PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1914
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 186 pages, a very good plus hardback (originally a paperback), now professionally rebound at the expense of a university library. The original front and back covers have been laid down on the new binding.
hardcover. Condition: Fair. Octavo, blue cloth with white titles. Titles on top cover are in very good condition but spine titles are partially flaked off. Rear top cover corner heavily bumped., and some page corners ragged as well.(does not affect text.) 180 pages. No dust jacket. World War I 092508E.
Published by Henry Frowde - Hodder and Stoughton, 1111
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Bumping. Content is aged toned. No DJ.
US$ 30.22
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by George H. Doran Company, New York, 1914
Seller: Brillig's Books, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ. 1st Edition. 180 pps. Titles: frt. & sp. Blue cloth bds. Ex-lib. w/ usual markings. Cors. sl. bumped. Interior leaves are clean and tight. Service, organization and tactics of the infantry, cavalry and artillery of the French army on the eve of the Great War. A clean study copy.
Language: English
Published by Henry Frowde Hodder andStoughton, London, 1914
Seller: G & S Books, Gillingham, KENT, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 19.28
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Minor edge wear , pages are slightly tanned . Contains black & white illustrations. Seller Ref: M11577.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 39.87
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 19.52
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book provides an in-depth exploration of the French Army, shedding light on its history, structure, and the lives of its soldiers. The author delves into the unique aspects of the French military system, including the conscription process, training methods, and disciplinary measures. Insights into the daily routines, camaraderie, and challenges faced by French soldiers offer a nuanced understanding of their experiences. The book also examines the role of the French Army in the country's national identity and its contribution to international conflicts. Through comprehensive research and vivid accounts, this book unravels the complexities of the French military, showcasing its strengths, traditions, and the human element that drives it. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by Henry Frowde, Hodder and Stoughton, London
Seller: Livresse, Gatineau, QC, Canada
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. ca 1914, 186 p. Ex libris du Fraser Institute. Couverture un peu défraîchie. Porte-carte et feuille de prêt de bibliothèque. Code 1192.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104389444 ISBN 13: 9781104389444
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Language: English
Published by LIGHTNING SOURCE INC, 2016
ISBN 10: 1358228698 ISBN 13: 9781358228698
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC Apr 2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104389444 ISBN 13: 9781104389444
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Mai 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 1358228698 ISBN 13: 9781358228698
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 194.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1914 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 199 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 199 Language: English.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 194 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 194 Language: English.