
Language: English
Published by Atlanta Bench and Bar, Atlanta, GA, 1940
Seller: Dogwood Books, Rome, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. The cover shows some edgewear with nicks and soiling. The binding is sound.
Hardback, no dustjacket. The cloth binding has some light wear, the spine has faded and is pulled at the top. There is a touch of edge foxing to some pages, the text is otherwise clean. Illustrated, 333 + [7].
Language: English
Published by William Blackwood & Sons, Edinburgh, William Blackwood & Sons, 1880., 1880
Seller: Fossilbooks, Whissonsett, NORFO, United Kingdom
US$ 11.02
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. HARDBACK original printed card-covered boards cloth spine pages: vi 237-341 [iii] - half-title title-page and contents page binder's directions slip at rear plates xvi-xxiv with plate descriptions 165mm x 254mm (6.5 x 10") corners and edges of boards worn covers lightly soiled with small losses of card at bottom margins of rear covers inner hinges cracked (but sound) some light occasional spotting former owner's name on front end-paper.
Published by Pitman, London, 1932
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United Kingdom
US$ 13.77
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Good+. 3rd Edition. Third revised edition hardback iv + 340 pages illustrated Good + condition No inscriptions.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 37.73
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, 1939
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. No Jacket. First American Edition. 168 Pp. Cloth. First American Printing, 1939. Light Usage, No Marks.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. Alle Bücher & Medienartikel von Book Broker sind stets in gutem & sehr gutem gebrauchsfähigen Zustand. Unser Produktfoto entspricht dem hier angebotenen Artikel, dieser weist folgende Merkmale auf: Helle/saubere Seiten in fester Bindung. Einband nachgedunkelt. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 159.
Published by Birmingham Llwellyn Ryland Ltd. ca.'s, 1950
Seller: McLaren Books Ltd., ABA(associate), PBFA, Largs, United Kingdom
US$ 13.77
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketbooklet containing 12 card illustrated pages of 'Practical Hints' that appeared in Yachting Monthly. good clean condition. [postage will be reduced when this order is processed. please see our storefront page for shipping information].
Published by Missouri Pacific Lines; no place; 7 pp.; Wraps; Near Fine; nc/1927, 1927
Seller: Watermark West Rare Books, Wichita, KS, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. An overblown paean to The Lone Star State. _____ There is a MoPac logo on the rear cover, so we assume the Missouri Pacific Railway paid for the dinner and the printing. ____ The top 2" of the spine is split._____.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 17.47
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book tells the story of St. Andrews Church in Rowan, North Carolina. It offers readers a glimpse into the church's past through historic records and captivating imagery. Starting with an account of the church's founding in 1840, the book delves into the lives of its devoted congregation and traces the development of a church that has remained largely intact for 150 years. Within the context of its time, it also sheds light on the experiences of its members during the American Civil War and other pivotal moments. A tribute to history, community, and faith, this book's insights into rural church culture and the resilience of a close-knit community through the years will no doubt resonate with any reader interested in American history, architecture, and religious studies. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by Chicago: The Johnson Publishing Company, Inc., 1972
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. VG+. 8vo, 96pp, printed wrappers. Special Chester Himes issue, including a lengthy interview, an essay on Himes by Ishmael Reed and a Himes bibliography, a report on Tanzania by Amiri Baraka, and an early book review by Nikki Giovanni. Mailing label to author Clarence Major to front cover. Unmarked copy, typical toning to newsprint stock and light outer wear. Not Signed.
Published by William Blackwood & Sons Edinburgh, 1880
Seller: Grampian Books, Est. 1990, ELLON, ABDNS, United Kingdom
First Edition
First edition. vii + pp237-341; 8 plates. Linen-backed printed boards slightly worn and marked. Contents VG. No inscriptions.
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by William Blackwood & Sons, Edinburgh, 1878
Seller: Fossilbooks, Whissonsett, NORFO, United Kingdom
US$ 68.86
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. HARDBACKS, original quarter-cloth with boards and black lettering on front covers, pages: ix, 135; v-vi, 137-233, 235-6 (folding chart); v-vi; 237-341, many text-figs., plates: i-ix; x-xv; xvi-xxiv, university of sheffield label on front end-papers, light marginal browning to covers, one or two occasional spots, otherwise very fine and clean internally. Fasciculus I covers Rhizopoda Actinozoa Trilobita; Fasciculus II covers Trilobita Phyllopoda Cirripedia and Ostracoda; Fasciculus III covers The Annelida and Echniodermata with Supplements on the Protozoa Coelenterata and Crustacea.