Eva Stuart Watt (19 results)

Published by Revival Literature 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.21
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1962. No Edition Remarks. 175 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over grey cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards…have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild tanning, rubbing and marking.
Published by Marshall, Morgan & Scott Ltd, London 1939
- Softcover
Seller: Peter & Rachel Reynolds, BISHOP AUCKLAND, , United KingdomPeter & Rachel Reynolds
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.18
US$ 17.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Average. . 120 pages, edges heavily foxed, spine creased.

Published by Revival Literature 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.43
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1962. Fifth Edition. 175 pages. Dust jacket over grey cloth. Clean pages with noticeable tanning to pastedowns. Tightly bound. Pencil inscription to front endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mild tanning to spine and board edges. Mild crushing to spine ends. Unclipped jacket has light edg…ewear with tears and creasing. Heavy tanning to spine and edges. Mild rubbing and marking all over.
- Softcover
Seller: Christian Value Books, Papanui, New ZealandChristian Value Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 3.00
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover/Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Description.
Published by Marshall Morgan & Scott Ltd 1940
- Softcover
Seller: Zardoz Books, Westbury, WILTS, United KingdomZardoz Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 10.99
US$ 26.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. acceptable to good Trade Marshall Morgan & Scott Ltd 1940? edition paperback In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.
- Softcover
Seller: Christian Value Books, Papanui, New ZealandChristian Value Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 3.60
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover/Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Description.
Published by Marshall Morgan & Scott Ltd 1940
- Softcover
Seller: Zardoz Books, Westbury, WILTS, United KingdomZardoz Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.75
US$ 26.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. good Trade Marshall Morgan & Scott Ltd 1940 edition paperback with flaps In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.

Language: English
Published by MARSHALL, MORGAN & SCOTT LTD, LONDON & EDINBURGH 1946
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, United KingdomHappyfish Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 48.34
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. COVER A LITTLE GRUBBY WITH MINOR CREASING AT THE EDGES. PAGES APPEAR CLEAN AND CREASE FREE. ALL IN ALL A VERY CLEAN EXAMPLE OF THIS HARD TO FIND BOOK.

Published by Marshall, Morgan and Scott, London 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: Roger Lucas Booksellers, Horncastle, , United KingdomRoger Lucas Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 55.27
US$ 24.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pale blue cloth lettered blue/black, early edition, possibly undated 1st in variant binding, large 4to, 215pp, photo illustrations, two in colour the rest b/w, fold-out map; previous owner's inscription on ffep (dated 1941), boards mottled about edges, generally a little rubbed but respect…able; G Copy, no DJ Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
More imagesPublished by Marshall, Morgan & Scott, London 1951 1951
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD, Aldeburgh, United KingdomROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.45
US$ 38.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First edition. Hardback. Octavo. 158pp. Original green cloth with light blue spine titles. Covers with light shelf wear, otherwise very good indeed in a very good, slightly edge nicked, unclipped dust jacket.
More imagesPublished by Marshall, Morgan & Scott [1930], London 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Renaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB, Dunedin, , New ZealandRenaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 55.00
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Some rubbing to ends of spine. Light bump to top corner of rear board. Narrow split to gutter between frontispiece and title leaf.; 215 pages + colour frontispiece + 35 plates (1 colour, 34 black-and-white) + folding black-and-white map. Blue cloth boards with gilt… lettering on spine and front board. Page dimensions: 246 x 181mm. With a Preface by Harry H. Stileman. "In Part II the authoress gives from her own experience and observation a vivid description of mountains and plains of tropical foliage and wterless, barren scrub land which is most telling, culminating in her account of the asecent to the 19,000 ft. crater of Kibo." - from the Preface, page 8. East Africa, Anthropology.
More imagesPublished by Marshall, Morgan & Scott, Ltd., London 1929
- Hardcover
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 67.70
US$ 26.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good. A brightly illustrated interesting account of the Wachagga people of Kilimanjaro from Eva Stuart-Watt. Illustrated with a colour frontispice, thirty-five plates, numerous in-text images, and a folding map to the rear. Collated complete, with loss to the folding map. The first descriptive history of the Wa…chagga people of Kilimanjaro, their evangelization, and a girl's pioneer climb to the carter of their 19,000 ft. snow shrine. Exploring the landscape surrounding the area and the origins of the tribe. Written by Eva Stuart Watt, an Irish missionary who lived in Africa for forty-three years before returning to Ireland. She wrote several books about her missionary endeavours. Dated from the British Library. In the original full cloth binding. Externally, sound with rubbing and light bumping to the extremities. Light fading to the spine with the odd small mark to the boards. Splits in the cloth to the head and tail of the spine as well as the board tips resulting in light fraying. Hinges starting but firm with front free endpaper lost. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are very bright with the odd small spot or handling mark. The odd small closed tear to the edges of the plates with loss to the folding map at the rear. Good. Not Stated (illustrator). book.
More imagesPublished by Marshall., London/Edinburgh. 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: EmJay Books, Bradford., , United KingdomEmJay Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 96.72
US$ 32.19 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 215pp, frontis illus, photos, folding map, glossary. A descriptive history of the Wachagga people of Kilimanjaro and a pioneer climb to their snow shrine at 19000 feet. Light wear to cloth otherwise clean and tight. 1kg.
Published by London: Marshall Morgan & Scott 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Michael Graves-Johnston, ABA, ILAB, London, , United KingdomMichael Graves-Johnston, ABA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 103.62
US$ 37.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
their evangelization, and a girl's pioneer climb to the crater of their 19,000 ft. snow shrine. Preface by Rear-Admiral Sir H. H. Stileman, KBE. London: Marshall, Morgan & Scott, 1930 Cr.4to. 214pp. 36 plates, (2 coloured), folding map, glossary. Spine creased but a nice copy of the first edition in the original dark blue cloth…with the bookplate of Ernest Testi. We have been selling antiquarian books on Africa, Oceania, archaeology, anthropology, travel and the ancient world for over forty years. All our books are carefully catalogued and they are in excellent condition unless stated in the description. All shipments are fully insured at our expense. All books are carefully packaged in new packaging material and despatched by registered or recorded mail, or by a courier service; the customer is always able to track their shipment. All sales are accompanied by a VAT invoice. Photographs may be supplied if requested.[B].
Published by London: Marshall Morgan & Scott 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Michael Graves-Johnston, ABA, ILAB, London, , United KingdomMichael Graves-Johnston, ABA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 138.17
US$ 37.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Preface by Rear-Admiral Sir H. H. Stileman, KBE. London: Marshall, Morgan & Scott, 1930 Cr.4to. 214pp. 36 plates, (2 in colour), folding map, glossary. A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher's cloth. We have been selling antiquarian books on Africa, Oceania, archaeology, anthropology, travel and the ancient world… for over forty years. All our books are carefully catalogued and they are in excellent condition unless stated in the description. All shipments are fully insured at our expense. All books are carefully packaged in new packaging material and despatched by registered or recorded mail, or by a courier service; the customer is always able to track their shipment. All sales are accompanied by a VAT invoice. Photographs may be supplied if requested.[ ].
Published by Marshall, Morgan & Scott, London 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: Peter J. Ayre's Books, Somerset, , United KingdomPeter J. Ayre's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 138.17
US$ 41.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. the first descriptive history of the Wachagga people of Kilimanjaro, their evangelization, and a girl's pioneer climb to the crater of their 19,000 ft. snow shrine; Binding: Orig. blue cloth with remains of pictorial dustwrapper; Condition notes: V. Good; Illustrations: 2 Col and 34 B/W; Maps: 1 f…olding; Pages: 215; Edition/printing: 1st.

Published by London and Edinburgh, Marshall, Morgan & Scott, [1930]. 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bernard Quaritch Ltd ABA ILAB, London, , United KingdomBernard Quaritch Ltd ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 138.17
US$ 42.93 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo, pp. 215; with coloured frontispiece, 35 plates, and 1 folding map; a little foxing at fore-edge; very good in original blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, upper cover lettered in bronze, original pictorial dust jacket; a little wear to extremities, some tears, small areas of loss and spotting to dust jacket.First edition. '…In Part II the authoress gives from her own experience and observation a vivid description of mountains and plains of tropical foliage and waterless, barren scrub land which is most telling, culminating in her account of the ascent to the 19,000 ft. crater of Kibo. The scene on the lip of the cauldron is dramatic, when one of her Chagga porters on viewing the mighty spectacle for the first time, broke the silence with: "This is the abode of God: there is no house is all the world clean except this one."' (p. 8).Neate S175.
More imagesPublished by Marshall, Morgan & Scott, London and Edinburgh 1929
- Hardcover
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 165.80
US$ 26.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. A smart and interesting account of the Wachagga people of Kilimanjaro, with illustrations. Africa's Dome of Mystery comprises the first descriptive history of the Wachagga people of Kilimanjaro, their evangelisation and a girl's pioneer climb to the carter of their 19,000 ft. snow shrine.Written by E…va Stuart Watt who was brought up in East Africa. This volume explores her love of the land she was brought up in.With thirty six plates.Collated, complete.Dated from the preface. In the publisher's original cloth binding. Externally, very smart with some fading to the spine and bumping to the head and tail of the spine and extremities. Internally, firmly bound with bright and clean pages. Very Good. Not Stated (illustrator). book.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 72.70
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1919. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 298, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 298 298.