Excoffon A (6 results)

Published by Greening & Co 1903
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 22.11
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1903. No edition remarks. 317 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Front free endpaper missing. Boards have moderate shelf wear with some rubbing, fraying and corner bumping. Some moderate sunni…ng and tanning, particularly to spine.

- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.21
US$ 48.62 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R200001706: 1978. In-12. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 187 pages avec de nombreuses phots en noir et blanc. . . . Classification Dewey : 150-Psychologie.

THE LYONS MAIL The Truth on the Murders Being an authentic Account Given By One of the Descendants of the Murdered Courier
Excoffon (A.) & Sherard (Robert H.) Adapted from the French by :
Published by Greening & Co. 1903
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Loretta Lay Books, London, , United KingdomLoretta Lay Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.45
US$ 29.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover / Hardback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First edition. Hardback. A famous French criminal case which occurred during the French Revolution. During the night of 27 and 28 April 1796, a mail coach was ambushed outside Paris by several men who stole a large sum of money (7 million livres). The stage coach was suppose…d to go to Lyons from Paris, carrying money for the Army of Italy. Both the driver and the armed guard were brutally killed. A third man onboard (whose identity was never established) disappeared without a trace.Following investigations, six men (Couriol, Guénot, Richard, Bruer, Bernard and Lesurques) were arrested. After a trial, four of them were guillotined (except Guénot and Richard). Later, Joseph Lesurques was rehabilitated: he always claimed innocence (the other convicts also said he had nothing to do with the robbery). Due to a physical resemblance with one of the suspects, he probably was mistaken by witnesses. Today, this case is remembered in France for being a famous example of miscarriage of justice. 317pp. 8vo. h/back. From the library of true crime writer, Wilfred Gregg, with his personal b/plate. Browned and foxed edges and eps, sunned covers. Vg.

Published by Ernest Flammarion
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 24.92
US$ 48.62 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO40231801: Non daté. In-12. Broché. Etat passable, Plats abîmés, Dos abîmé, Mouillures. 236 pages. Dos fendu, séparant l'ouvrage en 3 parties. Plats très défraîchis. Quelques rousseurs. . . . Classification Dewey : 944.041-Histoire de France de 1789 à 1804.

Published by MARPON ET FLAMMARION
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 54.60
US$ 48.62 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO20210383: NON DATE. In-16. Relié. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. VII + 236 pages. . . . Classification Dewey : 848-Ecrits divers, citations, journaux intimes, souvenirs, mémoires.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Philippe Lucas Livres Anciens, Lyon, , FrancePhilippe Lucas Livres Anciens
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.77
US$ 57.88 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paris C. Marpon et Flammarion, Collection "Auteurs célèbres", sans date vers 1900, in/16, broché couverture renforcée, 233 pages.