Fallers Lloyd (92 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Dust jacket in good condition. First edition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Solid binding; Pages free of markings; Jacket housed in protective mylar; Secure packaging for safe delivery.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press 1973
- Softcover
Seller: Miki Store, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.Miki Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.76
US$ 5.05 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Pages are crisp and clean, no marking. Cover has some wears. Binding is tight/good. There is a stamp at the edge of the book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.My Dead Aunt's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Some spots on edges, a couple pages underlined. Otherwise very good.

- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.11
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 329 Seiten Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm:…375.
Language: English
Published by Univ. of Chicago, 1965, Chicago 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: G.J. Askins Bookseller, New Lebanon, NY, U.S.A.G.J. Askins Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 5 1/2x8 1/2. 284 pages. Illust. w/ photos, charts, and maps. Subtitle: A Century of Political Evolution among the Basoga of Uganda.

Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press #P578, Chicago 1973
- Softcover
Seller: Rainy Day Paperback, Bethel, CT, U.S.A.Rainy Day Paperback
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.95
US$ 5.60 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: GOOD+. Bright, clean and square BUT pencil underlining and spine cracked in one section and owners name inside front cover. Covers have rubbed and chipped edges and crease on hinge and back cover corner. Development of the stratigraphic model of society in the late 18th century and how it was a produc…t of a specific time and place. Fallers then goes on to discuss a modification to the general theories that better suits 20th century, with a particular focus on The United States and Africa, with an extended case study on "Buganda". 330 indexed, annotated pages with extensive Bibliography. 5.5" X 8.5" 14cm X 21.5cm Migrated template.

- Hardcover
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.50
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 1974, Aldine. xiii, 170pp. Tight and sturdy with no markings to text. Prelims lightly wrinkled, NOT affecting text. Gray cloth boards rubbed at spine, extremities. NO dust jacket. NOT ex-lib. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Published by Chicago
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 8.50
US$ 12.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 3rd Impression of US Edition. A century of political evolution among the Basoga of Uganda. A Phoenix book. 283 p. ; 21 cm. Bright, clean, unmarked copy. Tight, square binding, no creases to the spine. Bright, clean, unmarked wrappers. Weight, 302g. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by froom: Goldschmidt, Walter, Ways of Mankind, Vol 2 1958
- Softcover
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. pp. 17-24, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet else VG.
Published by Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx) 1965
- Softcover
Seller: POQUETTE'S BOOKS, DEWITT, MI, U.S.A.POQUETTE'S BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.99
US$ 6.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good.
Published by University of Chicago Press, Chicago and London (1967) 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.Stony Hill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 8.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Hardcover clean tight and unmarked, second impression of this edition.
Published by Phoenix Books Univ. Of Chicago, Chicago 1967
- Softcover
Seller: Valley Books, AMHERST, MA, U.S.A.Valley Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.65
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 2nd Imp. 20 tables, 16 figures, 13 plates, 8 maps. Slight wear. Photos sent on request. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Phoenix Books 1965
- Softcover
Seller: POQUETTE'S BOOKS, DEWITT, MI, U.S.A.POQUETTE'S BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.83
US$ 6.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Good.
Published by Amer Anthropologist 1955
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 57, pp. 290-305, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, last page in facsimile, else VG.
Published by Chicago/London: Univ. of Chicago Pr. 1965. 1965
- Softcover
Seller: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, U.S.A.de Wit Books
Contact seller5-star sellerVG, unmarked 5" x 8" Paperback. xiii + 281 pp.

- Hardcover
Seller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.West Side Book Shop, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. xix, 283 pp, prefaces, list of tables, list of figures, list of b&w plates, list of maps, 10 chapters with footnotes, Appendices I-IX, index. Inked name on ffep. Lightly rubbed dj panels with minor edgewear, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no under…lining, highlighting or marginalia. Tan cloth. Size: 8vo. Book.
Published by Cambridge
- Hardcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerhardcover. A Study of Integration and Conflict in the Political Institutions of an East African People. Maps. Illus. Tables. Cambridge (Eng.), n.d.
Published by University Of Chicago Press
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. Acceptable condition. (Uganda, Politics, Local Government) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Published by U. Of Chicago Press 1965
- Softcover
Seller: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, U.S.A.Mythos Center Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used: Very Good. 1st printing. Softcover, 283pp, spine slightly creased else vg.of Uganda.
Published by Phoenix Books
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. (Uganda, Soga, Political Anthropology) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Published by Chicago U. P
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. (Bantu, Soga, Uganda, Politics, Government) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

Published by University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL 1967
- Softcover
Seller: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, U.S.A.True Oak Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. Reissue Edition; Second Printing. 283 pages; light pen markings in the margins on a few pages. Sharpie on the front cover. Light to somewhat moderate shelf wear on the covers and spine. Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns…and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
- Hardcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1956. Africa. W. Heffer & Sons, Ltd, Cambridge. Good+ cloth and worn dust jacket 283p. 9/23.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago, Chicago 1970
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, , United KingdomSalsus Books (P.B.F.A.)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.43
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. xix 283pp bw illustrations, ownership signature, third printing.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, , United KingdomSalsus Books (P.B.F.A.)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.81
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 330pp hardback, yellow cloth blue-lettered in wrapper, wrapper scuffed, ownership signature.
- Hardcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1965. Africa. University of Chicago Press. Very good cloth and good+ dust jacket 283p. 9/23.