Eva Stuart Watt (19 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (19)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Published by Revival Literature 1962

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 15.21

    US$ 6.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1962. No Edition Remarks. 175 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over grey cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards

  • Published by Marshall, Morgan & Scott Ltd, London 1939

    • Softcover

    Seller: Peter & Rachel Reynolds, BISHOP AUCKLAND, , United KingdomPeter & Rachel Reynolds

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 5.18

    US$ 17.44 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Average. . 120 pages, edges heavily foxed, spine creased.

  • Published by Revival Literature 1962

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 17.43

    US$ 6.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1962. Fifth Edition. 175 pages. Dust jacket over grey cloth. Clean pages with noticeable tanning to pastedowns. Tightly bound. Pencil inscription to front endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mild tanning to spine and board edges. Mild crushing to spine ends. Unclipped jacket has light edg

    • Softcover

    Seller: Christian Value Books, Papanui, New ZealandChristian Value Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 3.00

    US$ 25.00 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover/Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Description.

  • Published by Marshall Morgan & Scott Ltd 1940

    • Softcover

    Seller: Zardoz Books, Westbury, WILTS, United KingdomZardoz Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 10.99

    US$ 26.76 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: acceptable. acceptable to good Trade Marshall Morgan & Scott Ltd 1940? edition paperback In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.

    • Softcover

    Seller: Christian Value Books, Papanui, New ZealandChristian Value Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 3.60

    US$ 25.00 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover/Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Description.

  • Published by Marshall Morgan & Scott Ltd 1940

    • Softcover

    Seller: Zardoz Books, Westbury, WILTS, United KingdomZardoz Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 13.75

    US$ 26.76 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: good. good Trade Marshall Morgan & Scott Ltd 1940 edition paperback with flaps In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.

  • Language: English

    Published by MARSHALL, MORGAN & SCOTT LTD, LONDON & EDINBURGH 1946

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, United KingdomHappyfish Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 48.34

    US$ 26.83 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. COVER A LITTLE GRUBBY WITH MINOR CREASING AT THE EDGES. PAGES APPEAR CLEAN AND CREASE FREE. ALL IN ALL A VERY CLEAN EXAMPLE OF THIS HARD TO FIND BOOK.

  • Published by Marshall, Morgan and Scott, London 1930

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Roger Lucas Booksellers, Horncastle, , United KingdomRoger Lucas Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 55.27

    US$ 24.15 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pale blue cloth lettered blue/black, early edition, possibly undated 1st in variant binding, large 4to, 215pp, photo illustrations, two in colour the rest b/w, fold-out map; previous owner's inscription on ffep (dated 1941), boards mottled about edges, generally a little rubbed but respect

  • More images

    Published by Marshall, Morgan & Scott, London 1951 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: ROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD, Aldeburgh, United KingdomROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 41.45

    US$ 38.90 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. First edition. Hardback. Octavo. 158pp. Original green cloth with light blue spine titles. Covers with light shelf wear, otherwise very good indeed in a very good, slightly edge nicked, unclipped dust jacket.

  • More images

    Published by Marshall, Morgan & Scott [1930], London 1930

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Renaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB, Dunedin, , New ZealandRenaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 55.00

    US$ 35.00 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Some rubbing to ends of spine. Light bump to top corner of rear board. Narrow split to gutter between frontispiece and title leaf.; 215 pages + colour frontispiece + 35 plates (1 colour, 34 black-and-white) + folding black-and-white map. Blue cloth boards with gilt

  • More images

    Published by Marshall, Morgan & Scott, Ltd., London 1929

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 67.70

    US$ 26.82 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Good. A brightly illustrated interesting account of the Wachagga people of Kilimanjaro from Eva Stuart-Watt. Illustrated with a colour frontispice, thirty-five plates, numerous in-text images, and a folding map to the rear. Collated complete, with loss to the folding map. The first descriptive history of the Wa

  • More images

    Published by Marshall., London/Edinburgh. 1929

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: EmJay Books, Bradford., , United KingdomEmJay Books

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 96.72

    US$ 32.19 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 215pp, frontis illus, photos, folding map, glossary. A descriptive history of the Wachagga people of Kilimanjaro and a pioneer climb to their snow shrine at 19000 feet. Light wear to cloth otherwise clean and tight. 1kg.

  • Published by London: Marshall Morgan & Scott 1930

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Michael Graves-Johnston, ABA, ILAB, London, , United KingdomMichael Graves-Johnston, ABA, ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 103.62

    US$ 37.56 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    their evangelization, and a girl's pioneer climb to the crater of their 19,000 ft. snow shrine. Preface by Rear-Admiral Sir H. H. Stileman, KBE. London: Marshall, Morgan & Scott, 1930 Cr.4to. 214pp. 36 plates, (2 coloured), folding map, glossary. Spine creased but a nice copy of the first edition in the original dark blue cloth

  • Published by London: Marshall Morgan & Scott 1930

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Michael Graves-Johnston, ABA, ILAB, London, , United KingdomMichael Graves-Johnston, ABA, ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 138.17

    US$ 37.56 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Preface by Rear-Admiral Sir H. H. Stileman, KBE. London: Marshall, Morgan & Scott, 1930 Cr.4to. 214pp. 36 plates, (2 in colour), folding map, glossary. A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher's cloth. We have been selling antiquarian books on Africa, Oceania, archaeology, anthropology, travel and the ancient world

  • Published by Marshall, Morgan & Scott, London 1930

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Peter J. Ayre's Books, Somerset, , United KingdomPeter J. Ayre's Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 138.17

    US$ 41.99 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. Condition: Very Good. the first descriptive history of the Wachagga people of Kilimanjaro, their evangelization, and a girl's pioneer climb to the crater of their 19,000 ft. snow shrine; Binding: Orig. blue cloth with remains of pictorial dustwrapper; Condition notes: V. Good; Illustrations: 2 Col and 34 B/W; Maps: 1 f

  • Condition: Used

    US$ 138.17

    US$ 42.93 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    8vo, pp. 215; with coloured frontispiece, 35 plates, and 1 folding map; a little foxing at fore-edge; very good in original blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, upper cover lettered in bronze, original pictorial dust jacket; a little wear to extremities, some tears, small areas of loss and spotting to dust jacket.First edition. '

  • More images

    Published by Marshall, Morgan & Scott, London and Edinburgh 1929

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 165.80

    US$ 26.82 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good. A smart and interesting account of the Wachagga people of Kilimanjaro, with illustrations. Africa's Dome of Mystery comprises the first descriptive history of the Wachagga people of Kilimanjaro, their evangelisation and a girl's pioneer climb to the carter of their 19,000 ft. snow shrine.Written by E

  • More images
    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 72.70

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l