Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Stock Photos! We photograph every item. soiling to covers, heavy edge wear, spine taped. A boy is told he is too young to go to the bike rally with his older brother, but follows him there anyway and comes in second in a race.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Leo Summers (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Leo Summers (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Random House Children's Books, 1968
ISBN 10: 0394800508 ISBN 13: 9780394800509
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Leo Summers (illustrator). Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Leo Summers (illustrator). Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Leo Summers (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Fair. Leo Summers (illustrator). Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket (Bicycle Racing, Juvenile Fiction) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Language: English
Published by Random House, 1968
Seller: TNT ENTERPRIZES, Libertyville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Hardcover with no jacket. Illustrated by Leo Summers. The cover is lightly soiled with very mild, bumping to the tips, and very lightly crushed top and bottom of the spine. The pages are clean, unmarked, bright and vibrant, and firmly bound. This book is in fine condition.
Published by Beginner Books/Random, New York, 1968
Seller: Acme Books, Alton, NH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good++. No Jacket. Ill By Leo Summers (illustrator). Book Club edition. 63 Pages, picture cover. An "I Can Read It All By Myself" book. Edgewear to rear cover, cornerwear especially top spine end. Sturdy binding. Size: 9 1/4" X 6 3/4". Book.
Published by Ecology, 1971
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 52, No 5, pp. 908-911, Illus, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, else VG.
Condition: Good. Leo Summers (illustrator). Good condition. Book Club edition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Published by Random House, 1966
Seller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: very good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. NOT an ex library book. Book with glossy cover, illustrated endpapers. Clean pages. Dust jacket has 1/2" square white scar top front just under Beginner Book logo, no chips or tears. Price is not clipped.
Language: English
Published by John Hopkins, Baltimore, The John Hopkins Press, 1965., 1965
Seller: Fossilbooks, Whissonsett, NORFO, United Kingdom
US$ 11.02
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. HARDBACK green cloth with blue lettering on spine pages: viii 297 many text-figs. 152mm x 228mm (6 x 9") head tail and corners lightly bumped spine a little faded covers lightly used with some small marks former owner's name on front end-paper.
Published by Random House, 1968
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 22.50
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Summers, Leo (illustrator). First Edition. Light discoloring and shelf wear; very good shape overall. The jacket has light creasing, some discoloring and wear. B-50 on the spine; I Can Read It All By Myself Beginner Books series. 195/195 intact on the front flap. Illustrator: Summers, Leo . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children's; Inventory No: 194927.
Seller: The Story Shop, Elwood, IN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+ dust. Leo Summers (illustrator). Sharp and clean inside and out! The dustjacket is now protected in a new, removable archival sleeve. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 63 pages.
Published by Random House Inc., 1968
Seller: Maggie's Bookshelf, Grosse Pointe Park, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition, Book Club Edition.
US$ 9.99
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Off to the Races.
Seller: Backhuys Biological Books, Kerkwerve, Netherlands
US$ 12.48
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Library stamps 0.0.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Leo Summers (illustrator). New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Published by GSA, 1951
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 28.87
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. Volume 1. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:
Language: English
Published by Beginner Books / A Division of Random House, 1966
Seller: Brused Books, Pullman, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Good hardcover in good dust jacket. No marks or names inside. Tight binding. Bumps to corners and spine ends of hardcover. Dust jacket shows some chipping and small tears along edges.
Published by The Johns Hopkins Press, 1960
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 33.32
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers, 1961
ISBN 10: 0060247061 ISBN 13: 9780060247065
Seller: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, U.S.A.
Hard cover. Condition: Fine. No dust jacket. Lobel, Arnold (illustrator). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Science I Can Read Book. Audience: Children/juvenile. No previous owner's name. Clean, tight pages. No bent corners. No remainder mark. Looks like it was never read. eb 97.
Published by Random House, New York, 1966
Seller: Aamstar Bookshop / Hooked On Books, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Association Member: RMABA
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Brackett, Ward (illustrator). NW-Very good regular size hardcover; edge worn, musty in a vg jacket. Small previous owner name on the first page. Lower panel of the jacket has an ad for the Beginner Book Dictionary. yellow w/green lettering Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Seller: Backhuys Biological Books, Kerkwerve, Netherlands
US$ 28.27
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. , 83 figs/maps, 11 pls, Cloth 0.0.
Published by Beginner Books / A Division of Random House, 1966
Seller: Picture Book Cottage, Ardmore, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: VG. Brackett, Ward (illustrator). First Edition with correct first issue points including the ad for the Beginner Book Dictionary on rear of jacket. Glossy pictorial boards are edge and corner rubbed with some board exposure. Name blacked out on front paste-down end paper. Interior is Fine. Worn jacket with 195/195 flap price has small chips, rubbing and edge creases. I Can Read It All By Myself Beginner Book No. B-43, illustrated by Ward Brackett.
Seller: Backhuys Biological Books, Kerkwerve, Netherlands
US$ 24.95
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFront cover damaged 0.0.
Published by Göteborg, 1948
Seller: Zentralantiquariat Leipzig GmbH, Leipzig, Germany
M. 1 Taf. u. 1 Tab. 9 S. Sign. a. Tit. (Göteborgs Kungl. Vetenskaps-och Vitterhets-Samhälles handl. 6/B/5/14). = Meddel. fr. Oceanogr. Inst. i Göteborg. H. 16. Sprache: Englisch 0 gr.