F a Stokes (82 results)

- Softcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.12
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 7.42
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 11 available
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. PAPERBACK Standard-sized.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.56
US$ 6.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.56
US$ 6.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge 1994
- Softcover
Seller: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.The Haunted Bookshop, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good+. Crisp, clean pages with no owners' marks; the soft cover is noticeably faded at spine and upper front, and the corners show a touch of shelfwear, otherwise well-kept. xvi, 324pp. incl. index.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 10.83
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.83
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From The Bayou, Napoleonville, LA, U.S.A.Books From The Bayou
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.99
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Paperback book with minor rubbing to corners of cover. This is an ex-library book with expected stickers, stamps and notations from the library. Binding is tight, pages are secure. Our books are described as accurately as possible and come with our problem-free easy return policy. We like happy custom…ers! Our items are always shipped within 2 business days.
Published by LSU Press
- Softcover
Seller: Academic Book Solutions, Medford, NY, U.S.A.Academic Book Solutions
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.10
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: VeryGood. Damaged Binding, Pages still bound together., A copy that may have been read, very minimal wear and tear. May have a remainder mark.
Published by LSU Press
- Softcover
Seller: Academic Book Solutions, Medford, NY, U.S.A.Academic Book Solutions
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 8.10
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: LikeNew. Used Like New, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge 1994
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Great Expectations Rare Books, Staten Island, NYC, NY, U.S.A.Great Expectations Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Trade paperback, 344 pages. Index. Illustrated with black and white photographs and maps. First edition, first printing with full number line. Short private gift inscription on half-title page. No spine crease. A clean, square, unmarked copy, near like new. Near fine.

- Softcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.95
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1987. North America, Native Americans. Louisiana State University Press. 324p., very good - near fine paperback.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.27
US$ 18.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:9780873226233.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.87
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 24.44
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Lucky's Textbooks, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Lucky's Textbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.31
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.53
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by G. W. CARLETON & CO., NEW YORK 1880
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antique Books Den, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.Antique Books Den
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.98
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. VERY NICE LOOKING DARK GREEN COVER, BLACK DESIGN FRONT, GOLD PRINT FRONT AND SPINE.TIGHT AND CLEAN THROUGHOUT. WITH KNAPSACK AND ALPENSTOCK, AND THE INCIDENTS OF A VOYAGE TO ROTTERDAM AND RETURN, TAKEN IN THE STEERAGE. LARGE NUMBER ILLUSTRATIONS. 16 CHAPTERS. A VERY ENTERTAINING TRIP… OF COLLEGE STUDENTS TO EUROPE. INCORPORATING SOME OF THE AUTHORS EXPERIENCES. BOOK WAS POPULAR AT THE TIME AS A PORTRAIT OF TO DO COLLEGE STUDENTS THA TRAVELLED TO EUROPE. Frederick Abbott Stokes (November 4, 1857 - November 15, 1939) was an American publisher, founder and long-time head of the eponymous Frederick A. Stokes Company. ANTIQUE BOOKS DEN, WHERE INTERESTING BOOKS LIVE. ILLUSTRATED (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.09
US$ 14.27 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

Building Sustainable Worlds : Latinx Placemaking in the Midwest
Delgadillo, Theresa (EDT); Rivera-Servera, Ramon H. (EDT); Cadava, Geraldo L. (EDT); Fox, Claire F. (EDT); LA Fountain-Stokes, Lawrence (CON)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 31.08
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Building Sustainable Worlds : Latinx Placemaking in the Midwest
Delgadillo, Theresa (EDT); Rivera-Servera, Ramon H. (EDT); Cadava, Geraldo L. (EDT); Fox, Claire F. (EDT); LA Fountain-Stokes, Lawrence (CON)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.90
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.79
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. numerous figures, mild sunning to spine, minor softening to head of spine, library number written on spine, library plate on front inside cover, library stamp on FEP, title page and page block, text clean and tight. Ex-Library.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 37.98
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
Published by Fowler Brothers?; F. A. Stokes & Co.?, Los Angeles, CA?
Seller: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.Barry Cassidy Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: Fine. Original publisher's white paper folding brochure. No date, circa 1919. 3 1/2" x 5 1/2." One leaf of paper folded into thirds and printed on all sides. Two black-and-white illustrations, complete. Ex-libris stamp in blue ink on front panel: "Ex Libris --Alexander Thomas Leonard, Jr., Medical Reserve…Corps, United States Army, San Francisco, California." Brochure is virtually pristine and intact except for light age toning and the ex-libris stamp on front. A Fine copy. This is a promotional brochure advertising a book by E. Streeter, Thats Me All Over, Mable (1919). Thats Me All Over, Mable follows Streeter's book, Dere Mable. Both books are a semi-autobiographical collection of letters authored by Lieutenant Edward Streeter. The character through which Streeter writes is a good-natured, uneducated soldier named Bill who writes to his significant other, Mable, during World War I. "F. A. Stokes & Co." and the "Fowler Brothers" are both named on the brochure.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge 1987
- Softcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.97
US$ 12.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Cream wraps with green duotone illustrations; white spine with green lettering. xvi; 324 pp. 40+ BW figures. "Here is the most complete account available of the long and varied history of Louisiana's Native American population. Focusing on the history and cultural evolution of the state's Indians, [this book] indentif…ies various tribal groups, charts their migrations within the state, and discusses their languages and customs. The book describes the Indians' methods of tribal and political organization, their manners of dress and adornment, the arts and crafts they perfected both for economic and aesthetic purposes, the role of religion in their lives, and a great deal more. It also analyzes the inevitable changes that the arrival of Euuropean settlers brought to the Indians' way of life." -- dj flap. VG-. Wraps show some tanning and minimal general wear. Clean contents.

Building Sustainable Worlds : Latinx Placemaking in the Midwest
Delgadillo, Theresa (EDT); Rivera-Servera, Ramon H. (EDT); Cadava, Geraldo L. (EDT); Fox, Claire F. (EDT); LA Fountain-Stokes, Lawrence (CON)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.54
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 20 available
Condition: New.

Building Sustainable Worlds : Latinx Placemaking in the Midwest
Delgadillo, Theresa (EDT); Rivera-Servera, Ramon H. (EDT); Cadava, Geraldo L. (EDT); Fox, Claire F. (EDT); LA Fountain-Stokes, Lawrence (CON)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 26.83
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by International Textbook Company 1936
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Frost Pocket Farm - IOBA, Fleetville, PA, U.S.A.Frost Pocket Farm - IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. This is NOT the copy of the book depicted in the stock photo (based on the half-dozen or so copies of this book I've seen over the years, the image of the Indian there is probably an aftermarket decal). First edition (no additional printings listed). Original red cloth, approximately 7 ½ x 10 ½ i…nches, index, review questions, 78 pp, illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings + map. Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket, as issued. Corners bumped with cardboard exposed there, 1/8th inch fraying at head and foot of spine, drop marks on front board, otherwise tight, clean, paper crisp, unmarked and apparently never read. School; history; geography; Pennsylvania.
Published by Scranton: International Textbook Co.
- Hardcover
Seller: Biblio Pursuit, Lenhartsville, PA, U.S.A.Biblio Pursuit
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Scranton: International Textbook Co. Hardcover. Like New.