F E Lummis (14 results)
Published by Roycrofters 1920
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Frost Pocket Farm - IOBA, Fleetville, PA, U.S.A.Frost Pocket Farm - IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Presumed first edition (NAP) Hardcover, 1/4 green morocco leather and green paste-on paper covered baords. Very good. Apx. 1/2 chip out of head and foot of spine, faint stain (water? ) on front board, corners bumped, previous owner's bookplate, o/w nice and bright, probably never…read. Humor; fine press.
More imagesKING OF THE PLAINS, STORIES OF RANCH, INDIAN AND MINE
Til. Tilford, Paul Hull, W.O. Stoddard, Charles F. Lummis, M.E.M. Davis and Others
Language: English
Published by Harper & Brothers, New York 1910
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Weatherby Books, Pawlet, VT, U.S.A.Weatherby Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 29.00
US$ 6.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The dark tan cover has the title in blue with a cowboy riding a horse very fast, there are two black lines filled in with blue that go around the edges of the cover; the spine has the title in black. The corners and spine ends are shelf worn and there is a bit of soiling to cover,…the bottom edge has what looks like water staining (which goes into some pages, but does not hit text). The endpapers are aged yellow and there is a former owners name in pencil, from So. Portland, Maine. The frontispiece is of a cowboy on his horse with a herd of cattle; the tissue which is still intact has foxing on it from the frontispiece, there are three other illustrations. The interior is clean except for the water staining. .
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Harper's Weekly, New York 1885
- Art Print
Seller: rareviewbooks, Kensington, MD, U.S.A.rareviewbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. Original double panel engraving from a 1885 Harper's Weekly - ENGRAVING ONLY! Measures W16 x H22 inches including border. Creased across middle at fold. Bookseller since 1995 (LL-15Drw#24) rareviewbooks. F.E.Lummis (illustrator).

Published by Frank Leslie's Illustrated News, NY 1883
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unbound. Condition: Very Good. 1st. full page w/7scenes: 1. view from the river; 2. Weighing Room; 3. Belt to convey the grain; 4. Grain conductors; 5. Unloading cars; 6. Engine Room & 7. Railway approach; very nice, and suitable for framing Size: 10.5 x 15.5". F.E. Lummis (illustrator).
Published by W.J. Black, Passenger Traffic Manager, Santa Fe System Lines], September, 1934., [Chicago, IL: 1934
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Zephyr Used & Rare Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Zephyr Used & Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerTall 8vo. measuring 4 x 9 in., folds out to 4to. measuring 8 x 9 in., printed in orange & black with 62, [2] double-columns, numerous photo illustrations, large centerfold birds-eye view of Grand Canyon in orange & black, 1 map at rear in orange & black. Self-printed illustrated softcovers, nice wraparound cover art photo, w/ or…ange & black lettering (minor shelfwear) VG copy. First edition, thus, of this railroad tourism brochure extolling the benefits, costs, and wonders of seeing the Grand Canyon. The photos and text describe the sights, the wildlife, Phantom Ranch, Ribbon Falls, and much more.
Published by Copyright 1887 By Author, J. B. Lippincott Co, 1888
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Frost Pocket Farm - IOBA, Fleetville, PA, U.S.A.Frost Pocket Farm - IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. This is NOT the copy of the book depicted in the stock photo. First edition (no additional printings listed). Original light green and stamped gilt pictorial cloth, approximately 5x7 ¼ inches, 197 pp, illustrated with plates. Hardcover, very good. Some soil on cloth, paper lightly age yellowed, o…therwise tight, clean, paper crisp, unmarked and apparently never read. Poems based on history and life in the Susquehanna River region of Pennsylvania, from the time of the Iroquois on. Literature; poetry; Americana.
More imagesPublished by Harper & Brothers 1887
- Art Print
Seller: rareviewbooks, Kensington, MD, U.S.A.rareviewbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: Good. Original oblong engraving from a 1887 Harper's Weekly - ENGRAVING ONLY! Measures W16 1/2 x H11 1/4 inches including border. Light creases with light soiling on bottom border. Bookseller since 1995 (LL-15A-Top-L-Flat) rareviewbooks.
Published by J. B. Lippincott Co, Philadelphia, PA 1888
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB, Portland, ME, U.S.A.Lux Mentis, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No DJ. dj. First Edition Thus. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Poetry related to the history and life in and around central Pennsylvania's Susquehanna River valley. Lovely plates by Darley (and Lummis). Light shelf/edge wear, light toning at spine, small soil mark at front board, light dust stain…ing at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Grey cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, grey ink decorative elements, decorative endpages, frontispiece, tissueguards. 12mo. 197pp. Illus. (b/w plates).

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.74
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. When young the author heard about a job in the town of Los Angeles more than a century ago, he walked all the way to it - across the plains, up Pike s Peak, down Devil s Gorge, through the Grand Canyon, over the desert. This title tells of losing his way i.

Published by New York: Harper's Weekly. 1886
- Art Print
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 75.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Wood engraving. 13 1/2 x 9 in. (image); 15 1/2 x 11 in. (sheet). Very Good.Provenance: From the Collection of the late Frederick G. Ruffner, Jr., founder of Gale Research, Detroit.
Published by George G, Harrap & Co., London 1934
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, U.S.A.Bluff Park Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 140.00
US$ 8.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. HBDJ, May 1934. Third printing. 8vo, . Some minor foxing, else the Book itself is in VG condition. Book Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD-, AS-IS. 12mo - Bound in Original Blue Tweed Cloth with NICE Black Titling. Covers are clean with SOME minor… rubbing FADE to edges Cvr. A few spots of foxing to external page edges. Internally clean, binding is good and secure Light FOX, Wear. In Good- Dust Jacket, with sunning to spine and wear to edges. 256 pages, DJ rubbed, edges chafed) tiny Chips Tears Edges Extremities, Back DJ some Wear , Tears & Tiny Chips Extremities & Spine DJ edges Lists Thru The Golden Road by L. M. Montgomery, Pretext Lists Thru Friendly Terrace Quartets, NO ADS in Back.
Published by Key and Biddle, Philadelphia, PA 1835
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 350.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. First Edition. Original dark brown patterned cloth. Detached front board, flyleaf, and blank, binding otherwise intact, though lacking spine panel. Some exposure at corners. 229 pp. Interior moderately toned, with light scattered foxing. The detached front blank shows a previous owner's signature and…another owner's signature and inscription. Author's first book, quite scarce. A complete and mostly intact copy that would benefit substantially by a simple rebacking. Of certain interest to collections of Edgar Allan Poe, with whom the author's literary reputation appears permanently fettered (see below). Exceptionally scarce. [Excerpt from:The Women of the American Revolution] More than a century-and-a-half ago, Elizabeth F. Ellet (1818-1877) began the process that scholars continue today of recovering and recording the lives and contributions of women. One of the best-known writers of her day, Ellet published prolifically in a wide variety of genres. In part because she refused to follow expected roles for women, she became embroiled in public battles with prominent literary men, such as Edgar Allan Poe and Rufus W. Griswold. Consequently, despite her pioneering work as a precursor of feminist scholarship, Ellet has been cited by twentieth-century literary critics primarily in negative terms. However, Ellet was a major participant in the nineteenth-century literary scene and continues to be acknowledged by historians for her valuable early methodology in recovering women's history. Elizabeth Fries Lummis was born in Sodus Point, New York, in October 1818 to a well-to-do physician, William Nixon Lummis, and Sarah Maxwell Lummis. Educated at a female seminary at Aurora, New York, Ellet began writing poetry in her early teens. Her first book, published when she was sixteen and entitled Poems, Translated and Original (1835), collected her own poems, many previously published. [From Wikipedia] Elizabeth Fries Lummis Ellet (October 18, 1818 - June 3, 1877) was an American writer, historian and poet. She was the first writer to record the lives of women who contributed to the American Revolutionary War. Born Elizabeth Fries Lummis, in New York, she published her first book, Poems, Translated and Original, in 1835. She married the chemist William Henry Ellet and the couple moved to South Carolina. She had published several books and contributed to multiple journals. In 1845 she moved back to New York and took her place in the literary scene there. She was involved with a public scandal involving Edgar Allan Poe and Frances Sargent Osgood and, later, another involving Rufus Wilmot Griswold. Ellet's most important work, The Women of the American Revolution, was published in 1845. The three volume book profiled the lives of patriotic women in the early history of the United States. She continued writing until her death in 1877. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.

Published by New York: Harper's Weekly Journal of Civilization, Supplement, October 3. 1885
- Manuscript
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 150.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Wood engravings. pp. 647-650. 40 x 54 cm (sheet). Very Good, center folded, light toning along sheet edges.

Legends of the Susquehanna, and other poems 1888 [LeatherBound]
Purdy, Truman H. (Truman Harvey)Darley, Felix Octavius Carr illus,Lummis, F. E., illus
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1888 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 256 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 256 Language: English.