Evoe (70 results)

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

    • Language: English

      Published by Methuen & Co 1928

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, United KingdomEastleach Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 6.89

      US$ 12.52 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. Cloth, VG. viii152pp, 8pp publishers catalogue, cloth a little rubbed & grubby to the spine, otherwise a nice copy. A series of 20 writings from the satirist & poet E V Knox taken mainly from the pages of Punch for whom he contributed any pieces under the pseudonym 'Evoe'. 250 grams.

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by Methuen & Co., London 1923

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: SF & F Books, Chester, U.S.A.SF & F Books

      2-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 20.00

      US$ 5.95 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition. A small hardback [7" x 4 3/4"] in lime green cloth with gilt lettered spine and illustrated and lettered in black on the cover. Frontispiece and 19 additional illustrations by George Morrow. A collection of satirical stories written in the style of author's

    • More images

      Published by The Mysterious Bookshop, New York 2000

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 10.00

      US$ 7.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. N.Y., Mysterious Bookshop, no date but the publisher lists the year as 2000. First separate edition, limited to 221 copies. First published in English as She is Wrote by Evoe (Edmund George Valpy Knox) in 1923. Holmes, Watson, and AyeshaâÂÂ"She-Who-Must-Be-Obeyed. Chapbook Fine conditi

    • Published by The Mysterious Bookshop no date, New York

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Thomas J. Joyce And Company, Chicago, U.S.A.Thomas J. Joyce And Company

      2-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 10.00

      US$ 7.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 2 available

      Add to basket

      stapled wrappers. Condition: Fine. First Separate edition. 12mo, 27 pages, maroon stapled wrappers. No.10 in The Mysterious Sherlock Holmes series. Limited to 221 copies.

    • Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd 1921

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 11.00

      US$ 6.44 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Condition: Good. 1921. First Edition. 114 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition i

    • Published by Doubleday, Page & Company, Garden City, NY 1927

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, U.S.A.UHR Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 15.02

      US$ 3.96 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Book is worn with rub marks, scuffs, fading, etc. Arthur Watts (illustrator). Book.

    • Published by The Mysterious Bookshop, NY 2000

      • Softcover

      Seller: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA, Springtown, U.S.A.Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      US$ 15.00

      US$ 4.85 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket - As Published. First Edition Thus. Bound in orange stapled wraps, stamped in black. Limited to 221 copies in this 27 pp.

    • Published by Mrs M. E. Knox

      • Hardcover

      Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 13.77

      US$ 6.44 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Condition: Good. No Edition Remarks. 66 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Publisher's compliment slip and leaflet inserted to front free endpaper. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb

    • More images

      Published by Methuen & Co, London, UK 1929

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 15.15

      US$ 9.36 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. First edition thus. 154, 8 (publisher's catalogue)pp. Green publisher's cloth-covered boards, gilt-stamped lettering on the spine. 16mo. Cloth rubbed and rounded at corners and spine ends, sunned over spine. Slight lean. Text block edges spotted. Internally neat, clean, bri

    • Published by Methuen & Co Ltd

      Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 10.03

      US$ 7.76 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Good condition. First edition.

    • Published by Doubleday, Page & Company 1927

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, U.S.A.Novel Ideas Books & Gifts

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 20.00

      US$ 5.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. Slight spine fadeAll dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors.

    • More images

      Published by George Allen & Unwin, London, UK 1920

      • Hardcover

      Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 16.53

      US$ 9.36 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. 184pp. Quarter bound in oatmeal cloth over blue paper-covered boards. 16mo. Covers are worn and faded, cloth a little soiled, rubbed all round edges, rounded on corners and spine ends, spine sunned and spine label rubbed and toned. Text block edges and internally some faint

    • More images

      Published by Methuen & Co, London, UK 1928

      • Hardcover

      Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 16.53

      US$ 9.36 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. 144pp, 8pp, with sixteen line drawings. Red publisher's cloth-covered boards, gilt-stamped lettering on the spine. 12mo. Cloth is a little worn, gently rubbed and rounded at corners and spine ends, unevenly faded. Text block edges dust dulled. Internally neat, clean and tig

    • More images

      Published by Chatto & Windus, London, UK 1927

      • Hardcover

      Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 16.53

      US$ 9.36 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. First thus. 142pp, with line drawings in text Red publisher's cloth-covered boards, gilt-stamped lettering on the spine. 12mo. Cloth is patchily faded, rubbed and rounded at corners and spine ends, sunned over spine. Slightly cocked. Previous owner's inscription, dated 1927

    • Published by T Fisher Unwin Ltd. 1926

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 20.71

      US$ 6.44 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Condition: Good. 1926. First Edition. 128 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and illustration to front board. Illustrated throughout with black and white cartoons by Arthur Watts. Binding remains firm. Pages are moderately tanned throughout. Moderate tanning to pastedowns and endpapers, wit

    • Published by Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1928

      Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 15.17

      US$ 4.50 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Condition: Very Good. 147 pp., Original gilt stamped cloth (Hardcover), minor bookplate residue to front pastedown, else very good in a chipped at edge, else good only dust jacket. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is resp

    • More images

      Published by Methuen & Co, London, UK 1924

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 17.90

      US$ 9.36 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. First edition. 166, 8 (publisher's catalogue)pp, with illustrated frontispiece and 15 further illustrations. Green cloth-covered boards with black titles front and spine. 16mo. Cloth a little worn, gently rounded at corners and spine tips. Slight spotting on text block edge

    • More images

      Published by Methuen & Co, London, UK 1926

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 20.66

      US$ 9.36 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. 1st Edition. First edition. viii, 144, 4 (publisher's catalogue)pp. Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering front and spine. 16mo. Cloth gently rounded at corners and spine ends. Volume slightly cocked. Mild spotting on text block edges. Internally neat, clean, bright

    • More images

      Published by George Allen & Unwin, London, UK 1924

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 20.66

      US$ 9.36 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. 1st Edition. First edition. 158pp. Blue cloth-covered boards with red lettering and decoration. 12mo. Cloth is a little worn, gently rubbed and rounded at corners and spine ends, slightly soiled. Upper text block edge dust dulled. Internally some faint and occasional foxing

    • More images

      Published by Smith, Elder & Co, London, UK 1911

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition
      • Signed

      Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 20.66

      US$ 9.36 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. 1st Edition. First edition. 128pp. Green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering and decoration. Top edge gilt. 12mo. Cloth a little rubbed at spine ends. Hint of spotting on endpapers. Publisher's slip (toned) bound in. Loosely laid in is a brief note from Ethel Knox

    • Published by London: Methuen and Company 1932

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Lee Madden, Book Dealer

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 25.00

      US$ 4.85 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st printing. Very Good hardcover, no DJ. Blue cloth over boards, black stamped titles and illustration on front cover; gilt stamped titles on spine. Clean, square covers and spine; lightly scuffed with slight age darkening along cover edges and on spine; light rubbing at

    • Published by The Mysterious Bookshop, New York

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Fahrenheit's Books, Denver, U.S.A.Fahrenheit's Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      US$ 25.00

      US$ 7.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Stapled Wraps. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition Thus, Limited. First separate edition, stapled wraps, limited to 221 copies, publication date is not listed, has a tiny touch of bowing to booklet, otherwise a solid, sharp, clean Near Fine copy.

    • Language: English

      Published by Chatto & Windus, London 1927

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, AustraliaKlanhorn

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      Original price: US$ 50.01; 40% off

      Current price: US$ 30.01

      US$ 18.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. VG, Shelfwear, Edge-foxing/VG, Large Chips, Wear, Crease. Quaint collection of humourous prose & poetry, with 20 illustrations. In the scarce jacket. Expanded condition report/photo on request. Morrow, George (illustrator).

    • Published by Doubleday, Page & Co., New York 1927

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, U.S.A.Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 24.50

      US$ 8.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. NY: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1927. First American edition. 121 pages, hardbound. A VG copy in a tight, clean binding with slight fading to the spine and frayed spine tips.

    • Published by Chatto & Windus 1929

      • First Edition

      Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 6.20

      US$ 18.72 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Condition: Used - Good. Good paperback. 1st edition. Illustrated by G.L. Stampa. End papers browned; minor foxing on cover, with obtrusive pale mark (?where label removed).

    • Published by Methuen, London 1928

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, United KingdomBeach Hut Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 9.36

      US$ 24.07 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Covers are rubbed. Owner's name and address sticker.

    • Published by Methuen, London, 1931, Second Cheaper Edition, 1931

      • Hardcover

      Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 6.89

      US$ 26.74 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      hardback, 8vo, xii,143pp, illustrated by Eric Fraser, scattered foxing, an old price on front endpaper, text clean and sound, yellow cloth, Good condition / no dustwrapper.

    • Published by T. Fisher Unwin Ltd, London 1926

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fair

      US$ 6.00

      US$ 28.84 shipping 
      Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 128 pages (complete). E. V Knox, at the time of publication of this book, was a regular contributor to 'Punch'. He later became a longstanding editor of the magazine. He wrote his poetry, known for its satire and style, under the name 'Evoe'. Knox was the father of the novelist

    • Published by Methuen 1924

      • First Edition

      Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 8.26

      US$ 18.72 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      First Edition. 1924 1st edition with B&W illustrations; tightly bound in green cloth with black lettering and decoration to front and spine; spine browned; discolouration marks to bottom of both cover panels; corners lightly bumped. Page fore-edges yellowed. Internally, some discolouration spots scattered throughout; 'Presentati

    • More images

      Published by Methuen & Co 1927

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Neo Books, Sidcup, United KingdomNeo Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 12.33

      US$ 24.11 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Wear to cover and spine, mainly edges and, Edges and spine faded, Corners bumped and worn, Top and bottom of spine bumped and worn, Internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear and clear, Binding a little loose.