Language: English
Published by ARCO, NY, 1971
Seller: Warship Observer, Lee, NH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Special Edition. A good, functional copy with some flaws to note. The dustjacket is moderately shelf worn. Some minor archival tape reinforcement has been done. The cello tape which attached the dustjacket to the endpapers is now gone but has left a residue (see pic). The covers have an orange speckling which is common to the ARCO volumes (see pic). The textblock is lightly toned (yellowed). The front and back endpapers are lightly creased. (see pic) On the positive side the dustjacket spine has not faded (a common flaw), and the textblock appears to be in very good shape. No marks or notations have been seen, although not every page has been checked. Reinforcing has been laid on the front, interior hinge (see pic). It is not ex library.
Language: English
Published by Sampson Low, UK, 1935
Seller: Warship Observer, Lee, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The cover of this old Artillery School Library copy is in tired but reasonable condition. It has edge bumping and fraying plus blotching and some puckering. Some library related evidence is on the spine and the endpapers (see pics). The textblock is generally bright and ordered. There is some very light red pencilled circling here and there (see Ranger pic). The edge of the textblock has age-related soiling. Two tabs were added many years ago. Some old and new light archival tape repairs are in evidence. One signature was just reinforced (see Turkey pic). Both bookmarks are present, one loose and the other attached. A good, functional copy.
Language: English
Published by Sampson Low, UK, 1938
Seller: Warship Observer, Lee, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The London Naval Treaties were waning and this is reflected in the 1938 edition. This copy has just received a new spine and rear hinge, plus strengthening of the rear, interior hinge and various signatures. The covers are corner bumped, rubbed and somewhat shelf worn. The front hinge is strong but has a bit of a shake while the rear is tight. The textblock is ordered and bright. While handled, it does not suffer creasing and loss so common to older editions. The one minor downside is that the original owner penciled wartime status notations through early 1942. These have been erased but a faint presence remains (see Zara and Algerie pics). Both bookmarks remain attached. A nice copy of an uncommon edition.
Published by 1943-44, 1943
Seller: Anthony J. Simmonds - Naval & Maritime, London, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 164.82
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketxxv + 582pp, printed on art paper, photos, line illus, 72pp adverts, slight dampstaining at bottom edge of the text, not effecting the text, spine neatly repaired, landscape format (21.5cm x 33cm), original dark blue cloth. AJS: The forty-seventh year of issue. This copy with Addenda pages A1-A20 inserted after the general index.
Published by 1947-48, 1947
Seller: Anthony J. Simmonds - Naval & Maritime, London, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 206.03
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketxxiv + 27 + 498pp, printed on art paper, photos, line illus, 61pp adverts, landscape format, (21.5cm x 33cm), original dark blue cloth, a good copy. AJS: The fiftieth year of issue.
Publication Date: 1942
Seller: Anthony J. Simmonds - Naval & Maritime, London, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 164.82
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketxxii + 582pp, 65pp adverts, photos, line illus, landscape format, original dark blue cloth, a very good copy. AJS: The forty-sixth year of issue.
Publication Date: 1941
Seller: Anthony J. Simmonds - Naval & Maritime, London, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 164.82
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketlvi + 529pp, printed on art paper, photos, line illus, 65pp adverts, landscape format (21.5cm x 33cm), original dark blue cloth, a good copy. AJS: The forty-fifth year of issue.
Publication Date: 1938
Seller: Anthony J. Simmonds - Naval & Maritime, London, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 309.04
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketxx + 540pp, printed on art paper, photos, line illus, 52pp adverts, landscape format (21.5cm x 33cm), original dark blue cloth, neat repair to spine, some slight wear to binding. AJS: The forty-second year of issue. Uncommon.
Publication Date: 1935
Seller: Anthony J. Simmonds - Naval & Maritime, London, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 309.04
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketxviii + 543pp, printed on art paper, photos, line illus, 45pp adverts, landscape format (21.5cm x 33cm), origina dark blue cloth, marks to spine, wear to top of spine, first page of adverts ruffled, else internally good. AJS: The thirty-ninth year of issue. Uncommon.
Publication Date: 1939
Seller: Anthony J. Simmonds - Naval & Maritime, London, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 309.04
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketxx + 544pp, printed on art paper, photos, line illus, 56pp adverts, first page of adverts creased, neat pencil annotations on last leaf of text, contemporary newscutting inserted at end, landscape format (21.5cm x 33cm), original dark blue cloth, a good copy. AJS: The forty-third year of issue. Uncommon.