Fairley Alan (62 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (62)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Forth Sports Marketing 1992

    1872201016 / 9781872201016

    • Softcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 11.33

    US$ 7.51 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • Language: English

    Published by Grafton Books, London 1989

    0586069720 / 9780586069721

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.95

    US$ 9.95 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. First Printing - First Thus. 189 pp. Trade paperback format. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Alan Hood; illustrated with black and white and colour plates. The Chapters are: The Beasts that Hide from Man; The Silence of the Past; Out of

  • Published by Child & Associates 1989

    0867770546 / 9780867770544

    • Softcover

    Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, , United KingdomAwesomeBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 11.91

    US$ 5.52 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. National Parks Explorer : Around Sydney This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after t

  • Language: English

    Published by Forth Sports Marketing Ltd 1992

    1872201016 / 9781872201016

    • Softcover

    Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.70

    US$ 21.45 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

  • Published by Child & Associates 01/01/1989 1989

    0867770546 / 9780867770544

    • Softcover

    Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 11.91

    US$ 9.36 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

  • Language: English

    Published by Bloomings Books Pty Ltd 2011

    187647338X / 9781876473389

    • Softcover

    Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United KingdomSell Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 18.22

    US$ 16.29 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good. Most of our very good books have only minor imperfections such as shelf wear consistent with a new book that's sat on a bookshop shelf for a year or two. Occasionally we may miss other minor imperfections as we have to grade books at speed. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton

  • Language: English

    Published by Murray Child & Co, Australia 1977

    0908048084 / 9780908048083

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, AustraliaMarlowes Books and Music

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 17.05

    US$ 19.90 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: None Issued. First Edition. 134 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout.

  • Language: English

    Published by Frederick Warne Ltd, London 1981

    0454002424 / 9780454002423

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, United KingdomBarter Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 26.94

    US$ 10.73 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. First Edition. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Previous owner inscription to fep. 140mm x 90mm (6" x 4"). 128pp. Illustrated hardback laminated board cover.

  • Published by Methuen Australia, Australia 1985

    • Softcover

    Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.Lowry's Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. tight binding; clean pages Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

  • Language: English

    Published by Rigby, Adelaide 1982

    0727016342 / 9780727016348

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Ripponlea Books, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaRipponlea Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 22.49

    US$ 18.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 363pp., Pictorial full colour photographic dustjacket covered in removable protective clear plastic, green papered boards with white text to spine, green eps., frontis., ack., foreword by D. S. Saunders, intro., dbl. page maps of Victoria- maps, col. plts. & t

  • Language: English

    Published by Rigby, Australia 1978

    0727008897 / 9780727008893

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Leura Books, Bowral, NSW, AustraliaLeura Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.88

    US$ 30.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has a small closed tear to top of front. 368 pages. Foxing to outer page edges. Illustrated. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Australian; Natural History & Resources; Natural History. ISBN: 0727008897. ISBN/EAN: 9780727008893.

  • Language: English

    Published by Kangaroo Press 2010

    1741755719 / 9781741755718

    • Softcover

    Seller: Lewitz Antiquariat, Parchim, MVP, GermanyLewitz Antiquariat

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 29.80

    US$ 12.15 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover/Paperback. Condition: Sehr gut. 614 Seiten mit zahlreichen Abbildungen in englischer Sprache. Buchschnitt leicht angeschmutzt. Sonst kaum Lese- und Lagerspuren. Ein sehr gutes Exemplar. Versand in das europäische Ausland auf Anfrage gegen Aufpreis möglich. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1400.

  • Language: English

    Published by Methuen, Sydney 1981

    0454002424 / 9780454002423

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 18.14

    US$ 25.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Near Very Good. First Edition. 128pp, index, bibliography, 224 colour ills. Or laminated boards. The red title on spine is somewhat faded, corners slightly rounded and foxing to top edge. Observer book #A8, one of the always hard to find Australian Observer books. Describes and illustrates 224 species from

  • Language: English

    Published by Envirobook, Sydney, Australia 1993

    0858811243 / 9780858811249

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Reading Habit, Buttaba, Newcastle, NSW, AustraliaReading Habit

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 6.53

    US$ 37.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Not Applicable. First Edition. Softcover, first edition, 216gms, 168 pages. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout. Front cover shows some light curling. There is a small pen inscription from a previous owner on the i

  • Published by Blooming Books 2001

    • Softcover

    Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.Recycle Bookstore

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Near fine. This book has faint shelf wear around the edges, old price sticker on the back; otherwise it is in great condition and looks almost as new.

  • Language: English

    Published by Kenthurst, NSW; Kangaroo Press; 1989 1993

    0864172613 / 9780864172617

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Fine Print Books (ABA), Erskineville, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaFine Print Books (ABA)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 25.40

    US$ 22.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover in good condition, dustwrapper a little worn on corners, price sticker on front; 432 pages, colour photos, heavy book which will require excess postage outside Australia.

  • Published by Rigby 1976

    • Hardcover

    Seller: LOTSABOOKS, HAMILTON, , New ZealandLOTSABOOKS

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 22.00 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Hardback. No Dust Jacket. no wrting or tears good firm clean copy. Illustrated with b/w & Colour Photos (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Rigby Limited, Adelaide 1987

    0727016342 / 9780727016348

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, AustraliaArapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 14.51

    US$ 35.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: F-. F-. Reprint. F-/F-. 12mo. original green boards (a trifle rubbed in dustwrapper (a trifle rubbed & creased); pp. 364 (last blank), with illustrations & maps. A near fine copy.

  • Language: English

    Published by Rigby Limited, Adelaide 1978

    0727008897 / 9780727008893

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, AustraliaArapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 14.51

    US$ 35.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. First Edition. VG+/VG. 12mo. original green boards (a trifle rubbed) in dustwrapper (a little rubbed & frayed, some spotting on reverse); pp. 368 (last blank), with illustrations & maps. National Parks Centennial Ediution 1879-1979 label to front cover of jacket. A very good

  • Language: English

    Published by Murray Child, Sydney 1977

    0908048084 / 9780908048083

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, AustraliaArapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 14.51

    US$ 35.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft Cover. Condition: VG. First Edition. 8vo. original printed paper wraps (a little rubbed & creased, slight fraying to spine ends); pp. 134, with illustrations. A very good copy.

  • Language: English

    Published by Kangaroo Press, Sydney 1989

    0864172613 / 9780864172617

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 25.40

    US$ 25.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. HEAVY. 432pp, index, tables, bibliography, glossary, 1400+ col ills, maps. Or green cloth in jacket. Bottom edge of boards rubbed, prev owner name on front pastedown . Photos and descriptions of about 1500 species. Covers a full range of plants fr

  • Language: English

    Published by Blooming Books 2001

    187647338X / 9781876473389

    • Softcover

    Seller: Cherubz Books, York, , United KingdomCherubz Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 22.08

    US$ 29.43 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Same day dispatch. Lovely copy.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Melbourne: Bloomings Books, 2001. 2001

    187647338X / 9781876473389

    • Softcover

    Seller: Andrew Isles Natural History Books, Prahran, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Isles Natural History Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 21.77

    US$ 31.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Octavo, paperback,288 pp.,colour photographs. Temporarily out of stock, due April 2024. Ilustrates 268 species of wildflowers occuring within an hours drive of Sydney.

  • Language: English

    Published by Adelaide: Rigby, (1976 1976

    0727001493 / 9780727001498

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Andrew Isles Natural History Books, Prahran, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Isles Natural History Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 21.77

    US$ 31.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    first edition).Octavo,342 pp.,colour photographs, maps, signature, dustwrapper.

  • Language: English

    Published by Methuen, Australia 1981

    0454002424 / 9780454002423

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, AustraliaBlack Stump Books And Collectables

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 17.41

    US$ 36.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Laminated Illus. Boards. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. A nice clean straight book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Envirobook, Annandale, NSW, Australia 2004

    0858812045 / 9780858812048

    • Softcover

    Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaGoulds Book Arcade, Sydney

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 28.66

    US$ 25.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 176 pages. The cover has a little wear. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown.

  • Published by Fairley 1974

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: J. Ruehle, Ulladulla, NSW, AustraliaJ. Ruehle

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 14.51

    US$ 22.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Descrpitions of 22 walks: Bouddi State Park, Brisbane Water National Park, Govett Gorge, Lambert Peninsula, Heathcote State Park. Illustrated. Maps 115 pages Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

  • Published by Adel. Rigby. 1980

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Antique Bookshop & Curios (ANZAAB), Crows Nest, NSW, AustraliaThe Antique Bookshop & Curios (ANZAAB)

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 15.96

    US$ 22.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    (rep) Sm.8vo. Or.bds. Dustjacket. 341pp. (sl foxing) Boards with light wear at bottom edges. Col.plates & b/w ills. Very good copy. A Field Guide to the Sydney Bushland gives specialised information on the geology, plant & animal life & history of the various National Parks around Sydney.

  • Language: English

    Published by Kangaroo Press Pty.Ltd 1990

    0864172613 / 9780864172617

    • Hardcover

    Seller: solisjbooks, Port Kembla, NSW, Australiasolisjbooks

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 31.90 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Some foxing to top-edge and edge wear to DJ.

  • Language: English

    Published by Rigby 1976

    0727001493 / 9780727001498

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Archive, Sth Hobart, TAS, AustraliaArchive

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 21.77

    US$ 37.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very Good With An Owners Name To The Fep In A Veery Good Jacket With Light Handling Wear Pp 341 Index Maps Illustrations.