Condition: Good. 1 Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Cistercian Publications, 4, 1972
ISBN 10: 0879079045 ISBN 13: 9780879079048
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Cistercian Publications, 4, 1972
ISBN 10: 0879079045 ISBN 13: 9780879079048
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Cistercian Publications, 4, 1972
ISBN 10: 0879079045 ISBN 13: 9780879079048
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Cistercian Publications, 4, 1972
ISBN 10: 0879079045 ISBN 13: 9780879079048
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Cistercian Publications, 4, 1972
ISBN 10: 0879079045 ISBN 13: 9780879079048
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Indiana Book Company, Marion, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Ships same or next business day with delivery confirmation. Good condition. May or may not contain highlighting. Expedited shipping available.
Language: English
Published by Cistercian Publications, 1972
ISBN 10: 0879079045 ISBN 13: 9780879079048
Seller: As Pictured Books, Abilene, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Some wear to the covers. Binding is tight; text is clean and unmarked. ; Cistercian Studies; 5.5 X 0.5 X 8.5 inches; 192 pages.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
US$ 13.31
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
US$ 13.70
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cistercian Publications, 4, 1972
ISBN 10: 0879079045 ISBN 13: 9780879079048
Seller: ebooks Keystone, Reading, PA, U.S.A.
Condition: good. This book is in good condition, with minimal signs of wear and tear.
Language: English
Published by Cistercian Publications, 2009
ISBN 10: 0879073292 ISBN 13: 9780879073299
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: ebooks Keystone, Reading, PA, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable.
Seller: Mahler Books, PFLUGERVILLE, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some cover shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. ; Volume 229; 5.5 X 0.5 X 8.5 inches; 200 pages.
Language: English
Published by Cistercian Publications, 4, 1972
ISBN 10: 0879079045 ISBN 13: 9780879079048
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Cistercian Publications, 4, 1972
ISBN 10: 0879079045 ISBN 13: 9780879079048
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cistercian Publications 11/1/1972, 1972
ISBN 10: 0879079045 ISBN 13: 9780879079048
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Praktikos & Chapters on Prayer. Book.
Language: English
Published by Cistercian Publications, 4, 1972
ISBN 10: 0879079045 ISBN 13: 9780879079048
Paperback. Condition: VERY GOOD. Third Printing. xciv, 96 pp. A very clean and tight copy.
Language: English
Published by Liturgical Press, US, 1972
ISBN 10: 0879079045 ISBN 13: 9780879079048
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. 2nd ed. Evagrius Ponticus is the living link through whom the ascetic principles of hellenistic philosophers passed into the mainstream of christian monasticism. Although not know by name for generations, Evagrius molded the ideals of western asceticism through his own widely-disseminated works and through his influence on intermediaries like John Cassian and, through Cassian, Saint Benedict of Nursia. To those seeking God alone, he counselled absolute solitude: the solitude of separation from the world and the solitude of the human soul. Born in 345 in Ibora in Pontus (the present day Iverönü in Turkey), Evagrius united the mystical theology of Origen and the rigorous asceticism of the desert monks in a tradition which still lives today.
Language: English
Published by Cistercian Publications, 4, 1972
ISBN 10: 0879079045 ISBN 13: 9780879079048
Seller: Lucky's Textbooks, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cistercian Publications, 4, 1972
ISBN 10: 0879079045 ISBN 13: 9780879079048
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cistercian Publications, 1972
ISBN 10: 0879078049 ISBN 13: 9780879078041
. Wear on upper edge of text. Cover is dented and torn at upper back edge. Worn signature between half title and title page. 96 pp.
Language: English
Published by Cistercian Publications 8/1/2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 0879073292 ISBN 13: 9780879073299
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Evagrius of Pontus: Talking Back: A Monastic Handbook for Combating Demons. Book.
Language: English
Published by Cistercian Publications, 1981
ISBN 10: 0879079045 ISBN 13: 9780879079048
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, Third Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Cistercian Publications, 1981. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good with light wear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Language: English
Published by Liturgical Press, US, 2009
ISBN 10: 0879073292 ISBN 13: 9780879073299
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. How did the monks of the Egyptian desert fight against the demons that attacked them with tempting thoughts? How could Christians resist the thoughts of gluttony, fornication, or pride that assailed them and obstructed their contemplation of God? According to Evagrius of Pontus (345 '399), one of the greatest spiritual directors of ancient monasticism, the monk should talk back to demons with relevant passages from the Bible. His book Talking Back (Antirrhêtikos) lists over 500 thoughts or circumstances in which the demon-fighting monk might find himself, along with the biblical passages with which the monk should respond. It became one of the most popular books among the ascetics of Late Antiquity and the Byzantine East, but until now the entire text had not been translated into English. From Talking Back we gain a better understanding of Evagrius's eight primary demons: gluttony, fornication, love of money, sadness, anger, listlessness, vainglory, and pride. We can explore a central aspect of early monastic spirituality, and we get a glimpse of the temptations and anxieties that the first desert monks faced. David Brakke is professor and chair of the Department of Religious Studies in the College of Arts and Sciences of Indiana University. He studied ancient Christianity at Harvard Divinity School and Yale University. Brakke is the author of Athanasius and Asceticism and Demons and the Making of the Monk: Spiritual Combat in Early Christianity, and he edits the Journal of Early Christian Studies.