Fallot Jean (45 results)
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Publisud, Paris 1992
- Softcover
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, U.S.A.Steven Wolfe Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Near Fine. DETAILS: sewn PAPERBACK, attractive, near fine copy, probably unused. FALLOT, JEAN. La pensée de l'Égypte antique. Paris: Publisud, 1992, 199pp., . Series: Collection Courants universels. - rear cover text: Ce que Champollion à fait en en retrouvant l écriture, je l ai fait pour la pensée de l Eg…ypte antique, telle est la profession de foi de Jean Fallot.La représentation de la nature et de l homme n a fait que s affaiblir et se détériorer en passant du polythéisme de l Egypte antique à l oligothéisme grec et surtout aux religions monothéistes qui suivirent. Aménophis IV. Akhenaton ne fit que remplacer le culte dominant d Amon, le soleil de midi, par celui dAton, le soleil levant.L auteur analyse la découverte fondamentale , qu on nomme justement la triade d Egypte (celle dû couple et de la famille), puis celle des trois êtres qui font le vivant la triade intime, faite de la coexistence du corps, représenté par la sculpture, du sommeil profond qui subsiste dans la momie et sans lequel elle n aurait pas de sens, de l être de rêve enfin, que les Égyptiens nommèrent le kha.Ce que Fallot à nommé la pensée de l Égypte antique et à la fois très proche et très loin de nous. Antérieure à la découverte de la philosophie par les Grecs, les représentations de l ancienne Égypte n en sont pas pour autant moins cohérentes rationnelles et matérialistes, avec une force et une évidence qu on confond trop volontiers avec une énigme. Pour auteur le sphinx d Égypte est simple , il faut nous décrasser de l idée d un mystère qui, depuis la Grèce, nous empêche de le concevoir et d abord de le voir. - Fallot, a philosopher from France, appears to be better well-known in Italy, as noted in Italian wikipedia (here in google translate version): His fame in Italy is linked to the success of his political works, translated by important publishing houses in the 1970s. In this regard, we recall Marx and the Machine Question (La Nuova Italia, Florence 1971), Class Struggle and Marxist Morality (Bertani, Verona 1972), Pleasure and Death in the Philosophy of Epicurus (Einaudi, Turin 1977). In his last years, his writings focused on more specifically philosophical themes: L'angoisse devant la mort. Journal and Cette mort qui n'en est pas une were published by Presses universitaires de Lille in 1991 and 1993 respectively, while the masterpiece Il pensiero dell'Egitto antico (Publisud, Paris 1992) was translated into Italian in 2009 by the publisher Bollati Boringhieri. 9782866006600 ISBN 2866006607 11.00.
Observations stratigraphiques sur le nummulitique des cordillières bétiques (Espagne méridionale)
BUSNARDO Robert, DURAND DELGA Michel, FALLOT Paul, MAGNE Jean
Published by 1958 1958
Seller: Sylvain Paré, Montolieu, FranceSylvain Paré
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 2.38
US$ 17.53 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPlaquette in-8, extrait des Comptes rendus des séances de l'Académie des sciences, 1958, 8 pages Bon état - Pour les envois hors de France, la tafication «livre & brochure» pour les frais de port a disparue.Les frais de port annoncés correspondent à une moyenne. Ils seront calculés au plus juste en fonction du poids de votre art…icle.
Published by 1956 1956
Seller: Sylvain Paré, Montolieu, FranceSylvain Paré
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.75
US$ 17.53 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketExtrait des Comptes rendus des séances de l'Académie des Sciences, Institut de France, 1956, plaquette de 15,50x24 cm, 8 pages Bon état - Pour les envois hors de France, la tafication «livre & brochure» pour les frais de port a disparue.Les frais de port annoncés correspondent à une moyenne. Ils seront calculés au plus juste en…fonction du poids de votre article.

- Softcover
Seller: MaxiBooks, paris, FranceMaxiBooks
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 28.51
US$ 10.38 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Comme neuf. ===ENVOI LE JOUR MEME===.

Published by Bertani 1972
- Softcover
Seller: libreria biblos, diano castello, Italylibreria biblos
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.01
US$ 14.99 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketbrossura paperback. Condition: Molto buono (Very Good). Editore: ?BertaniAnno: 1972Copertina e misure: brossura con sovracoperta, 14x21,5 cm ca. 435 pp.Condizioni: molto buonoNon esitate a contattarci per ulteriori informazioni, foto o problemi. Posizione : 36B-19. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Librairie La Canopee. Inc., Saint-Armand, CanadaLibrairie La Canopee. Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.00
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used - Like New. Pas de jaquette. PC-164 texte en francais text in french 9782859394349.

- Softcover
Seller: Agapea Libros, Malaga, SpainAgapea Libros
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.08
US$ 20.43 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Idioma/Language: Español. *** Nota: Los envíos a España peninsular, Baleares y Canarias se realizan a través de mensajería urgente. No aceptamos pedidos con destino a Ceuta y Melilla.

- Softcover
Seller: MaxiBooks, paris, FranceMaxiBooks
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.27
US$ 10.38 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: Neuf.
More imagesPublished by La Baconnière, L'Evolution du Monde et des Idées . 1960
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie CLERC, Montpellier, FranceLibrairie CLERC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 11.88
US$ 27.68 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture souple. Condition: Bon. Un volume in-8°, broché , (15,5x21 cm), 295 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Libros Tobal, Ajalvir, SpainLibros Tobal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.34
US$ 29.53 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 8 available
Condition: Nuevo. COLECCIÓN: FONDO FONDO - FILOSOFIA.

- Softcover
Seller: KALAMO BOOKS, Burriana, SpainKALAMO BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.50
US$ 27.57 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tapa blanda. Condition: Nuevo.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.03
US$ 12.11 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New. . paperback. . . . . .

- Softcover
Seller: libreriauniversitaria.it, Occhiobello, Italylibreriauniversitaria.it
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.31
US$ 20.70 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: NEW.

Language: Spanish
Published by Mármol-Izquierdo Editorial España, Español/ Castellano 2022
- Softcover
Seller: Tarahumara Libros, Madrid, SpainTarahumara Libros
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 28.51
US$ 34.60 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
2022 edición Resumiré lo que propongo en este libro, que en realidad es bastante simple. Necros (Antigüedad), falsa muerte o muerte ficticia(Edad Media), muerte imperfecta (Enciclopedia), muerte clínica o muerte relativa en el siglo XX, muestran dos cosas. La primera es que podemos equivocarnos sobre las apariencias de la muerte…. La segunda es que esta muerte aparente está viva y no muerta, porque no hay vida de los muertos en el sentido empírico del término, aunque la muerte pueda o no serlo en el sentido metafísico. Sin embargo, lo que complica y oscurece todo es la confusión ancestral acerca de estos supervivientes bajo la apariencia de la muerte, de esta especie de cuarto estado de vida (una especie de anestesia natural, por así decirlo) con una vida de los muertos, es decir, la idea de que hay un "estado de muerte" al igual que un estado de vida (o más bien tres estados de vida: vigilia, sueño y sueño profundo). Y que este estado de muerte, al que los griegos llamaban Necros, las supersticiones medievales fantasmas, renacidos, es intermedio entre la vida y la negación completa y total de la vida que es Tánatos para los griegos o, para los cristianos y las religiones en general, la resurrección o la vida futura. He intentado captar en esta obra lo positivo en relación con la muerte en análisis en apariencia negativos, ideológicamente falsos o irracionales. Jean Fallot. páginas/pasges.

Published by Bertani, Verona 1974
Seller: Libreria La Fenice di Pietro Freggio, Brescia, ItalyLibreria La Fenice di Pietro Freggio
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.82
US$ 19.61 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFrontespizio: A cura di Ivano Spano. In-8° (cm. 21,5 x 14), pp. 310 (8). Bross. edit. illustrata, tit. rosso al piatto e bianco-rosso al dorso. Privo di sovraccoperta. Lievissimi segni di consunzione alla brossura ingiallita. Tagli e pagine ingialliti dal tempo. Internamente buone condizioni. Collana "Evidenze" n. 14.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 54.28
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New. . paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by Bertani, Verona 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Libreria Parolini sas, Bologna, ItalyLibreria Parolini sas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.82
US$ 32.18 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: In perfetto stato. pp. 310-(10cat. ed.) 8° bross. ed., sovracc. ill. a colori.
Language: Spanish
Published by ÉDITIONS ANTHROPOS PARIS, Paris 1966
- Softcover
Seller: Domiduca, Alcalá de Henares, SpainDomiduca
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 23.76
US$ 44.98 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketRústica. Condition: Bueno. 504 PÁGINAS.

Published by Presses Universitaires de Lille, Lille, 1991
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Bouquinerie du Varis, Russy, SwitzerlandBouquinerie du Varis
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.59
US$ 24.16 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketbroché. 240x160mm, 335pages, Couverture à rabats. Etiquette de cotation sur le revers de la couverture supérieure, autrement bel exemplaire. En cas de problème de commande, veuillez nous contacter via notre page d'accueil / If there is a problem with the order, please contact us via our homepage.
Published by Bertani, 1974
- Hardcover
Seller: LA LIBRERIA COSSAVELLA, Ivrea, ItalyLA LIBRERIA COSSAVELLA
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.44
US$ 40.37 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBrossura. Cm. 14x21, pp. 310, legato in cartoncino morbido con sovracc. editoriale illustrata. Pari al nuovo.

- Softcover
Seller: la petite boutique de bea, tonnay-charente, Francela petite boutique de bea
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 29.70
US$ 39.22 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Comme neuf.
Published by Bertani, Verona 1974
Seller: Libreria Parolini sas, Bologna, ItalyLibreria Parolini sas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.26
US$ 32.18 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketbross. ed., sovracc. pp. 310-(10) 8° Coll. "Evidenze". Tradotto direttamente dal manoscritto originale, Parigi 1973. In stato di nuovo.

Published by Einaudi, Torino 1977
- Softcover
Seller: Il Salvalibro, Foligno, ItalyIl Salvalibro
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 21.38
US$ 40.37 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Good. Prima edizione italiana, 1977. Collana "Nuovo Politecnico", 87 - Brossura editoriale di xxxi-116 pagine. Presentazione di Sebastiano Timpanaro. Precise sottolineature a penna e a matita, con asterischi in margine al testo; copia comunque interamente fruibile, buona per lo studio, di un saggio autorevo…le e non comune -- Quello di Jean Fallot è un caso singolare: il caso di uno scrittore molto più noto in Italia che in Francia: da noi tradotto e introdotto, e nel suo Paese tenuto in disparte per il riserbo dei suoi studi per i suoi atteggiamenti politici. Filosofo marxista, uscito dal Pcf nel 1964, con una chiara rottura verso sinistra ma con un altrettanto lucido giudizio sugli estremi movimenti gauchisti, Fallot non è mai mancato a un impegno militante anche nella sua attività intellettuale, di cui questo saggio su Epicuro - appositamente riscritto e ampliato per l'edizione italiana che qui presentiamo - è un frutto straordinario. L'opera è una lettura dall'interno dei testi epicurei, soprattutto di etica e di psicologia, ma non una lettura freddamente filologica o pedante, bensì l'appassionata costruzione di un amore e delle sue ragioni, la comunicazione delle risposte che nel materialismo epicureo Fallot ha trovato alle proprie inquietudini, personali e filosofiche insieme. «L'atteggiamento del marxista Fallot verso Epicuro - scrive Sebastiano Timpanaro nella sua documentata prefazione - è paragonabile all'amore che molti uomini del nostro tempo, anche marxisti, hanno per Freud come "liberatore", al di là dei dubbi o dei dissensi su singoli punti della dottrina freudiana». La mediazione di un pensatore classico alle ansie più proprie dell'uomo contemporaneo costituisce l'elemento di novità e quasi di provocazione di questo libro. Che poi vi si ritrovi il virile pessimismo lucreziano più che l'edonismo appiccicato e irriso in Epicuro dai suoi avversari, è un segno ulteriore della sofferta serietà con cui l'autore si riaggancia all'antico maestro, e del dramma dell'umanità attuale. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore, Milano, ItalyBrook Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.15
US$ 32.28 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: new.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.89
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

Published by La Nuova Italia 1971
Seller: Librodifaccia, Alessandria, ItalyLibrodifaccia
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.95
US$ 32.18 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Buone. italiano Condizioni dell'esterno: Discrete con difetti, segni d'uso Condizioni dell'interno: Buone.

Published by Bertani 1974
Seller: Librodifaccia, Alessandria, ItalyLibrodifaccia
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.95
US$ 32.18 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Buone. italiano Condizioni dell'esterno: Discrete con difetti, segni d'uso Condizioni dell'interno: Buone.

Published by Bertani, Verona 1970
- Softcover
Seller: BFS libreria, Ghezzano, ItalyBFS libreria
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 21.38
US$ 48.44 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCopertina morbida. Condition: Ottimo. 310 p. ; 21 x 14 cm. Evidenze, 14. Il marxismo come scienza di classe è l'immagine fedele della società, del suo sviluppo storico, dello svolgimento quindi della lotta di classe degli sfruttati contro i loro sfruttatori. Se le scienze borghesi tendono a nascondere la loro storicità, ciò non…è altrettanto per il marxismo al quale, in definitiva, è la lotta di classe a dare il suo senso storico, il suo fondamento reale. A cura di Ivano Spano. Titiolo originale dell'opera: "La science de lutte de classe". Traduzione dal francese di Emanuela Niero e Ivano Spano . Brossura editoriale, coperta illustrata a colori in cartoncino flessibile, sovraccoperta illustrata a colori in carta patinata opaca.

Published by Bertani, Verona 1972
- Softcover
Seller: BFS libreria, Ghezzano, ItalyBFS libreria
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 21.38
US$ 48.44 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCopertina morbida. Condition: Ottimo. 435 p. ; 21 x 14 cm. Evidenze, 6. La questione tra la lotta di classe e la morale è una tema aperto da sempre. Molti studiosi hanno scritto di una contraddizione latente nell'opera di Marx: da un lato, l'ambizione alla pura scientificità dell'elaborazione di un'alternativa socialista; dall'a…ltro, l'afflato idealista verso una società più giusta e libera dallo sfruttamento. Questa contraddizione, vera o presunta, sarebbe dovuta proprio al fatto che una concezione scientifica del socialismo non dovrebbe indulgere su considerazioni morali. Però l'aspirazione a una società equa e solidale è una visione etica, per cui lo sfruttamento è ingiusto. Chi decide cosa è giusto e cosa non lo è? Dunque, o si bada alla realtà dei fatti lasciando perdere l'etica, o si viaggia sulle teorie morali in base alle quali si modella l'azione reale. Queste sono alcuni degli interrogativi sollevati da Fallot in questo volume. In appendice: Dizionario marxista-leninista. Brossura editoriale, coperta illustrata in cartoncino flessibile, sovraccoperta illustrata a colori in carta patinata opaca.

- Softcover
Seller: Librerias Prometeo y Proteo, malaga, SpainLibrerias Prometeo y Proteo
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.51
US$ 80.74 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Rústica. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. 01. Resumiré lo que propongo en este libro, que en realidad es bastante simple. Necros (Antigüedad), falsa muerte o muerte ficticia(Edad Media), muerte imperfecta (Enciclopedia), muerte clínica o muerte relativa en el siglo XX, muestran dos cosas. La primera es que podemos e…quivocarnos sobre las apariencias de la muerte. La segunda es que esta muerte aparente está viva y no muerta, porque no hay vida de los muertos en el sentido empírico del término, aunque la muerte pueda o no serlo en el sentido metafísico. Sin embargo, lo que complica y oscurece todo es la confusión ancestral acerca de estos supervivientes bajo la apariencia de la muerte, de esta especie de cuarto estado de vida (una especie de anestesia natural, por así decirlo) con una vida de los muertos, es decir, la idea de que hay un estado de muerte al igual que un estado de vida (o más bien tres estados de vida: vigilia, sueño y sueño profundo). Y que este estado de muerte, al que los griegos llamaban Necros, las supersticiones medievales fantasmas, renacidos, es intermedio entre la vida y la negación completa y total de la vida que es Tánatos para. LIBRO.